Week 6 Football Roundup — Area Teams Win - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 6 Football Roundup — Area Teams Win

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, September 28, 2012 10:24 pm | Updated: 2:59 pm, Thu Oct 24, 2013.

Pacific recorded its first victory of the season while St. Clair, Union and Sullivan all recorded big victories Friday night.

St. Clair 45, St. James 19

St. James took an early lead, but St. Clair took over from there in a 45-19 football victory Friday at St. James High School.

After falling behind 7-0 in the first 3 1/2 minutes of the game, the Bulldogs (5-1, 3-1) scored 45 unanswered points over the final 21 minutes of the first half to take control of the contest.

St. Clair quarterback Kyle Juergens threw two touchdown passes and rushed for scores of 39 and 15 yards.

Blake Dierking had a 12-yard touchdown catch and Adam Brott secured a 49-yard touchdown catch.

Rickey Grivetti added touchdown runs of 13 and eight yards.

For good measure, Jacob Meisel booted a 32-yard field goal with one second remaining in the second quarter.

St. James quarterback Dusty Snelson threw for a pair of touchdowns and ran for another. The Tigers dropped to 3-3 and 1-2.

St. Clair plays its final three regular season games at home, beginning Friday against Hermann. St. James hosts unbeaten Sullivan.

St. Clair 14-31-0-0=45

St. James 7-0-6-6=19

First Quarter

SJ-Levi Witt 3 pass from Dusty Snelson (kick good), 8:37

SC-Rickey Grivetti 13 run (Jacob Meisel kick), 6:38

SC-Blake Dierking 12 pass from Kyle Juergens (Meisel kick), :08

Second Quarter

SC-Grivetti 8 run (Meisel kick), 10:17

SC-Juergens 39 run (Meisel kick), 9:14

SC-Juergens 15 run (Meisel kick), 4:01

SC-Adam Brott 49 pass from Juergens (Meisel kick), 2:45

SC-Meisel 32 FG :01

Third Quarter

SJ-Snelson 4 run (kick failed), 2:14

Fourth Quarter

SJ-Snelson 4 TD pass (kick failed), 6:41

Pacific 49, Owensville 14

In a game of previously winless teams, the Pacific Indians rolled over the Owensville Dutchmen in Pacific, 49-14.

Quarterback Eain Roberts ran for Pacific’s first two touchdowns on plays of eight and 13 yards to make the score 14-0.

The Indians (1-5, 1-3) led 14-0 at halftime.

Kelvin Klenke scored on a five-yard touchdown run and Pacific led 21-0 with seven minutes remaining in the third quarter.

The Dutchmen (0-6, 0-3) struck back, scored a touchdown on a 41-yard run by Gage Tayloe. Owensville missed the extra point, but recovered the onside kick.

The Dutchmen scored again on a seven-yard run by Tayloe. Owensville got the two-point conversion to cut the gap to 21-14 with a minute to play in the third quarter.

But, with the game getting close, the Indians responded by exploding for four more scores.

Roberts hit Jason Koepke for an 11-yard touchdown pass and Pacific went up 28-14 with 10 minutes to play.

Roberts then ran for a 10-yard touchdown to make it 35-14.

After a Jeffrey Hinkle interception return to the Owensville four, Klenke finished off the drive with a four-yard touchdown run to make it 42-14.

The Indians added a final touchdown on  sa one-yard run by Klenke to get into the win column.

Pacific hosts Festus next Friday while Union visits Owensville.

Union 28, De Soto 14

Union (2-4) earned its second victory of the season by slaying the De Soto Dragons at Stierberger Stadium, 28-14.

Union jumped on top with a touchdown run by Logan Bellamy.

On the final play of the first half, the Wildcats got another touchdown with Blake Hulsey hitting Bellamy for a score. Union was up at the intermission, 12-0.

In the third quarter, De Soto scored, but Union came back with a 90-yard touchdown play from Hulsey to Bellamy. Union added another touchdown to go up 28-7. De Soto scored the final touchdown of the game.

Union plays next Friday at Owensville (0-6).

Sullivan 60, Hermann 7

Information provided by Ryan Storz, Sullivan Independent News

The Sullivan Eagles improved to 6-0, reported to be the first time in program history that this has happened, by beating Hermann, 60-7.

Sullivan exploded for 33 points in the second quarter to take a 46-0 lead at the intermission.

Sullivan rolled up 489 yards of offense with two players going over the century mark in rushing yardage. Clayton Mayer carried nine times for 154 yards while Justin Biermann had eight carries for 140 yards.

Armando Matech led Hermann with 93 rushing yards. The Bearcats had 160 yards in total offense.

Sullivan is at St. James (3-3) next week while Hermann plays at St. Clair (5-1).

Box Score

H 0-0-0-7=7

S 13-33-7-7=60

First Quarter

S - Justin Biermann 8 run (Jake Lochner kick), 9:47

S - Clayton Mayer 30 run (kick failed), 2:44

Second Quarter

S - Biermann 25 run (2-point run failed), 10:26

S - Biermann 17 pass from Adam Tiefenbrunn (Lochner kick), 7:20

S - Mayer 32 run (2-point run failed), 4:39

S - Biermann 46 run (Lochner kick), 1:02

S - Adam Weiland 52 interception return (Lochner kick), :06

3rd Quarter

S - Joey Rigdon 29 run (Lochner kick), 6:58

Fourth Quarter

H - Matech 2 run (extra point kick), 7:24

S - Michael McDermott run (Lochner kick), 4:13

North Callaway 55, Wright City 21

The Wright City football team fell to 1-5 on Friday, dropping a 55-21 decision against North Callaway.

The Wildcats trailed a 48-0 by halftime.

Senior quarterback Nick Hanff broke a 44-yard touchdown run to put Wright City on the board with 8:06 left in the third quarter.

Rico Blanks tacked on another long run later in the period.

The Wildcats executed a hook-and-ladder play to Aaron Dohrman in the final minutes to lessen the deficit.

Scoring Summary

NC — 21-27-7-0

WC — 0-0-14-7

First Quarter

NC — Vance Allen 1 run (Cole Branson kick), 9:30

NC — Allen 3 run (Branson kick), 4:17

NC — Jesse Crane 41 pass from Jacob Haubner (Branson kick), 0.0

Second Quarter

NC — Justin Menard 14 pass from Haubner (kick failed), 6:18

NC — Menard 5 run (Branson kick), 4:13

NC — Allen 5 run (Branson kick), 49.9

NC — Haubner fumble recovery (Branson kick), 8:06

Third Quarter

NC — Branson 14 fumble return (Branson kick), 11:04

WC — Nick Hanff 44 run (Ben Randolph kick), 8:06

WC — Rico Blanks 30 run (Randolph kick), 14.3

Fourth Quarter

WC — Aaron Dohrman 30 pass from Andrew Pfuhl (Randolph kick), 1:21

Mexico 49, Warrenton 29

The Warrenton football team lost 49-29 to Mexico on the road Friday, falling to 1-5.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Northwest vs. Hillsboro   5:30 p.m.

~Chamois vs. New Haven    6 p.m.

~Warrenton vs. Wright City    6 p.m.

^Union vs. St. Clair    7 p.m.

~Hermann vs. Montgomery Co    7:30 p.m.

~Owensville vs. St. James    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Washington    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Borgia at Notre Dame    6:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union vs. Wentzville Liberty   4 p.m.

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Pacific vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — St. Clair vs. Holt   7 p.m.

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington vs. Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Union at Farmington/Summit    5 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James/Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Washington at Seckman    6 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    TBA

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at Potosi/Festus    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL