Luecke Leads Class 3 Meet After First Day - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Luecke Leads Class 3 Meet After First Day

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 15, 2013 1:15 pm | Updated: 1:50 pm, Wed May 15, 2013.

With an even-par round of 70, Warrenton’s Ethan Luecke was the first-round Class 3 leader at the MSHSAA Golf Championships at Sedalia Country Club.

Luecke had a two-shot lead heading into the final 18 holes Tuesday.

State golf tournaments in all four classes were played Monday and Tuesday.

The final round was completed after The Missourian’s press time.

The top 15 individual finishers earn all-state honors.

Class 4

Playing in the Class 4 state tournament at Rivercut Golf Course in Springfield, Washington’s two golfers were in medal contention following Monday’s opening round.

Colbey Schuster stood in a tie for ninth place with a three-over-par round of 75.

Brad Carpenter was one shot back, standing in a tie for 11th place with a four-over-par 76.

Kearney’s Adam Lechner was the first-round leader with a three-under-par 69.

Marquette stood in first place in the team standings with a score of 308, two shots ahead of second-place Timberland.

Class 3

Sullivan was the lone area team competing on the state level.

The Eagles stood in ninth place in the Class 3 standings following Monday’s action.

MICDS led the field with 308 followed by Cape Notre Dame (310), Westminster (313), Excelsior Springs (314), Pembroke Hill (318), St. Charles West (320), West Plains (326), Lutheran South (327) and Sullivan (329).

Sullivan’s individual results from the first round were Drew Armstrong (tied for 22nd with 78), Justin Biermann (tied for 55th with 83), Ryan Juergens (tied for 55th with 83), Tylor Carrico (tied for 66th with 85) and Gavin Yociss (tied for 66th with 85).

Pacific’s Brendan Jett-Kell fired an opening round score of 87, which put him in a tie for 77th place.

Borgia’s Clayton Voss also carded a score of 87 for a tie for 77th place.

Alex Rennick of the Knights was in a tie for 83rd place with a round of 89.

Class 2

Playing in the Class 2 tournament at Fremont Hills Country Club in Nixa, Hermann was represented by two golfers.

Austin Ruediger stood in a tie for 20th place with a nine-over-par round of 81 following Monday’s action.

Collin Hart was tied for 64th place with a score of 90.

Lutheran St. Charles’ Justin Wrozier and Blair Oaks’ Tanner Elder were the first-round leaders with three-over-par rounds of 74.

Lutheran St. Charles led the team standings with a score of 317, five shots better than Lamar.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Soldan vs. Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. Union, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

St. Clair at Washington    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News