Motocross took place Sunday, Aug. 5, in the Motor Sports Arena at the Washington Town and Country Fair. A total of 19 events were run.

Following are the results by race:

• 50cc 4-6 — Jacob Snodgrass was the winner followed by Kaleb Christenson of Washington and Wyatt Bobo of Villa Ridge.

• 50cc 7-8 — Ben Wegrzyn of Moscow Mills won with Tyler Gerling of Union finishing second.

• 50cc Open — Jacob Snodgrass was the winner followed by Aiden Enloe of St. Clair and Wyatt Bobo of Villa Ridge.

• 65cc 7-9 — Brayden Ramsour of Troy took first place with Andrew Dyson of Washington claiming second and Brennan Fechter of Festus ending third.

• 65cc 10-11 — Joshua Johnson of Sullivan won followed by Jacob Johnson of Sullivan and Cale Simmerock.

• 65cc Open — Joshua Johnson of Sullivan was the winner with Jacob Johnson of Sullivan ending second and Austin Meers of St. Charles placing third.

• 85cc 9-11 — Michael Hicks of Fenton was the winner followed by Brett Greenley of New Memphis, Ill., and Ben Courtney of Pacific.

• 85cc 12-15 — Cougar Clifford of Winfield won with Jobe Courtney of Pacific finishing second and Chander Adkins of Union claiming third.

• 85cc Open — Michael Hicks of Fenton took first place followed by Brett Greenley of New Memphis, Ill., and Devin Davis of Old Appleton.

• Youth Beginner — Dylan Aher of Union was the winner while Boston Tinsley took second and Josh Clark of Union secured third.

• 250cc Expert A — Gavin Faith of Duncombe, Iowa, took first place followed by Adam Gulley of Jonesburg and Kyle Hussey of Foristell.

• 250cc Intermediate B — Channing Hunt of Union was the winner while Sean Stewart of Wright City finished second and Brad Fechter of Festus was third.

• 250cc Novice C — Arin Hayes of Eureka won followed by Taylor Nolkemper of Union and Wes Holtmeyer of Jefferson City.

• Open Expert A — Aaron Gulley of Jonesburg claimed first place while Kyle Hussey of Foristell placed second and Maxx Malatia of Itasca, Ill., took third in the event.

• Open Intermediate B — Jordan Greene of Kane, Ill., was the winner followed by Bret Caites of Cape Girardeau and Brad Fechter of Festus.

• Open Novice C — Wes Holtmeyer of Jefferson City took first place while Tanner Morgan of Jefferson City claimed second and Michael Bowers of Villa Ridge secured third.

• Open Motorcycle Beginner — Seth Kiel of Winfield was the winner followed by Bobby Smith of Dittmer and Aaron Niemeyer of Marthasville.

• Plus 25 A — Chad Cook of Oklahoma City, Okla., took first place with Kevin Markwardt of Freeport, Ill., claiming second and Billy Viviano of Roxana, Ill., securing third.

• ATV Expert/Pro — Jason Robbins of Cantala won the class followed by Jordan Robbins of Laddonia and Jon Venjohn of Eureka was third.