Houston, Mayfield Pace Union's State Track Effort - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Houston, Mayfield Pace Union's State Track Effort

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, June 7, 2014 1:00 pm

With Anna Houston and Hannah Mayfield leading the way, the Union track Lady ’Cats tied for 11th place from the MSHSAA Class 3 state championships last weekend in Jefferson City.

“Our kids competed to the best of their ability,” Union Head Coach Chris Kelley said.

Union scored 20 points with Houston earning three medals and Mayfield securing one.

That helped Union score enough team points to tie Eldon for the 11th spot in the final team standings.

Grandview won the title at 63 while McCluer South-Berkeley was second at 58. Ste. Genevieve scored 53.5, Lutheran South was fourth at 51 and Festus rounded out the top five at 41.

A total of 59 schools scored team points in the meet.

Houston, a senior, earned three state medals in three of her four events.

“Houston came away with three state medals which gives her a career count of 10 state medals in four years,” Kelley said. “She’s the most decorated track and field athlete Union’s had, boy or girl. She’s done great things for the program and we wish her continued success in her future.”

Houston finished:

• Second in the 100-meter high hurdles;

• Fifth in the 300-meter low hurdles;

• Seventh in the triple jump; and

• 10th in the long jump.

“Anna ran a PR in the 100-hurdle finals for her second place finish,” Kelley said. “She just missed the finals in long jump but medaled in triple jump. This was the first year she trained for the event.”

In the finals, Anna ran a time of 15.05, cutting .44 of a second off of her time in the preliminaries. She also bumped up two spots from Friday to Saturday.

De Soto senior Kendra Perren won the title at 14.75.

Houston was fifth in the 300-meter low hurdles with a time of 46.96. She had been seventh after Friday’s preliminary heats with a time of 46.26.

Perren won the race in 44.8, a unique finish as Houston and some of the other runners had to rerun the event at the end of the meet due to interference.

In the triple jump, Houston finished seventh with a distance of 35-8.5. McDonald County’s Courtney Smith won the title at 36-11.75.

In the long jump, Houston placed 10th and just missed the finals. Her best leap was 16-3.75. Soldan’s Traci Mills won at 17-10.5

Mayfield, a junior, has been one of Union’s top throwers all season long and her toss of 41-5.75 was good for third place in the final standings.

John Burroughs junior Jordan McClendon won with a distance of 43-8.75 and St. Clair junior Allison Hinson was second at 43-1.5

“Mayfield displayed strong mental strength to finish third in a very deep shot put field,” Kelley said. “Any one of the top four or five girls could have won the event.”

• Junior Logan Bellamy missed the 400-meter dash finals after placing 10th in the preliminary heat Friday with a time of 50.5.

• Senior discus thrower Joe Lasky placed 11th in the event with a throw of 134-11, over 5 feet more than his seed. Gunnar Allison, a sophomore from Logan-Rogersville, won at 167-11.

• Union’s 400-meter boys relay team of senior Trelin Edwards, junior Logan Bellamy, junior Nick Maher and sophomore Ryan Schumaker placed 12th in a time of 44.33, faster than the seed time by .19 of a second.

“The boys 400-meter relay team broke our school record,” Kelley said. “They were excited about that.”

• The girls 400-meter relay team of junior Alyssa Pate, freshman Shea Wells, sophomore Lyndsy Siedhoff and freshman Karlie Peth placed 13th in Friday’s preliminary event with a time of 51.79.

• The boys 1,600-meter relay team of Schumaker, junior Wesley Narup, junior Dylan Fitzgerald and Bellamy posted a 13th-place finish in Friday’s preliminaries, posting a time of 3:28.95. That was an improvement of over two seconds from the seeded time.

• Fitzgerald placed 14th in the boys 800-meter run Saturday, posting a time of 2:03.95.

“Dylan showed some guts and ran hard at the beginning and really pushed hard in his attempt to run a sub two-minute 800,” Kelley said. “He looked great for 750 meters and then he struggled to hold on. We’re proud of how he ran.”

• The girls 1,600-meter relay team of freshman Mikayla Sieve, Pate, junior Janna Ruether and Peth placed 14th in 4:13.84.

• The girls 3,200-meter girls relay team did not finish, falling out on the final lap. Running were Ruether, junior Taylor LaValle, freshman Lydia Klenke and Sieve.

• The 800-meter girls relay team was knocked out Friday after getting out of the exchange zone on the handoff between the second and third legs. Pate, Ruether, Wells and Peth ran in the race.

“We return the majority of our boys and girls next season and look forward to great things,” Kelley concluded.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles 85, Bayless 32

%Westminster 64, Washington 44

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific 48, Eureka 38

%Borgia 72, St. Clair 36

#South Callaway 68, North Callaway 29

#Hermann 28, Russellville 13

Crosspoint 59, Heritage Christian Academy 18

%Francis Howell Central 87, Union 79

#New Bloomfield 63, Montgomery Co 59

#Harrisburg 48, New Haven 39

Thursday, Jan. 15

#North Callaway 65, Montgomery County 58

#South Callaway 84, New Bloomfield 58

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Russellville 36, New Haven 34

#Harrisburg 51, Hermann 44

Friday, Jan. 16

%Washington 71, Bayless 43

%Union 65, St. Clair 52

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles 67, Westminster 50

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game — New Haven vs. Montgomery Co.    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game — Russellville vs. North Callaway    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia 60, Francis Howell Central 53

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game — Bayless 58, St. Clair 43

#Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Bloomfield   3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game — Washington 66, Union 59

%Third-place game — Westminster 66, Francis Howell Central 62

#Championship game — Harrisburg vs. South Callaway    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game — St. Charles 65, Borgia 40

Sunday, Jan. 18

Pacific vs. Jefferson City (Mizzou)    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

Union 86, Warrenton 62

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Park Hills Central 72, St. Clair 55

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

Linn 59, New Haven 38

Thursday, Jan. 22

Union 86, Cuba 72

Fulton SA at Rivers of Life    6 p.m.

Borgia 70, O'Fallon Christian 35

*Crosspoint at Thomas Jefferson    7 p.m.

Pacific 69, Wichita Independent 46

Friday, Jan. 23

Cuba at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:45 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    7 p.m.

*Fulton SA at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Pacific vs. Riverton at Frontenac Tny (Kan.)    8:30 p.m.

New Haven at Chamois    6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 24

Pacific vs. TBA, Frontenac Tny (Kan.)    TBA

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge vs. Northwest    5:30 p.m.

^Lutheran South vs. Hillsboro    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

~Warrenton vs. Chamois    6 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Owensville    6 p.m.

^Washington vs. St. Clair    7 p.m.

~Wright City vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

~Montgomery Co vs. St. James    7:30 p.m.

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Rock Bridge-Northwest loser vs. Lutheran South-Hillsboro loser    5:30 p.m.

~Warrenton-Chamois loser vs. Wright City-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

~Warrenton-Chamois winner vs. Wright City-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

^Borgia-Union loser vs. Washington-St. Clair loser    7 p.m.

~Hermann-Owensville loser vs. Montgomery Co-St. James loser    7:30 p.m.

~Hermann-Owensville winner vs. Montgomery Co-St. James winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge-Northwest winner vs. Lutheran South-Hillsboro winner    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia-Union winner vs. Washington-St. Clair winner    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 12

St. Clair 60, Lutheran South 49

Pacific 65, Lindbergh 40

@Washington 79, Patriettes 28

#Harrisburg 69,  Russellville 45

#New Bloomfield 54, Montgomery Co 29   

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias 47, Sullivan 42

#North Callaway 49 vs. New Haven 39 

#Hermann 44 vs. South Callaway 40

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Ursuline 63, Pacific 44

St. Clair 58, Ft. Zumwalt East 27

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West 45, Union 38

@Borgia 57, Eureka 35

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Russellville 43,  New Haven 24

#North Callaway 63, Harrisburg 57

# South Callaway 46, Montgomery Co 28

#New Bloomfield 58, Hermann 50

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

St. Clair 54, Northwest 38

@Sullivan 64, Patriettes 32

@Union 56, Eureka 26

Friday, Jan. 16

@Helias 38, Washington 35

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game — New Haven 52, Montgomery County 40

#Consolation — Russellville vs.  South Callaway  6 p.m.

@Borgia 47, St. Charles West 37

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game — Eureka 69, Patriettes 39

#Third-place game — Hermann vs. Harrisburg   2 p.m.

@Consolation game — Sullivan 45, Union 38

@Third-place game — Washington 55, St. Charles West 37

#Championship — New Bloomfield vs. North Callaway    5 p.m.

@Championship — Borgia 37, Helias 36

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville 78,  St. Clair 68

Warrenton 51, Union 44

New Haven 44, Montgomery Cnty 40 

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.-rescheduled for Friday, Jan. 23

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Pacific 63, Parkway West 43

New Haven 35, Wellsville 26

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

Borgia 56, O'Fallon Christian 26

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Pacific 55, Eureka 40

Thursday, Jan. 22

*Washington 56, Ft. Zumwalt East 30

*Crosspoint at Thomas Jefferson    5:30 p.m.

Silex 45, New Haven 44

Borgia 67, Trinity 22

Friday, Jan. 23

*Fulton SA at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt vs. Pacific    4 p.m.

^Union vs. Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

^St. Clair vs. Lutheran South    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Wright City    7:30 p.m.

^Washington vs. Wentzville Liberty    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Wright City    7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Holt-Pacific loser vs. Union-Warrenton loser    4 p.m.

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Washington-Wentzville Liberty loser vs. St. Clair-Lutheran South loser    5:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

^Holt-Pacific winner vs. Union-Warrenton winner    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Chamois    7:30 p.m.

^Washington-Wentzville Liberty winner vs. St. Clair-Lutheran South winner    8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Borgia at Notre Dame    6:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game    4 p.m.

~Consolation    5 p.m.

^Consolation    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game    6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game    7 p.m.

~Championship    8 p.m.

^Championship    8:30 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt North 39, Washington 36

*Union 41, St. James 24

*Union 49, Sullivan 24

Warrenton 48, Union 30

Thursday, Jan. 22

Priory/Windsor at Pacific    5 p.m.

Borgia at Festus    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 23

Union, Pacific at MICDS Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 24

Union, Pacific at MICDS Tny    TBA

St. Clair at Ft. Zumwalt South Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific at St. Clair    6 p.m.

Borgia at Helias Tri-Meet    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Union at Farmington/Summit    5 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James/Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Washington at Seckman    6 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    TBA

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at Potosi/Festus    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington vs. Borgia    noon

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington at St. Charles West    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL