Motocross Events Take Place at Washington Town and Country Fair - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Motocross Events Take Place at Washington Town and Country Fair

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, August 10, 2012 5:00 pm

Motocross took place Sunday, Aug. 5, in the Motor Sports Arena at the Washington Town and Country Fair. A total of 19 events were run.

Following are the results by race:

• 50cc 4-6 — Jacob Snodgrass was the winner followed by Kaleb Christenson of Washington and Wyatt Bobo of Villa Ridge.

• 50cc 7-8 — Ben Wegrzyn of Moscow Mills won with Tyler Gerling of Union finishing second.

• 50cc Open — Jacob Snodgrass was the winner followed by Aiden Enloe of St. Clair and Wyatt Bobo of Villa Ridge.

• 65cc 7-9 — Brayden Ramsour of Troy took first place with Andrew Dyson of Washington claiming second and Brennan Fechter of Festus ending third.

• 65cc 10-11 — Joshua Johnson of Sullivan won followed by Jacob Johnson of Sullivan and Cale Simmerock.

• 65cc Open — Joshua Johnson of Sullivan was the winner with Jacob Johnson of Sullivan ending second and Austin Meers of St. Charles placing third.

• 85cc 9-11 — Michael Hicks of Fenton was the winner followed by Brett Greenley of New Memphis, Ill., and Ben Courtney of Pacific.

• 85cc 12-15 — Cougar Clifford of Winfield won with Jobe Courtney of Pacific finishing second and Chander Adkins of Union claiming third.

• 85cc Open — Michael Hicks of Fenton took first place followed by Brett Greenley of New Memphis, Ill., and Devin Davis of Old Appleton.

• Youth Beginner — Dylan Aher of Union was the winner while Boston Tinsley took second and Josh Clark of Union secured third.

• 250cc Expert A — Gavin Faith of Duncombe, Iowa, took first place followed by Adam Gulley of Jonesburg and Kyle Hussey of Foristell.

• 250cc Intermediate B — Channing Hunt of Union was the winner while Sean Stewart of Wright City finished second and Brad Fechter of Festus was third.

• 250cc Novice C — Arin Hayes of Eureka won followed by Taylor Nolkemper of Union and Wes Holtmeyer of Jefferson City.

• Open Expert A — Aaron Gulley of Jonesburg claimed first place while Kyle Hussey of Foristell placed second and Maxx Malatia of Itasca, Ill., took third in the event.

• Open Intermediate B — Jordan Greene of Kane, Ill., was the winner followed by Bret Caites of Cape Girardeau and Brad Fechter of Festus.

• Open Novice C — Wes Holtmeyer of Jefferson City took first place while Tanner Morgan of Jefferson City claimed second and Michael Bowers of Villa Ridge secured third.

• Open Motorcycle Beginner — Seth Kiel of Winfield was the winner followed by Bobby Smith of Dittmer and Aaron Niemeyer of Marthasville.

• Plus 25 A — Chad Cook of Oklahoma City, Okla., took first place with Kevin Markwardt of Freeport, Ill., claiming second and Billy Viviano of Roxana, Ill., securing third.

• ATV Expert/Pro — Jason Robbins of Cantala won the class followed by Jordan Robbins of Laddonia and Jon Venjohn of Eureka was third.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West vs. Daniel Boone Post 262, 5 p.m.

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 vs. Hannibal Post 55, 8 p.m.

Friday, July 25

G3 St. Charles Post 312 vs. G1 winner, 5 p.m.

G4 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 26

G5 G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 10 a.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 4 p.m.

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 1 p.m.

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 4 p.m.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Springfield Glendale vs. Jackson, 3 p.m.

G2 Sedalia vs. Eureka, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 25

G3 Washington vs. G1 winner, noon

G4 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

G5 G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 5 p.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 26

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News