Blue Jays Named to GAC North Football Team - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Blue Jays Named to GAC North Football Team

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, December 10, 2010 3:15 pm | Updated: 9:50 am, Mon Dec 13, 2010.

Members of the Washington High School football team were selected to the 2010 GAC North All-Conference football squad.

The league’s head coaches selected first, second and honorable mention teams.

Representing the Blue Jays on the first-team defense were senior defensive lineman Joe Hughes and junior defensive back Clayton Hamai.

Hughes finished the season with 55 total tackles, two sacks and one fumble recovery. Hamai recorded 71 total tackles and two interceptions.

Washington players named to the second-team offense were sophomore quarterback Luke Hasenjaeger, senior running back Kyle Phipps, junior wide receiver Mike McGilvray, junior lineman Trevor Shockley and senior kicker Sam Kosark.

Hasenjaeger threw for 2,258 yards with 19 touchdowns and 17 interceptions. Phipps rushed for 715 yards and six touchdowns. McGilvray had 33 catches for 473 yards and two touchdowns.

Blue Jays selected to the second-team defense were senior lineman Joe Collins and senior punter Kosark. Collins had 39 total tackles and one fumble recovery.

Washington’s honorable mention selections were senior wide receiver Marc Goebel, senior offensive lineman Travis Gardner and senior defensive back Robert Luck.

Goebel registered 27 receptions for 389 yards and three touchdowns. Luck had 45 total tackles and three interceptions.

First-Team Offense

• Quarterback — Ft. Zumwalt East senior Marvin Byrd III and Warrenton senior Scott Lathrop;

• Running back — Ft. Zumwalt East junior Christian Brooks and Warrenton junior Austin Black;

• Wide receiver — Ft. Zumwalt East junior Mike Mahoney, Warrenton junior Nick Todd and St. Charles West senior Shane Huddleston;

• Linemen — Ft. Zumwalt East senior J.T. Young, Ft. Zumwalt East junior Nick Weisenborn, Ft. Zumwalt North senior Chris Lampe, Warrenton senior John Jeskey and Warrenton senior Justin Fowler; and

• Kicker — St. Charles West senior Mike Gesell.

First-Team Defense

• Linemen — Washington senior Joe Hughes, Ft. Zumwalt East senior J.T. Young, Ft. Zumwalt East senior Conor Vortherms and Warrenton senior Justin Greene;

• Linebacker  — Warrenton junior Austin Black, Ft. Zumwalt East senior Alex Nischbach, Duchesne senior Chad Webber and Ft. Zumwalt North senior Ben Davidson;

• Defensive back — Washington junior Clayton Hamai, Warrenton sophomore Devin Roberts, Ft. Zumwalt East senior Khalan King and Ft. Zumwalt East junior Brandon Barrett; and

• Punter — Duchesne senior T.J. Merriott.

Second-Team Offense

• Quarterback — Washington sophomore Luke Hasenjaeger;

• Running back — Washington senior Kyle Phipps and Ft. Zumwalt North senior Mike Iannicola;

• Athlete — Ft. Zumwalt North junior A.J. Fitzpatrick;

• Wide receiver — Washington junior Mike McGilvray, Warrenton junior Jason Bunge and St. Charles senior Matt Glanzer;

• Linemen — Washington junior Trevor Shockley, Warrenton senior Reese Berry, Duchesne senior Kenny Schroeder, Ft. Zumwalt North senior Ricky Cheers and Ft. Zumwalt South sophomore Dustin Wood; and

• Kicker — Washington senior Sam Kosark

Second-Team Defense

• Linemen — Washington senior Joe Collins, Warrenton senior John Jeskey, Warrenton senior Will Filipek and Ft. Zumwalt North senior Chris Lampe;

• Linebacker — Warrenton senior Nick Reese, Ft. Zumwalt South senior John Allquist, Ft. Zumwalt South senior Ryan Haskell and St. Charles West junior Austin Rugraff;

• Defensive back — Warrenton junior Nick Todd, St. Charles West senior Shane Huddleston, Duchesne senior Jake Tweet and Ft. Zumwalt North senior Matt Edler; and

• Punter — Washington senior Sam Kosark.

Honorable Mention Offense

• Quarterback — St. Charles West senior Anthony Richardson;

• Running back — St. Charles senior Ed Barrett and St. Charles West senior Tony Treadway;

• Athlete — Duchesne senior Jake Tweet;

• Wide receiver — Washington senior Marc Goebel, Ft. Zumwalt South senior J.R. Alexander and Duchesne sophomore Joe Lloyd;

• Linemen — Washington senior Travis Gardner, Warrenton junior Alex Tims, Duchesne junior Alex Ritter, Ft. Zumwalt East senior Reed Booth and Ft. Zumwalt South senior Ron Leach; and

• Kicker — Ft. Zumwalt East senior Tanner Trokey.

