Week 6 Football Roundup — Area Teams Win - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 6 Football Roundup — Area Teams Win

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, September 28, 2012 10:24 pm | Updated: 2:59 pm, Thu Oct 24, 2013.

Pacific recorded its first victory of the season while St. Clair, Union and Sullivan all recorded big victories Friday night.

St. Clair 45, St. James 19

St. James took an early lead, but St. Clair took over from there in a 45-19 football victory Friday at St. James High School.

After falling behind 7-0 in the first 3 1/2 minutes of the game, the Bulldogs (5-1, 3-1) scored 45 unanswered points over the final 21 minutes of the first half to take control of the contest.

St. Clair quarterback Kyle Juergens threw two touchdown passes and rushed for scores of 39 and 15 yards.

Blake Dierking had a 12-yard touchdown catch and Adam Brott secured a 49-yard touchdown catch.

Rickey Grivetti added touchdown runs of 13 and eight yards.

For good measure, Jacob Meisel booted a 32-yard field goal with one second remaining in the second quarter.

St. James quarterback Dusty Snelson threw for a pair of touchdowns and ran for another. The Tigers dropped to 3-3 and 1-2.

St. Clair plays its final three regular season games at home, beginning Friday against Hermann. St. James hosts unbeaten Sullivan.

St. Clair 14-31-0-0=45

St. James 7-0-6-6=19

First Quarter

SJ-Levi Witt 3 pass from Dusty Snelson (kick good), 8:37

SC-Rickey Grivetti 13 run (Jacob Meisel kick), 6:38

SC-Blake Dierking 12 pass from Kyle Juergens (Meisel kick), :08

Second Quarter

SC-Grivetti 8 run (Meisel kick), 10:17

SC-Juergens 39 run (Meisel kick), 9:14

SC-Juergens 15 run (Meisel kick), 4:01

SC-Adam Brott 49 pass from Juergens (Meisel kick), 2:45

SC-Meisel 32 FG :01

Third Quarter

SJ-Snelson 4 run (kick failed), 2:14

Fourth Quarter

SJ-Snelson 4 TD pass (kick failed), 6:41

Pacific 49, Owensville 14

In a game of previously winless teams, the Pacific Indians rolled over the Owensville Dutchmen in Pacific, 49-14.

Quarterback Eain Roberts ran for Pacific’s first two touchdowns on plays of eight and 13 yards to make the score 14-0.

The Indians (1-5, 1-3) led 14-0 at halftime.

Kelvin Klenke scored on a five-yard touchdown run and Pacific led 21-0 with seven minutes remaining in the third quarter.

The Dutchmen (0-6, 0-3) struck back, scored a touchdown on a 41-yard run by Gage Tayloe. Owensville missed the extra point, but recovered the onside kick.

The Dutchmen scored again on a seven-yard run by Tayloe. Owensville got the two-point conversion to cut the gap to 21-14 with a minute to play in the third quarter.

But, with the game getting close, the Indians responded by exploding for four more scores.

Roberts hit Jason Koepke for an 11-yard touchdown pass and Pacific went up 28-14 with 10 minutes to play.

Roberts then ran for a 10-yard touchdown to make it 35-14.

After a Jeffrey Hinkle interception return to the Owensville four, Klenke finished off the drive with a four-yard touchdown run to make it 42-14.

The Indians added a final touchdown on  sa one-yard run by Klenke to get into the win column.

Pacific hosts Festus next Friday while Union visits Owensville.

Union 28, De Soto 14

Union (2-4) earned its second victory of the season by slaying the De Soto Dragons at Stierberger Stadium, 28-14.

Union jumped on top with a touchdown run by Logan Bellamy.

On the final play of the first half, the Wildcats got another touchdown with Blake Hulsey hitting Bellamy for a score. Union was up at the intermission, 12-0.

In the third quarter, De Soto scored, but Union came back with a 90-yard touchdown play from Hulsey to Bellamy. Union added another touchdown to go up 28-7. De Soto scored the final touchdown of the game.

Union plays next Friday at Owensville (0-6).

Sullivan 60, Hermann 7

Information provided by Ryan Storz, Sullivan Independent News

The Sullivan Eagles improved to 6-0, reported to be the first time in program history that this has happened, by beating Hermann, 60-7.

Sullivan exploded for 33 points in the second quarter to take a 46-0 lead at the intermission.

Sullivan rolled up 489 yards of offense with two players going over the century mark in rushing yardage. Clayton Mayer carried nine times for 154 yards while Justin Biermann had eight carries for 140 yards.

Armando Matech led Hermann with 93 rushing yards. The Bearcats had 160 yards in total offense.

Sullivan is at St. James (3-3) next week while Hermann plays at St. Clair (5-1).

Box Score

H 0-0-0-7=7

S 13-33-7-7=60

First Quarter

S - Justin Biermann 8 run (Jake Lochner kick), 9:47

S - Clayton Mayer 30 run (kick failed), 2:44

Second Quarter

S - Biermann 25 run (2-point run failed), 10:26

S - Biermann 17 pass from Adam Tiefenbrunn (Lochner kick), 7:20

S - Mayer 32 run (2-point run failed), 4:39

S - Biermann 46 run (Lochner kick), 1:02

S - Adam Weiland 52 interception return (Lochner kick), :06

3rd Quarter

S - Joey Rigdon 29 run (Lochner kick), 6:58

Fourth Quarter

H - Matech 2 run (extra point kick), 7:24

S - Michael McDermott run (Lochner kick), 4:13

North Callaway 55, Wright City 21

The Wright City football team fell to 1-5 on Friday, dropping a 55-21 decision against North Callaway.

The Wildcats trailed a 48-0 by halftime.

Senior quarterback Nick Hanff broke a 44-yard touchdown run to put Wright City on the board with 8:06 left in the third quarter.

Rico Blanks tacked on another long run later in the period.

The Wildcats executed a hook-and-ladder play to Aaron Dohrman in the final minutes to lessen the deficit.

Scoring Summary

NC — 21-27-7-0

WC — 0-0-14-7

First Quarter

NC — Vance Allen 1 run (Cole Branson kick), 9:30

NC — Allen 3 run (Branson kick), 4:17

NC — Jesse Crane 41 pass from Jacob Haubner (Branson kick), 0.0

Second Quarter

NC — Justin Menard 14 pass from Haubner (kick failed), 6:18

NC — Menard 5 run (Branson kick), 4:13

NC — Allen 5 run (Branson kick), 49.9

NC — Haubner fumble recovery (Branson kick), 8:06

Third Quarter

NC — Branson 14 fumble return (Branson kick), 11:04

WC — Nick Hanff 44 run (Ben Randolph kick), 8:06

WC — Rico Blanks 30 run (Randolph kick), 14.3

Fourth Quarter

WC — Aaron Dohrman 30 pass from Andrew Pfuhl (Randolph kick), 1:21

Mexico 49, Warrenton 29

The Warrenton football team lost 49-29 to Mexico on the road Friday, falling to 1-5.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Oct. 3

*Ft. Zumwalt E at Washington    7 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    7 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    7 p.m.

*Hermann at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Festus at Pacific    7 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    7 p.m.

Cuba at Lincoln    7 p.m.

*Warrenton at Winfield    7 p.m.

*Wright City at Van-Far    7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 26

Union 54, Washington 14

*Borgia 45, Duchesne 7

*St. Clair 57, St. James 55 (2 OT)

*Pacific 40, Owensville 34

*Hermann 24, Sullivan 12

Cuba 74, Liberty Wentzville 7

Parkway West 20, Warrenton 7

Mark Twain 32, Wright City 18

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Softball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Washington at Holt    4:30 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Affton    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Steelville    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

Owensville at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Cuba at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Rockwood Summit at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Rolla    4:30 p.m.

Father Tolton at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Crocker    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Belle at New Haven    5 p.m.

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

Hermann at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Washington    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Festus    4:30 p.m.

Linn at New Haven    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Borgia at St. Dominic    4:30 p.m.

District Tournaments

Class 4 District 4

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(5) Rolla at (4) Northwest, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

Rolla-Northwest winner at (1) Lafayette, 4:15 p.m.

(3) Washington at (2) Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3 District 7

At St. Dominic

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(4) Borgia vs. (5) Wentzville Liberty, 2:30 p.m.

(3) Winfield vs. (6) O’Fallon Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

(1) St. Dominic vs. Borgia-Liberty winner, 2:30 p.m.

(2) Warrenton vs. Winfield-O’Fallon Christian winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Hillsboro at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    5 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    5 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Missouri Baptist JV at ECC    3 p.m.

Lewis & Clark at ECC    7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Indian Hills at ECC    9 a.m.

^Southwestern Illinois at ECC    1 p.m.

St. Clair Tny    TBA

Hermann at Lebanon Tny    TBA

Crosspoint at MAC Tournament    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

New Haven at Linn    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    5:30 p.m.

Hazelwood West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Helias at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Blair Oaks    5:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Washington at Holt    5 p.m.

*St.Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

*Owensville at Union    5:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

*Mineral Area at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Columbia Independent at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Union    5 p.m.

Sullivan at North County    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Lincoln at ECC    4 p.m.

Calvary Lutheran at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Heritage    5 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 5

Lincolnland at ECC    1 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 6

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

#St. Louis United B at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

*Thomas Jefferson at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    5 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Wednesday, Oct. 8

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Cross Country

Wednesday, Oct. 1

St. James Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Washington at Parkway West Inv    9 a.m.

Pacific at Potosi Inv    11 a.m.

Borgia, Union Capital City Challenge    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Hermann Inv    4 p.m.

St. Clair, St. James at Cuba Inv    4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Boys Swimming

Monday, Sept. 29

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Borgia at Lutheran SC/Christian    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N Inv    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Washington at CBC    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News