Falcons Fall at UMSL, Host Missouri Baptist JV - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Falcons Fall at UMSL, Host Missouri Baptist JV

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, August 24, 2013 8:00 am

Getting ready for the season opener, the East Central College soccer Falcons concluded the preseason with a 1-1 record.

The Falcons fell Thursday at the University of Missouri-St. Louis, 4-0.

“It was a good learning experience, which is what the preseason is for,” East Central Head Coach Kean Barclay said. “Some of the guys got to see what level they need to get to, and where they’re at. It was a great chance to see how the guys could handle playing against a top NCAA Division II team in the area.”

The Falcons, who beat Harris-Stowe State University in the first preseason match, host the Missouri Baptist JV team Saturday at 4 p.m. in the season opener.

“Now that preseason is over, my hopes are we are prepared for what’s ahead,” Barclay stated. “We have a really great schedule and I’m looking forward to the competition.”

Barclay said every player saw action against UMSL with all three goalkeepers playing.

“Personally, I think the result doesn’t necessarily reflect the way we play, but sometimes things don’t go your way and you have to be able to deal with it,” Barclay said.

East Central has six sophomores on the team this season and four of them are returners.

Coming back this season are Vadim Cojocov, Steven Smith, Adam Schmitt and David Moore.

Cojocov and Smith are from Ireland. Schmitt is a Borgia graduate and Moore is from Southern Boone.

Andrew Hammerlinck comes to ECC after playing for Southwestern Illinois College last season. He played with the St. Louis Lions of the USL Premier Development League last summer along with Cojocov and Smith.

The other sophomore is Reggie Faucher, who last played for ECC in 2008.

The team also has 14 freshmen and Barclay is excited about his newcomers.

The new players are Aaron Bannister, Camoy Blash, Gino Bono, Albert Cantu, Dylan Cassidy, Clay Cunningham, Jason Ebbing, Kris Garcia, Matt Lauber, Zakarie Merzouk, Tyler Osborne, Adrian Salazar Brett Stiles and Nicholas Wallace.

Two of the freshmen are local players. Lauber is a Union graduate while Wallace comes from Warrenton.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation — Soldan vs. Union, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place — Washington vs. North Tech, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship — CBC vs. Borgia, 7:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News