Several Teams Could Claim Class 4 District 9 Girls Title - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Several Teams Could Claim Class 4 District 9 Girls Title

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, February 23, 2013 4:00 pm

One of the most anticipated district tournaments in some time will be contested next week in Pacific.

The Class 4 District 9 girls basketball tournament features two conference champions and a number of in-season tournament winners.

Pacific is the top seed and tournament host. The Lady Indians won Class 4 District 3 last season by beating Lutheran South, 56-34.

Pacific returned to the district this year, replacing Salem.

Borgia, the third seed, is the defending district champion after beating Sullivan for last year’s championship, 57-31.

Host Pacific is the district’s top seed and is ranked 10th in the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association Class 4 state poll.

Josh Spuhl’s team is 19-5 entering play midway through the week and the Lady Indians went 4-3 in Four Rivers Conference play.

The Lady Indians are led by senior guard Lizzy Almo (13.0 points per game) and sophomore forward Kya Hill (12.8 points, 7.8 rebounds per game).

Junior guard Ashley Hill (8.3 points per game) is another playmaker to watch, averaging 4.6 assists and two steals per game.

Pacific has a number of other players, including senior Abby Spuhl (5.9 points per game), sophomore Ellen Rogers (4.9 points per game), sophomore Meagan Wakefield (4.6 points per game) and sophomore Hunter Kelemen (4.2 points per game) who can step up at any given time.

Pacific has experience and won two in-season tournaments this season, taking the Seckman and Lindbergh titles. Pacific will have the extra benefit of playing at home.

Second-seeded Sullivan shared the Four Rivers Conference title with a 20-3 overall and 6-1 league record. Jason Merkel’s Lady Eagles have been ranked within the state much of the season (currently in the receiving votes section of the MBCA state poll) and have beaten everyone in the district with the exception of Pacific. The Lady Indians have beaten Sullivan twice.

Sullivan can look to a trio of top scorers with the Lucas twins contributing 22.1 points per game. Junior Taylor Lucas averages 12.1 points and 6.7 rebounds per game. Junior Aley Lucas averages 10 points and 6.8 rebounds per game.

Junior Sierra Pryor has been named MVP of the Sullivan Tournament and averages 10.1 points, 3.6 rebounds, 3.3 assists and 2.7 steals per game.

Senior Jessica Heinle (6.0 points per game), senior Demi Reed (5.3 points per game), sophomore Kaitlynn Hill (5.0 points per game), sophomore Megan Brandt (3.9 points per game) and junior Tessa Johanning (2.3 points per game) are role players who could explode at any time.

Third-seeded Borgia has not won an in-season tournament, but the Lady Knights (18-6, 7-1) did win the Archdiocesan Athletic Association Large Division title in its first year in the league.

Stacia Parsell’s team features a good outside-inside scoring combo of junior guard Janie Arand (15.8 points per game) and senior Katie Lindemann (13.7 points, 8.5 rebounds per game).

The Lady Knights aren’t deep, but make the most of their squad. Not many players in the district are quicker than junior Emily Grahl (7.3 points, 4.8 assists, 2.9 steals per game). Sophomores Molly Arand (5.3 points per game) and Cassandra Halsted (4.0 points, 4.3 rebounds per game) are starters capable of scoring well above their averages.

Union, seeded fourth, is starting to heal up after a rough stretch. The Lady ’Cats of Grant Young went 16-8 during the regular season and 4-3 in the Four Rivers Conference.

Union likes to move the ball inside to senior Rachael Bassett (12.2 points, 9.1 rebounds per game) and she’s healthy again after recovering from a back injury.

Sophomore Bethany Coons has had some big games recently and averages 11.8 points per game for the season.

Seniors Whitney Vitt (9.1 points per game) and Alyssa Coons (8.6 points per game) are outside scoring threats.

Senior Abbie Brack (4.8 points per game) plays a support role while getting some of the tougher defensive assignments.

Fifth-seeded Owensville is looking to shock the district. Dwayne Clingman’s team already has a win in Pacific over the top-seeded Lady Indians.

The Dutchgirls (12-12, 1-6) likely will go as far as freshman Hailey Diestelkamp carries them. She averages 15.7 points, 13.7 rebounds, 3.2 steals, 2.7 steals and 2.3 blocked shots per game.

Diestelkamp has had some huge games this season and will be the focus of the Owensville attack.

Others who can help include junior Miranda Robertson (7.0 points per game), sophomore Emily Ellis (5.1 points per game), freshman Bailey Nelson (4.5 points per game) and junior Taylor Payne (4.4 points, 5.0 rebounds per game).

Seeded sixth is St. Clair, but the Lady Bulldogs (10-13, 1-6) are no pushover. Jena Carroll’s team opened the season by winning the Clayton Round Robin.

