Competing at the Clayton Invitational Friday, the Borgia cross country program is ready for this week’s Class 3 District 2 meet.

Borgia will go to the district meet Saturday hosted by Parkway Central High School.

The varsity girls race will run at 11:10 a.m. with the boys running at 11:45 a.m. The Class 3 district meet will follow a Class 4 sectional meet.

There also will be meets for junior varsity runners following the varsity races.

Other schools at the event will be John Burroughs, MICDS, Owensville, Pacific, Priory (boys only), St. Clair, St. James, Sullivan, Union, Villa Duchesne (girls only), Visitation Academy (girls only) and Westminster Christian.

In Friday’s Clayton Invitational, Borgia’s girls team placed fifth among 16 schools with 83 points.

Clayton won the meet in Shaw Park with 93 points while O’Fallon, Ill., was next at 94 and Festus took third at 97.

From there, Rosati-Kain also scored 165 points, but got fourth on the performance of its fifth runner.

St. Charles West was next at 176 while Incarnate Word Academy scored 182.

Following from there were Duchesne, Ladue, Arcadia Valley, Oak Ridge, Visitation Academy, Whitfield, St. Charles, Affton and Cor Jesu Academy.

Borgia’s top runner was senior Corinne Morgan, who placed 21st in 20:56.73.

Junior Megan Heger was 22nd overall in 20:58.63.

Freshman Samantha Kang crossed the line 33rd in 21:15.5.

Sophomore Callie Hamai was 53rd in 22:16.65.

Junior Maggie Donnelly took 65th in 22:55.75.

Sophomore Erica Huber finished 72nd in 23:16.99.

Freshman Ali Beardslee posted a 94th-place finish in 24:30.89.

In the boys race, Borgia placed 15th among 20 schools with a score of 328.

Festus won the title with 47 points while Arcadia Valley was second at 87 and Saint Louis University High took third at 122.

Borgia’s first finisher was Evan Ayers, who took 54th in 18:36.77.

Sam Conway placed 67th in 19:03.06.

Collin Mantle was 81st in 19:21.73.

Connor Gisburne took 88th in 19:33.36.

Aaron Westhoff placed 99th in 19:52.82.

Doug Eggers ran 128th in 20:59.95.

Zach Marquart rounded out Borgia’s runners by placing 131st in 21:09.28.

In the JV girls race, Borgia scored 199 points to place seventh among 13 teams.

Cor Jesu won the title with 31 points and Nerinx Hall was second at 46.

Leah Weber was Borgia’s top finisher, taking 32nd in 23:40.45.

Also running for Borgia were Rachel Conroy, Brooke Ley, Janie Rudloff, Madison Nelson, Emma Wunderlich, Olivia Haddox and Sindi Viviano.

In the JV boys race, the Knights placed 13th among 14 schools with 350 points.

O’Fallon won the meet with 15 points and Clayton was second at 69.

Alex Diener was Borgia’s top runner, placing 104th in 20:48.17.

Also running for Borgia were Spencer Ley, Marcus Brinker, Joey Howell, Jack Beardslee and Nick Peterson.