Borgia Girls End Third, Boys Fourth At AAA Track Meet - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Girls End Third, Boys Fourth At AAA Track Meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, May 4, 2012 7:30 pm

Hosting the Archdiocesan Athletic Association track meet Tuesday, Borgia finished third on the girls side and fourth in the boys meet.

The Lady Knights scored 107 points to rank behind St. Dominic (136) and Rosati-Kain (107).

“We were happy with our third place finish,” said Borgia Coach Stacia Parsell. “It was the first time competing in the AAA conference and we know that we have tough competition to go up against. The girls are looking forward to training for the district meet.”

Following Borgia were Cardinal Ritter (89), St. Charles Lutheran (70), Bishop DuBourg (44), John F. Kennedy (42), Trinity Catholic (32) and O’Fallon Christian (22).

On the boys side, Borgia scored 76 points to fall in behind Cardinal Ritter (133), St. Dominic (117) and St. Charles Lutheran (78).

“We were very competitive in the boys division of the AAA Conference Meet, finishing in fourth place overall,” said Borgia Coach Bill Stevison.

Following Borgia were Trinity Catholic (72), O’Fallon Christian (61), St. Mary’s (61), John F. Kennedy (41) and Bishop DuBourg (30).

Girls Meet

• Haley Russell won the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:17.86.

“Haley Russell ran her best 1600-meter race and is ready to make the push toward state,” Parsell said.

• Russell was second in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 12:31.92. St. Dominic’s Samantha Hartnett won in 11:58.72.

• The 3,200-meter relay team of Emmy Glastetter, Russell, Taylor Nadler and Emma Ritter took second in 11:18.98. Rosati-Kain won in 10:32.95.

• Katie Eime ended second in the high jump, clearing 4-6. The winner, Sydney Cornett of St. Dominic, also cleared 4-6 and won on misses.

• Claire Schroeder finished third in the 100-meter high hurdles in 17.85.

“Claire Schroeder continues to improve in the 100-meter hurdles,” said Parsell.

• Schroeder cleared 4-4 to place third in the high jump.

• Baylee Godat was third in the 300-meter low hurdles in 51.67.

• Morgan Spradling was third in the shot put with a throw of 30-10.5

• Katie Lindemann placed third in the discus with a throw of 91-2.

• Nadler was fourth in the 200-meter dash in a time of 28.41.

• Godat placed fourth in the 100-meter high hurdles in 18.29.

• Borgia’s 400-meter relay team was fourth in a time of 55.7. Running were Clara Blatt, Lindemann, Hannah Williams and Katelyn Boland.

• Borgia’s 800-meter relay team of Blatt, Katie Eime, Nadler and Williams placed fourth in 1:58.2.

• Borgia’s 1,600-meter relay team ended fourth in 4:35.64. Running were Blatt, Ashton Dietrich, Ritter and Godat.

• Lindemann was fourth in the shot put with a throw of 30-9.5.

• Schroeder placed fourth in the long jump with a distance of 14-8.

• Schroeder ended fifth in the triple jump at 31-11.

• Dietrich ended seventh in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:36.7.

• Spradling ended eighth in the discus with a throw of 80-4.

• Eime posted a distance of 29-7 to place eighth in the triple jump.

Boys Meet

• Luke Schriewer placed second in the 400-meter dash in a time of 51.87. Cardinal Ritter’s Terrone Garner won in 51.66.

• Robbie Vossbrink ended second in the 110-meter high hurdles in a time of 15.93. Christian’s Zach Hedlung won in 15.91.

• Casey Kuchem was second in the shot put with a throw of 37-3.5. Sam Stewart of Kennedy won the event with a throw of 42-3.5.

Robbie Vossbrink (hurdles), Luke Schriewer (400 and 800-meter relay) and Casey Kuchem (shot and discus) were our top performers,” Stevison said.

• Borgia placed third in the 800-meter relay in a time of 1:38.31. Running were Nick Aholt, Schriewer, Ryan Glosemeyer and Zachary Stortz.

• Kuchem took third in the discus with a throw of 118-11.

• Schriewer ran fourth in the 200-meter dash in a time of 23.97.

• Chris Holdmeyer ended fourth in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 11:09.96.

• Vossbrink placed fourth in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 44.0.

• Borgia’s 400-meter relay team of Aholt, Vossbrink, Storz and Dean Lockhart was fourth in 48.14.

• Aaron Piontek placed fifth in the 3,200-meter run in 11:14.08.

• Borgia’s 1,600-meter relay team of Glosemeyer, Schriewer, Vossbrink and Drake Raftery was fifth in 3:44.44.

• Aaron Neier was fifth in the shot put with a throw of 36-8.

• Lockhart was seventh in the 100-meter dash in 12.48.

• Josh Brehe was seventh in the 110-meter high hurdles in 19.85.

• Blaise Haberberger cleared 5-2 to finish seventh in the high jump.

• Stortz placed eighth in the 100-meter dash in 12.54.

• Raftery was eighth in the 400-meter dash in 57.07.

“Sophomore Josh Brehe and freshmen Drake Raftery and Dean Lockhart looked good in their events,” said Stevison. “We’re looking forward to a strong showing in district competition.”

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Oct. 3

*Ft. Zumwalt E at Washington    7 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    7 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    7 p.m.

*Hermann at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Festus at Pacific    7 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    7 p.m.

Cuba at Lincoln    7 p.m.

*Warrenton at Winfield    7 p.m.

*Wright City at Van-Far    7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 26

Union 54, Washington 14

*Borgia 45, Duchesne 7

*St. Clair 57, St. James 55 (2 OT)

*Pacific 40, Owensville 34

*Hermann 24, Sullivan 12

Cuba 74, Liberty Wentzville 7

Parkway West 20, Warrenton 7

Mark Twain 32, Wright City 18

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Softball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Washington at Holt    4:30 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Affton    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Steelville    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

Owensville at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Cuba at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Rockwood Summit at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Rolla    4:30 p.m.

Father Tolton at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Crocker    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Belle at New Haven    5 p.m.

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

Hermann at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Washington    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Festus    4:30 p.m.

Linn at New Haven    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Borgia at St. Dominic    4:30 p.m.

District Tournaments

Class 4 District 4

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(5) Rolla at (4) Northwest, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

Rolla-Northwest winner at (1) Lafayette, 4:15 p.m.

(3) Washington at (2) Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3 District 7

At St. Dominic

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(4) Borgia vs. (5) Wentzville Liberty, 2:30 p.m.

(3) Winfield vs. (6) O’Fallon Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

(1) St. Dominic vs. Borgia-Liberty winner, 2:30 p.m.

(2) Warrenton vs. Winfield-O’Fallon Christian winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Hillsboro at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    5 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    5 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Missouri Baptist JV at ECC    3 p.m.

Lewis & Clark at ECC    7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Indian Hills at ECC    9 a.m.

^Southwestern Illinois at ECC    1 p.m.

St. Clair Tny    TBA

Hermann at Lebanon Tny    TBA

Crosspoint at MAC Tournament    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

New Haven at Linn    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    5:30 p.m.

Hazelwood West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Helias at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Blair Oaks    5:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Washington at Holt    5 p.m.

*St.Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

*Owensville at Union    5:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

*Mineral Area at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Columbia Independent at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Union    5 p.m.

Sullivan at North County    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Lincoln at ECC    4 p.m.

Calvary Lutheran at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Heritage    5 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 5

Lincolnland at ECC    1 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 6

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

#St. Louis United B at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

*Thomas Jefferson at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    5 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Wednesday, Oct. 8

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Cross Country

Wednesday, Oct. 1

St. James Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Washington at Parkway West Inv    9 a.m.

Pacific at Potosi Inv    11 a.m.

Borgia, Union Capital City Challenge    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Hermann Inv    4 p.m.

St. Clair, St. James at Cuba Inv    4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Boys Swimming

Monday, Sept. 29

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Borgia at Lutheran SC/Christian    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N Inv    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Washington at CBC    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News