High School Football State Rankings (Oct. 9) - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

High School Football State Rankings (Oct. 9)

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, October 9, 2012 7:08 am

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 14-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters:

CLASS 6

Rank, team                             Rec.    Pts.      LW

1. CBC (14)                             7-0       140      1

2. Blue Springs                         6-1       117      2

3. Lafayette                              7-0       103      3

4. Rockhurst                             5-2       88        4

5. Francis Howell                     7-0       87        5

6. Hickman                               7-0       81        6

7. Jefferson City                       6-1       63        7

8. Parkway South                     7-0       38        --

9. Raymore-Peculiar                 5-2       26        8

10. Blue Springs South             4-3       14        10

Dropped out: De Smet (4-3)

Also receiving votes: De Smet (4-3) 4, Rock Bridge (4-3) 4, Eureka (5-2) 1

CLASS 5

Rank, team                             Rec.    Pts.      LW

1. Lee’s Summit West (8)         7-0       134      T1

2 Kirkwood (6)                        6-0       132      T1

3. Rockwood Summit               6-1       106      3

4. Staley                                   5-2       94        4

5. Fort Osage                           6-1       82        5

6. Parkway Central                   7-0       66        6

7. Ozark                                   7-0       62        7

T8. Webster Groves                 4-2       29        10

T8. Winnetonka                        6-1       29        --

10. Hazelwood East                 4-3       15        8

Dropped out: Nixa (5-2)

Also receiving votes: Nixa (5-2) 7, Jackson (5-1) 6, Parkview (6-1) 3

CLASS 4

Rank, team                             Rec.    Pts.      LW

1. Webb City (14)                    7-0       140      1

2. Savannah                              7-0       126      2

3. Sikeston                               7-0       102      4

4. Hannibal                               7-0       93        5

5. St. Dominic                          7-0       61        6

6. Sullivan                                 7-0       60        7

7. Harrisonville                         5-2       50        3

8. Hillcrest                                6-1       38        10

9. Helias                                   4-3       37        8

10. Miller Career                      7-0       31        9

Also receiving votes: St. Joseph Lafayette (6-1) 18, Carthage (5-2) 4, Excelsior Springs (6-1) 4, St. Clair (6-1) 1, Westminster (5-2) 1

CLASS 3

Rank, team                             Rec.    Pts.      LW

1. John Burroughs (14)             6-0       140      1

2. Maryville                              7-0       126      2

3. Cassville                               7-0       110      3

4. Oak Grove                           7-0       100      4

5. Hogan Prep                          7-0       71        7

6. Ste. Genevieve                     6-1       70        6

T7. California                           7-0       52        8

T7. Centralia                            6-1       52        5

9. Clinton                                 6-1       32        9

10. Park Hills Central               5-2       8          --

Dropped out: Soldan (4-3)

Also receiving votes: Springfield Catholic (6-1) 5, Soldan (4-3) 3, Duchesne (4-3) 1

CLASS 2

Rank, team                             Rec.    Pts.      LW

1. Lafayette County (13)           7-0       139      1

2. Maplewood-RH (1)             6-1       108      2

3. Clark County                        7-0       107      3

4. Mountain Grove                   7-0       89        T4

5. Blair Oaks                            6-1       86        T4

6. Caruthersville                        5-1       59        6

7. Holden                                 5-2       52        8

8. MV-Liberty                          5-2       49        7

9. Strafford                               7-0       29        10

10. South Callaway                  6-1       21        9

Also receiving votes: Lamar (5-2) 8, Lathrop (6-1) 7, Sarcoxie (7-0) 6, Brookfield (6-1) 2

CLASS 1

Rank, team                             Rec.    Pts.      LW

1. Hamilton (14)                       7-0       140      1

2. Tipton                                  7-0       122      3

3. Valle Catholic                       6-1       114      4

4. Miller                                   7-0       96        5

5. Wellington-Napoleon            6-1       71        7

6. South Harrison                     6-1       59        8

7. Westran                               6-1       50        T10

8. Salisbury                              6-1       45        2

T9. Cass-Midway                    6-1       25        9

T9. Skyline                               6-1       25        6

Dropped out: Drexel (6-1)

Also receiving votes: Drexel (6-1) 11, Milan (6-0) 7, Portageville (7-0) 5

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation — Soldan vs. Union, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place — Washington vs. North Tech, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship — CBC vs. Borgia, 7:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News