Fast Start Lifts Lady Jays Over Ft. Zumwalt North - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Fast Start Lifts Lady Jays Over Ft. Zumwalt North

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Wednesday, March 26, 2014 4:15 pm

Washington girls soccer took well to its new turf field.

Playing for the first time on the field after the boys soccer and football squads enjoyed it during the fall, Washington wasted little time taking control of its season opening girls soccer contest against Ft. Zumwalt North.

The Lady Jays (1-0, 1-0) scored three goals in the first 14 minutes of the match in a 4-2 GAC Central victory Friday night.

“Defeating Ft. Zumwalt North is a good way to open the season,” said Washington Head Coach Chris Lanemann. “I thought overall, everyone played pretty well. We controlled the play for the vast majority of the game and we gave up very few chances.”

Washington’s four goals were scored by three different seniors.

Brianna Pagan got things going by scoring two goals in the first 10 minutes, giving the Lady Jays a 2-0 advantage.

“Brianna really came out playing well,” Lanemann said.

Ft. Zumwalt North got on the scoreboard midway through the first half to make the score 2-1.

The Lady Jays responded on a goal by Halee Nurnberger to increase their lead to 3-1.

Washington took a 3-1 advantage into halftime.

After Ft. Zumwalt North made the score 3-2, Arika Elliott scored to give the Lady Jays their two-goal lead back.

Pagan finished the game with two goals and one assist.

Nurnberger added one goal and two assists.

Elliott had one goal. Salena Pottebaum registered one assist.

Mary McGilvray played all 80 minutes in goal for Washington, collecting six saves.

“Both of their goals were long shots from outside that just found a way to get over Mary’s hands,” Lanemann said.

Lanemann was pleased with Washington’s overall performance.

“I thought all levels, from defense to midfield to the forwards, all had good games,” Lanemann said. “We will continue to work hard and build off the victory.”

In addition to their senior scoring threats, Washington also has a number of other weapons this season.

Overall team depth should be a strength for the Lady Jays.

“We have Salena Pottebaum returning at the forward position, and I fully expect her to play a bigger role in our scoring,” Lanemann said. “Defensively, we have some very solid performers in sweeper Ashton Leslie, stopper Savannah Thibault and wing backs Sierra Thibault and Jenna Barnhart.

“At wing mid, Martha Noelker returns and will definitely figure prominently in scoring. We’ve added a very dynamic player in wing mid Cassidy Nurnberger, who is a freshman. I also will be counting on major contributions in the midfield from Bailey Carico and Megan Kalish, both are returning varsity players.”

Washington hosts Pacific Thursday at 5 p.m. The Lady Jays play Friday and Saturday at the Rolla Tournament.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific 76, Union 57

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

Lindbergh 67, St. Clair 46

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington 56, Lutheran South 54

Poplar Bluff 59, Borgia 49

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Francis Howell 55, Washington 48

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia 62, Sullivan 35

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL