St. Clair Winter Squads Look to Progress as Season Moves Along - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. Clair Winter Squads Look to Progress as Season Moves Along

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, January 3, 2014 6:00 pm

Steady progress throughout the course of the season has been the goal for the three varsity winter sports teams at St. Clair High School.

While the boys basketball and wrestling teams did not see action over the holidays, the girls basketball squad competed at the U.S. Bank Rolla Holiday Tournament, capturing third-place honors.

The Lady Bulldogs followed that with a four-overtime victory Thursday at North County.

All three winter teams have spent practice time preparing for the 2014 portion of their respective seasons.

Wrestling

Under first-year head coach Bryan Watkins, the St. Clair wrestlers continue to round into shape.

The Bulldogs’ most promising performance so far this season took place at the Principia Tournament, where they had four first-place finishers.

Claiming individual titles at Principia were Chase Cohen (145 pounds), Dustin Conner (182), Skyler Hutchison (195) and Colton Huddleston (285).

Watkins said the Bulldogs’ top performers so far this season have been Kris Heembrock (120) with a 9-3 record, Cohen (138) with an 8-5 record, Conner (170) with a 10-2 mark, Hutchison (195) with a 9-2 record and Huddleston (285) with an 8-3 mark.

With a 4-4 dual meet record, the Bulldogs have competed against solid teams such as Whitfield, De Soto and Kirkwood.

St. Clair returns to action Saturday at the Farmington Duals. The Bulldogs have a three-team home meet Thursday, Jan. 9, against Sullivan and Park Hills Central before heading to the Ste. Genevieve Tournament Saturday, Jan. 11.

Boys Basketball

St. Clair takes a 1-6 record into Monday’s home game against Potosi.

The Bulldogs have lost their last three games to Hermann, Rockwood Summit and Mendon Unity, Ill., by a combined eight points.

The season began at the Borgia Turkey Tournament with losses to Borgia, Miller Career and O’Fallon Christian.

St. Clair is 1-1 in the Four Rivers Conference with the win coming in overtime at Owensville.

Reno Jones and Damon Arnold have been the primary scorers for the Bulldogs so far this season.

Jones is averaging 14.4 points, 6.9 rebounds and 2.7 assists per game.

Arnold is averaging 14 points per contest. He’s shooting 38 percent from three-point territory.

Other top contributors have been Kevin Cox, Harley Love, Kyler Waldo, Keola Bursey, Charlie Fuchs, Darell Martin and Wyatt Wachter.

St. Clair has home games Monday against Potosi and Tuesday against Northwest before the Washington Tournament Jan. 13-18.

The Bulldogs are seeded eighth at Washington and open against the host and top-seeded Blue Jays Monday, Jan. 13, at 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

St. Clair owns a 4-5 record following Thursday’s thrilling 64-62 victory in four overtimes at North County.

After starting the season with an 0-3 record, St. Clair now has won four of its last six games.

The Lady Bulldogs, who lost to Waynesville in the semifinals of the Rolla Holiday Tournament, defeated Fulton in the opening round and Rolla in the third-place game.

It’s been a balancing scoring attack for St. Clair through its first eight games heading into the North County contest.

Katelyn Guehne is averaging 8.9 points and 7.1 rebounds per game.

Karissa Hoffman is averaging 8.6 rebounds and 5.3 rebounds per contest.

Allison Hinson is averaging 7.9 points and 3.1 steals per outing.

Alicia York checks in at 6.8 points and 2.6 rebounds. Sam Deason is at 5.6 points and 3.1 rebounds.

Other top contributors have been Halley Cokley, Miranda Murphy, Emily Presley and Kelsey Wachter.

St. Clair (0-1 in the FRC) plays Monday at home against Potosi and visits Borgia Wednesday at 5 p.m.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News