Borgia Cross Country Girls Place Fifth at Clayton Meet - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Cross Country Girls Place Fifth at Clayton Meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, October 30, 2013 1:00 pm

Competing at the Clayton Invitational Friday, the Borgia cross country program is ready for this week’s Class 3 District 2 meet.

Borgia will go to the district meet Saturday hosted by Parkway Central High School.

The varsity girls race will run at 11:10 a.m. with the boys running at 11:45 a.m. The Class 3 district meet will follow a Class 4 sectional meet.

There also will be meets for junior varsity runners following the varsity races.

Other schools at the event will be John Burroughs, MICDS, Owensville, Pacific, Priory (boys only), St. Clair, St. James, Sullivan, Union, Villa Duchesne (girls only), Visitation Academy (girls only) and Westminster Christian.

In Friday’s Clayton Invitational, Borgia’s girls team placed fifth among 16 schools with 83 points.

Clayton won the meet in Shaw Park with 93 points while O’Fallon, Ill., was next at 94 and Festus took third at 97.

From there, Rosati-Kain also scored 165 points, but got fourth on the performance of its fifth runner.

St. Charles West was next at 176 while Incarnate Word Academy scored 182.

Following from there were Duchesne, Ladue, Arcadia Valley, Oak Ridge, Visitation Academy, Whitfield, St. Charles, Affton and Cor Jesu Academy.

Borgia’s top runner was senior Corinne Morgan, who placed 21st in 20:56.73.

Junior Megan Heger was 22nd overall in 20:58.63.

Freshman Samantha Kang crossed the line 33rd in 21:15.5.

Sophomore Callie Hamai was 53rd in 22:16.65.

Junior Maggie Donnelly took 65th in 22:55.75.

Sophomore Erica Huber finished 72nd in 23:16.99.

Freshman Ali Beardslee posted a 94th-place finish in 24:30.89.

In the boys race, Borgia placed 15th among 20 schools with a score of 328.

Festus won the title with 47 points while Arcadia Valley was second at 87 and Saint Louis University High took third at 122.

Borgia’s first finisher was Evan Ayers, who took 54th in 18:36.77.

Sam Conway placed 67th in 19:03.06.

Collin Mantle was 81st in 19:21.73.

Connor Gisburne took 88th in 19:33.36.

Aaron Westhoff placed 99th in 19:52.82.

Doug Eggers ran 128th in 20:59.95.

Zach Marquart rounded out Borgia’s runners by placing 131st in 21:09.28.

In the JV girls race, Borgia scored 199 points to place seventh among 13 teams.

Cor Jesu won the title with 31 points and Nerinx Hall was second at 46.

Leah Weber was Borgia’s top finisher, taking 32nd in 23:40.45.

Also running for Borgia were Rachel Conroy, Brooke Ley, Janie Rudloff, Madison Nelson, Emma Wunderlich, Olivia Haddox and Sindi Viviano.

In the JV boys race, the Knights placed 13th among 14 schools with 350 points.

O’Fallon won the meet with 15 points and Clayton was second at 69.

Alex Diener was Borgia’s top runner, placing 104th in 20:48.17.

Also running for Borgia were Spencer Ley, Marcus Brinker, Joey Howell, Jack Beardslee and Nick Peterson.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific 76, Union 57

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

Lindbergh 67, St. Clair 46

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington 56, Lutheran South 54

Poplar Bluff 59, Borgia 49

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Francis Howell 55, Washington 48

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia 62, Sullivan 35

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL