Heat Wave, New Fields Highlight First Week of Football - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Heat Wave, New Fields Highlight First Week of Football

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, August 30, 2013 10:00 am

With temperatures expected to reach the mid- 90s on Friday, it promises to be a warm evening for the opening week of the high school football season.

New turf fields will open at Union as the Wildcats host Poplar Bluff and also at Owensville, where the Dutchmen welcome Borgia.

There are no conference games among area teams during the opening week.

The Massey Ratings predictions return this season.

Washington at St. Clair

The Blue Jays and the Bulldogs enter the season in similar circumstances.

Both teams look to replace their three-year starting quarterbacks lost to graduation.

Washington returns three starters on offense and seven on defense from last season’s 6-5 team.

St. Clair returns two starters on both sides of the ball from last year’s 10-2 squad.

Both teams will rely on a senior running back-linebacker who wears No. 44, Kyle Summers for Washington and Skyler Hutchison for St. Clair.

The leading candidates to take over the quarterback duties for the Blue Jays are senior Christian Hardesty and junior Isaac Lippert.

Juniors Collin Scott and Damon Arnold are in the running to start at quarterback for the Bulldogs.

Both teams feature players with a limited amount of varsity experience, so limiting mistakes and executing plays will be a key element to the game.

MasseyRatings.com Projection — St. Clair 40, Washington 26.

Borgia at Owensville

After going winless last season, Owensville looks to open its new turf field in style against Borgia.

The Dutchmen return five starters on offense and seven on defense from last season’s 0-10 team.

Senior defensive end Ryan Escalante is the team’s top returner after making The Missourian’s All-Area third team last year.

Jesse Lowder moves into the quarterback position and will operate from the pistol offense.

The top running backs are Kiowa Wright, Matt Pohlmann and Nick Plocinski.

Borgia looks to rebound from last season’s 4-6 team.

Junior Justin Baylard will be the quarterback. Senior Josh Kleekamp, one of seven full-time seniors on the team, is a key player at linebacker and running back. Junior Drake Raftery is in the mix to see time at quarterback, running back and defensive back.

MasseyRatings.com Projection — Borgia 48, Owensville 14.

Poplar Bluff at Union

The Wildcats should have plenty of motivation for their season opener.

Not only will it mark the first game on the new turf field, but Union also is looking for revenge after a 33-0 loss last season at Poplar Bluff.

Union returns 10 starters on offense and nine on defense, including junior quarterback Blake Hulsey, from last season’s team that went 5-5.

There are plenty of receiving targets for Hulsey, including junior Logan Bellamy and seniors Jacob Carman, Jake Siddens and Jobie Richardson.

The Mules of Poplar Bluff, who competed last week at St. Clair’s jamboree, feature a sophomore quarterback in Kameron Misner.

Running back Bi Nguyen got a lot of work at running back during the jamboree.

MasseyRatings.com Projection — Union 16, Poplar Bluff 14.

De Soto at Pacific

With seven starters on both sides of the ball back this season, Pacific hopes to rebound from a 2-8 campaign in 2012.

Leading the offense is junior quarterback Eain Roberts, who started the final seven games last season.

Seniors Tanner Brown and Chris Klenke and junior Josh Vondriska are other weapons on offense.

Senior offensive tackle-linebacker Jeff Hinkle is a key returner on both sides of the ball.

Among some of the other top linemen on the team are seniors Allen Fitzgerald, Scott Roberts and Dalton Mathis.

Junior Dalton Voyles, a returning starter at running back and linebacker, is expected to miss the opener with an injured ankle, but hopes to be back in either the second or third week.

Indians Head Coach George Hinkle reports that De Soto has a physical team with good size, a solid quarterback and a productive running attack.

MasseyRatings.com Projection — De Soto 27, Pacific 21.

Park Hills Central at Sullivan

Sullivan hopes to continue the momentum it built from last season’s team that won Four Rivers Conference and Class 4 District 3 titles.

New head coach Andy Arnette, the Eagles’ offensive coordinator last season, returns three starters on offense and five on defense from last year’s team that went 12-1, losing to eventual Class 4 champion Webb City in the state quarterfinals.

Leading the way is senior Justin Biermann, an all-state running back last year who moves to quarterback this season.

Other returning starters are senior Jeremy Stumpe on the offensive and defensive lines, senior fullback and linebacker Caden Weigl, senior running back and linebacker Joey Rigdon and junior running back and defensive back Michael McDermott.

MasseyRatings.com Projection — Sullivan 34, Park Hills Central 14.

Montgomery County at Hermann

Hopes are high for a breakthrough season for the Hermann Bearcats, who return nine starters on both sides of the ball from last year’s 4-6 squad.

Senior quarterback-defensive back Craig Winkelmann is one of the team’s top returning starters.

Other key players include senior Saige Hale and juniors Jarrod Kolbe and Jordan Leicht, all at running back and linebacker.

Montgomery County will be a major test out of the blocks for the Bearcats.

MasseyRatings.com Projection — Montgomery County 38, Hermann 27.

Cuba at St. James

Two teams looking to turn the corner in 2013 meet in St. James.

The Tigers return six starters on both sides of the ball from last season’s 3-7 team.

Running back-defensive back Jesse Hays, a senior, is the top returner for the Tigers. Receiver-defensive back Cody Birkner is another key player.

Cuba returns five starters on offense and four on defense from last year’s 1-9 team.

Austin Burlage is a player to watch at running back and linebacker.

MasseyRatings.com Projection — St. James 28, Cuba 14.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

St. Clair vs. Lindbergh, 1 p.m.

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Lutheran South, 4 p.m.

Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff, 5:30 p.m.

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia vs. Sullivan, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL