Ford Leads FRC Baseball Picks - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Ford Leads FRC Baseball Picks

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, May 24, 2013 4:00 pm

Going undefeated in Four Rivers Conference action, the Sullivan Eagles ran away with the league’s baseball title in 2013.

Sullivan, which also won its district, went 17-6 overall and 7-0 in league action during the season.

Pacific, Union and St. Clair tied for second at 4-3. Pacific was 9-7 overall while Union went 6-8 and St. Clair was 6-16.

Tied for fifth place were St. James, New Haven and Hermann at 3-4. St. James was 9-14, New Haven went 7-10 and Hermann was 7-11.

Owensville was last in the league at 0-7 and 1-18 overall.

Eight players received unanimous first team honors in voting by the coaches. That included league player of the year Jake Ford, a senior outfielder from St. James.

Other unanimous picks:

• Sullivan senior pitcher Seth Mesey;

• New Haven senior pitcher Austin Madden;

• Sullivan sophomore infielder Matt Foster;

• Pacific junior infielder Tanner Brown;

• St. Clair senior infielder Austin Gotway;

• St. Clair senior outfielder Brenden Murphy; and

• Pacific junior outfielder Hank Vandaveer.

Others on the first team were St. James junior catcher Justin Ray, Sullivan senior infielder JC Beckett, Sullivan senior pitcher Joey Lochner, Hermann junior pitcher Grant Ruediger, Union senior pitcher Ashton Dehn, Sullivan senior infielder Zach Blanton and St. James senior infielder Troy Parker.

Members of the second team were Hermann freshman outfielder Connor Lane, St. Clair junior pitcher Jake Oermann, New Haven junior infielder Ross Seitter, St. Clair senior outfielder Greg Marler, New Haven junior catcher Garrett Schoenfeld, St. James junior pitcher Zack Dean, Union senior catcher Dillen Myers, Pacific junior infielder Allen Fitzgerald, Union sophomore outfielder Dustin Griffin, Hermann junior catcher Craig Winkelmann, Owensville sophomore infielder Landon Farrell and St. Clair junior infielder Ben Feddersen.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Wednesday, April 9

Pacific 14, Borgia 8

Ft. Zumwalt East 7, Washington 2

Union 7, North County 6

Thursday, April 10

Washington 5, Ft. Zumwalt East 0

Union 5, Hermann 4 (8)

St. James 11, St. Clair 4

Pacific 20, New Haven 10

Friday, April 11

*Borgia 6, DuBourg 2

Warrenton 12, St. Clair 2

Saturday, April 12

Borgia 7, St. Clair 0

Monday, April 14

Washington at Pacific, PPD

North County at St. Clair, PPD

Union 5, Waynesville 3

Tuesday, April 15

Borgia 4, Washington 2

Cuba 7, St. Clair 1

*Pacific 14, Owensville 0

Girls Soccer

Wednesday, April 9

Windsor Tournament

Washington 2, Windsor 0

Union 4, Pacific 1

Thursday, April 10

Borgia 7, DuBourg 1

St. Clair 9, St. James 0

Windsor Tournament

Third-Place Game — Windsor 8, Pacific 1

Championship Game — Washington 5, Union 4 (2 OT)

Friday, April 11

St. Pius 5, Borgia 0

Fatima 2, St. Clair 1 (PK Shootout)

Monday, April 14

Washington 5, Borgia 3

*Union 12, St. James 0

*Sullivan 1, Owensville 0 (2 OT)

Troy Tny, TBA

Hillsboro Tny, TBA

Tuesday, April 15

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt East 0

*Union 10, Owensville 0

Troy Tny    TBA

Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Golf

Wednesday, April 9

Borgia 162, Duchesne 182, Lutheran St. Charles 175 (medalist B-C. Voss 35)

Sullivan 163, Pacific 181, St. James 201 (medalist P-C. VanLeer 37)

Thursday, April 10

Washington 148, Ft. Zumwalt S 176 (medalist W-B. Carpenter 29)

St. James at Union, 4 p.m.

Friday, April 11

Sullivan Tournament, 8 a.m.

Borgia 196, St. Dominic 214 (Medalist-C. Voss, Borgia, 33)

Monday, April 14

*Washington 176, Holt 179 (medalist W-B. Carpenter 42)

Tuesday, April 15

Borgia 209, Kennedy 250 (medalist B-C. Voss 35)

*Pacific/Sullivan at St. Clair, 4 p.m.

*Hermann at Union, 4 p.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 15

Union Relays, 3 p.m.

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 9

Duchesne def. Borgia, 25-19, 25-16

Thursday, April 10

Seckman def. Borgia, 25-15, 21-25, 25-13

College Softball

Friday, April 11

Central Methodist JV at ECC, 2 p.m.

Saturday, April 12

ECC swept Cottey in doubleheader

Sunday, April 13

ECC at Central Methodist JV, PPD

Monday, April 14

*ECC at St. Louis, PPD

Tuesday, April 15

*Three Rivers at ECC, 2 p.m.

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News