Much of the focus of St. Clair’s attack centers on junior Karissa Hoffman (10.8 points, 6.1 rebounds per game), sophomore Allison Hinson (10.1 points, 2.7 steal, 2.3 assists per game) and junior Sam Deason (8.1 points, 4.3 rebounds per game).

St. Clair opens the tournament against Borgia, a team it lost to Jan. 2, 60-33.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Friday, Jan. 2

Sullivan at Washington    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

Community Christian at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    7:45 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

&Borgia vs. Lutheran N    TBA

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles vs. Bayless    6 p.m.

%Westminster vs. Washington    7:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

%Borgia vs. St. Clair    6 p.m.

#South Callaway vs. North Callaway    6 p.m.

#Hermann vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

%Francis Howell Central vs. Union    7:30 p.m.

#Montgomery Co vs. New Bloomfield    7:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

#South Callaway-North Callaway loser vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield loser    6 p.m.

#South Callaway-North Callaway winner vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield winner    6 p.m.

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville loser vs. Harrisburg-New Haven loser    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville winner vs. Harrisburg-New Haven winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

%St. Charles-Bayless loser vs. Westminster-Washington loser    4 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair loser vs. Francis Howell Central-Union loser    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles-Bayless winner vs. Westminster-Washington winner    7 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair winner vs. Francis Howell Central-Union winner    8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game    4 p.m.

%Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

#Championship game    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Girls Basketball

Friday, Dec. 26

Seckman Tournament

Mehlville vs. Northwest    noon

Festus vs. Patriettes    1:30 p.m.

Oakville vs. Seckman    3 p.m.

Pacific vs. Carnahan    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 27

Seckman Tournament

Festus-Patriettes loser vs. Mehville-Northwest loser    noon

Pacific-Carnahan loser vs. Oakville-Seckman loser    1:30 p.m.

Festus-Patriettes winner vs. Mehville-Northwest winner    3 p.m.

Pacific-Carnahan winner vs. Oakville-Seckman winner    4:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 29

Seckman Tournament

Seventh-place game    1:30 p.m.

Third-place game    1:30 p.m.

Consolation game    3 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Rolla Tournament

St. Clair vs. Waynesville    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Rolla Tournament

St. James-Sedalia loser vs. Waynesville-St.Clair loser    2 p.m.

St. James-Sedalia winner vs. Waynesville-St. Clair winner    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 31

Rolla Tournament

Consolation game    9 a.m.

Seventh-place game    9 a.m. at MS&T

Third-place game    12 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 2

Hermann at Washington    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Bourbon    6 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 5

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

*Holt at Washington    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    5:30 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    5 p.m.

Park Hills Central at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Cuba at New Haven    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington    6 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    6:15 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Borgia vs. MICDS (St. Joseph’s Academy Shootout)    12:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

Lutheran South at St Clair    5:30 p.m.

Lindbergh at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

@Washington vs. Patriettes    5:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias vs. Sullivan    7 p.m.

#North Callaway vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann vs. South Callaway    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific at Ursuline    4:30 p.m.

Ft. Zumwalt East at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

@Borgia vs. Eureka    7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Harrisburg-Russellville loser vs. North Callaway-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

#Harrisburg-Russellville winner vs. North Callaway-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co loser vs. Hermann-South Callaway loser    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co winner vs. Hermann-South Callaway winner    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Northwest at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

@Washington-Patriettes loser vs. Helias-Sullivan loser    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union loser vs. Borgia-Eureka loser    7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

@Washington-Patriettes winner vs. Helias-Sullivan winner    5:30 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game    6 p.m.

#Consolation game    6 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union winner vs. Borgia-Eureka winner    7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game    1 p.m.

#Third-place game    2 p.m.

@Consolation game    2:30 p.m.

@Third-place game    4 p.m.

#Championship    5 p.m.

@Championship    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Union at Warrenton    6 p.m.

Montgomery Co at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Parkway West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Wrestling

Friday, Dec. 26

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 27

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Monday, Dec. 29

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Jan. 7

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington     6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Washington at Granite City    4:30 p.m.

Borgia at Hancock Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Union at Liberty Quad    5 p.m.

Washington at Warrenton    6 p.m.

*Sullivan at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

*Washington at Holt/Ft. Zumwalt East    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Westminster at Pacific    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Union at Branson    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

Borgia at Owensville Tny    9 a.m.

Washington, Pacific at 141 Rumble    TBA

Union at Branson Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt North    6 p.m.

Union at Sullivan/St. James/Warrenton    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Borgia/Washington at MICDS    4:15 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 12

Borgia at DuBourg    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Washington at Clayton    4:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt West    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt East/Timberland    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL