Union’s King Runs to All-State Honors in 110-Meter Hurdles - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Union’s King Runs to All-State Honors in 110-Meter Hurdles

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, June 2, 2012 6:32 pm | Updated: 9:39 am, Wed Jun 6, 2012.

With his overall performance during the track and field season, Trevor King proved to be one of the top athletes not only in the area, but also in the state.

King capped his career at Union High School by competing in four events at the MSHSAA Class 3 track and field championships at Lincoln University in Jefferson City.

King captured all-state honors in the 110-meter high hurdles, an event he dominated throughout the season, posting a time in the finals of 14.91.

The top eight finishers in each event earned all-state medals.

“I expected to be where I was, about third or fourth place,” King said. “I’m just so excited to actually be here and get a fourth-place finish.”

No stranger to the state track and field meet, King accomplished his goal of getting to the medal podium.

“This is the first time I’ve qualified for the finals at state,” King said. “I’ve qualified for state the last three years.”

In the preliminaries of the 110-meter high hurdles, King registered a time of 15.13, which was the sixth-best time.

King stepped it up in the finals, improving both his time and his place.

“I don’t think I ran to my full potential in the preliminaries, but it was still good enough to make it to the finals,” King said. “I felt like I ran really well in the finals.”

The competition in the 110-meter high hurdles was fierce.

Grandview senior Dapo Akinmoladun won the title, blazing to a time of 13.56.

John Burroughs junior Ezekiel Elliott, one of the state’s top football running backs who already has committed to Ohio State, finished second in 14.13.

“It was amazing competition,” King said. “Those two in the front are two of the best in the nation.”

King’s performance impressed Union Coach Chris Kelley.

“Trevor ended his high school career the way he wanted, with a state medal in the 110-meter high hurdles,” Kelley said. “He ran a great race in the finals. He got out of the blocks well. He finished fourth out of a deep field. I believe the top two in Class 3 are nationally-ranked runners.”

Named the most outstanding male athlete at the Four Rivers Conference meet, King also competed in three other state events.

King finished the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in a time of 40.5, which was the 11th best time in the preliminaries.

Competing in the high jump, King cleared 6-0 to place 13th. The eighth-place high jumper cleared 6-2.

“I was just really excited to make it to state in the high jump,” King said. “I went out there and jumped my hardest.”

King also ran on the Wildcats’ 400-meter relay team that finished 15th in a time of 44.35. Also running were Demetrius McClain, Narvell Smith and Ryan Coons.

King also played wide receiver and linebacker for the Union football team.

During his senior season, he had 17 receptions for 301 yards and five touchdowns and registered 38 total tackles in helping the Wildcats to an 11-1 record and a FRC and district championship.

King will focus on track and field in college, where he will attend Missouri University of Science and Technology in Rolla.

“I’m going to Missouri S&T to be a multi-event athlete,” King said. “I’m going to do the decathlon.”

King left his mark on the Union track and field program.

“Trevor leaves Union with five school records. He had a great career. He was such a joy to coach,” Kelley said. “Missouri S&T got a great young man when they signed him. I wish him the best of luck in college and look forward to what he can accomplish at the next level.”

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

St. Clair vs. Lindbergh, 1 p.m.

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Lutheran South, 4 p.m.

Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff, 5:30 p.m.

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia vs. Sullivan, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL