St. Clair Winter Squads Look to Progress as Season Moves Along - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. Clair Winter Squads Look to Progress as Season Moves Along

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, January 3, 2014 6:00 pm

Steady progress throughout the course of the season has been the goal for the three varsity winter sports teams at St. Clair High School.

While the boys basketball and wrestling teams did not see action over the holidays, the girls basketball squad competed at the U.S. Bank Rolla Holiday Tournament, capturing third-place honors.

The Lady Bulldogs followed that with a four-overtime victory Thursday at North County.

All three winter teams have spent practice time preparing for the 2014 portion of their respective seasons.

Wrestling

Under first-year head coach Bryan Watkins, the St. Clair wrestlers continue to round into shape.

The Bulldogs’ most promising performance so far this season took place at the Principia Tournament, where they had four first-place finishers.

Claiming individual titles at Principia were Chase Cohen (145 pounds), Dustin Conner (182), Skyler Hutchison (195) and Colton Huddleston (285).

Watkins said the Bulldogs’ top performers so far this season have been Kris Heembrock (120) with a 9-3 record, Cohen (138) with an 8-5 record, Conner (170) with a 10-2 mark, Hutchison (195) with a 9-2 record and Huddleston (285) with an 8-3 mark.

With a 4-4 dual meet record, the Bulldogs have competed against solid teams such as Whitfield, De Soto and Kirkwood.

St. Clair returns to action Saturday at the Farmington Duals. The Bulldogs have a three-team home meet Thursday, Jan. 9, against Sullivan and Park Hills Central before heading to the Ste. Genevieve Tournament Saturday, Jan. 11.

Boys Basketball

St. Clair takes a 1-6 record into Monday’s home game against Potosi.

The Bulldogs have lost their last three games to Hermann, Rockwood Summit and Mendon Unity, Ill., by a combined eight points.

The season began at the Borgia Turkey Tournament with losses to Borgia, Miller Career and O’Fallon Christian.

St. Clair is 1-1 in the Four Rivers Conference with the win coming in overtime at Owensville.

Reno Jones and Damon Arnold have been the primary scorers for the Bulldogs so far this season.

Jones is averaging 14.4 points, 6.9 rebounds and 2.7 assists per game.

Arnold is averaging 14 points per contest. He’s shooting 38 percent from three-point territory.

Other top contributors have been Kevin Cox, Harley Love, Kyler Waldo, Keola Bursey, Charlie Fuchs, Darell Martin and Wyatt Wachter.

St. Clair has home games Monday against Potosi and Tuesday against Northwest before the Washington Tournament Jan. 13-18.

The Bulldogs are seeded eighth at Washington and open against the host and top-seeded Blue Jays Monday, Jan. 13, at 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

St. Clair owns a 4-5 record following Thursday’s thrilling 64-62 victory in four overtimes at North County.

After starting the season with an 0-3 record, St. Clair now has won four of its last six games.

The Lady Bulldogs, who lost to Waynesville in the semifinals of the Rolla Holiday Tournament, defeated Fulton in the opening round and Rolla in the third-place game.

It’s been a balancing scoring attack for St. Clair through its first eight games heading into the North County contest.

Katelyn Guehne is averaging 8.9 points and 7.1 rebounds per game.

Karissa Hoffman is averaging 8.6 rebounds and 5.3 rebounds per contest.

Allison Hinson is averaging 7.9 points and 3.1 steals per outing.

Alicia York checks in at 6.8 points and 2.6 rebounds. Sam Deason is at 5.6 points and 3.1 rebounds.

Other top contributors have been Halley Cokley, Miranda Murphy, Emily Presley and Kelsey Wachter.

St. Clair (0-1 in the FRC) plays Monday at home against Potosi and visits Borgia Wednesday at 5 p.m.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 West 11, St. Charles Post 312 1

G4 Daniel Boone 10, Hannibal 2

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City 9, West 2

G6 St. Charles 11, Daniel Boone 0

G7 West 6, St. Charles 2

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — West 11, Jefferson City 0

G9 If-Needed Game — Jefferson City 14, West 12

Jefferson City advances to state tournament in Sedalia.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Jackson 8, Washington 3

G4 Springfield Glendale 8, Sedalia 3

G5 Jackson 4, Eureka 2

G6 Washington 8, Springfield Glendale 0

Saturday, June 26

G7 Eureka 11, Washington 10 (9 innings)

G8 Championship — Jackson 7, Eureka 6

Jackson advances to Regional Tournament in Leavenworth, Kan.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News