Honorable Mention Defense

• Linemen — Duchesne senior T.J. Merriott, Ft. Zumwalt South sophomore Michael Deeds, St. Charles West senior Tobias Lee and St. Charles West junior Tyler Hanneke;

• Linebacker — Warrenton senior Derrik Chapman, Duchesne senior Jeff Swann, St. Charles junior Luke Bornhop and St. Charles West sophomore Casey Bartee;

• Defensive back — Washington senior Robert Luck, Warrenton sophomore T.J. Lafaver, Ft. Zumwalt South senior Shawn Welsch and St. Charles senior T.J. Short; and

• Punter — Ft. Zumwalt East senior Marvin Byrd III and St. Charles West senior Colby Vogt.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Friday, Jan. 2

Sullivan at Washington    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

Community Christian at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    7:45 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

&Borgia vs. Lutheran N    TBA

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles vs. Bayless    6 p.m.

%Westminster vs. Washington    7:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

%Borgia vs. St. Clair    6 p.m.

#South Callaway vs. North Callaway    6 p.m.

#Hermann vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

%Francis Howell Central vs. Union    7:30 p.m.

#Montgomery Co vs. New Bloomfield    7:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

#South Callaway-North Callaway loser vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield loser    6 p.m.

#South Callaway-North Callaway winner vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield winner    6 p.m.

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville loser vs. Harrisburg-New Haven loser    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville winner vs. Harrisburg-New Haven winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

%St. Charles-Bayless loser vs. Westminster-Washington loser    4 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair loser vs. Francis Howell Central-Union loser    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles-Bayless winner vs. Westminster-Washington winner    7 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair winner vs. Francis Howell Central-Union winner    8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game    4 p.m.

%Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

#Championship game    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Girls Basketball

Friday, Dec. 26

Seckman Tournament

Mehlville vs. Northwest    noon

Festus vs. Patriettes    1:30 p.m.

Oakville vs. Seckman    3 p.m.

Pacific vs. Carnahan    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 27

Seckman Tournament

Festus-Patriettes loser vs. Mehville-Northwest loser    noon

Pacific-Carnahan loser vs. Oakville-Seckman loser    1:30 p.m.

Festus-Patriettes winner vs. Mehville-Northwest winner    3 p.m.

Pacific-Carnahan winner vs. Oakville-Seckman winner    4:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 29

Seckman Tournament

Seventh-place game    1:30 p.m.

Third-place game    1:30 p.m.

Consolation game    3 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Rolla Tournament

St. Clair vs. Waynesville    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Rolla Tournament

St. James-Sedalia loser vs. Waynesville-St.Clair loser    2 p.m.

St. James-Sedalia winner vs. Waynesville-St. Clair winner    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 31

Rolla Tournament

Consolation game    9 a.m.

Seventh-place game    9 a.m. at MS&T

Third-place game    12 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 2

Hermann at Washington    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Bourbon    6 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 5

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

*Holt at Washington    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    5:30 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    5 p.m.

Park Hills Central at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Cuba at New Haven    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington    6 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    6:15 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Borgia vs. MICDS (St. Joseph’s Academy Shootout)    12:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

Lutheran South at St Clair    5:30 p.m.

Lindbergh at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

@Washington vs. Patriettes    5:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias vs. Sullivan    7 p.m.

#North Callaway vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann vs. South Callaway    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific at Ursuline    4:30 p.m.

Ft. Zumwalt East at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

@Borgia vs. Eureka    7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Harrisburg-Russellville loser vs. North Callaway-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

#Harrisburg-Russellville winner vs. North Callaway-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co loser vs. Hermann-South Callaway loser    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co winner vs. Hermann-South Callaway winner    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Northwest at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

@Washington-Patriettes loser vs. Helias-Sullivan loser    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union loser vs. Borgia-Eureka loser    7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

@Washington-Patriettes winner vs. Helias-Sullivan winner    5:30 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game    6 p.m.

#Consolation game    6 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union winner vs. Borgia-Eureka winner    7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game    1 p.m.

#Third-place game    2 p.m.

@Consolation game    2:30 p.m.

@Third-place game    4 p.m.

#Championship    5 p.m.

@Championship    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Union at Warrenton    6 p.m.

Montgomery Co at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Parkway West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Wrestling

Friday, Dec. 26

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 27

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Monday, Dec. 29

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Jan. 7

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington     6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Washington at Granite City    4:30 p.m.

Borgia at Hancock Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Union at Liberty Quad    5 p.m.

Washington at Warrenton    6 p.m.

*Sullivan at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

*Washington at Holt/Ft. Zumwalt East    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Westminster at Pacific    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Union at Branson    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

Borgia at Owensville Tny    9 a.m.

Washington, Pacific at 141 Rumble    TBA

Union at Branson Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt North    6 p.m.

Union at Sullivan/St. James/Warrenton    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Borgia/Washington at MICDS    4:15 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 12

Borgia at DuBourg    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Washington at Clayton    4:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt West    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt East/Timberland    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL