Sprenger Pitching at Spokane - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Sprenger Pitching at Spokane

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, August 21, 2013 12:00 pm

Continuing to play for the Spokane Indians of the Northwest League, Justin Sprenger is one of the go-to pitchers for that club in the late innings.

The Washington High School and Washington Post 218 graduate holds a 2-2 record with three saves over 16 games so far this season.

In 23 innings, he’s allowed 19 hits and 12 walks while striking out 27 batters. He has allowed one home run while hitting three batters over 102 batters faced.

Sprenger has been perfect in the field with four chances for three putouts and one assist.

Sprenger was drafted in June by the Texas Rangers in the 2013 MLB June amateur draft out of Tennessee Wesleyan College in Athens, Tenn. He previously went to Jefferson College in Hillsboro.

Spokane is a short-season Class A team.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Thursday, April 17

*Union 11, Owensville 1

*New Haven 5, St. Clair 4

*Pacific 5, St. James 4

Saturday, April 19

Washington 5, Union 1

Monday, April 21

Lutheran SC 3, Borgia 0

*Pacific 6, St. Clair 5

Tuesday, April 22

*Washington 9, Ft. Zumwalt North 8

Wednesday, April 23

*Washington at FZN    4:30 p.m.

Trinity at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Union at Farmington    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Hermann at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Winfield    4:30 p.m.

*Union vs. Sullivan (GCS Ballpark)    5 p.m.

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Kirkwood    10 a.m.

St. Clair at Farmington    10 a.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    noon

St. Clair vs. Oakville (at Farmington)    12:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Thursday, April 17

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt S 1 (PKs)

Union 10, North County 0

St. Clair 3, Maplewood 1 (Hillsboro Tny)

Friday, April 18

Washington 2, Sullivan 1

Ritenour 2, St. Clair 0 (Hillsboro Tny)

Saturday, April 19

Cape Girardeau Central 3, St. Clair 2 (Hillsboro Tny)

Monday, April 21

*Holt 2, Washington 0

*Pacific 10, St. James 0

Borgia 3, Lutheran SC 2 (OT)

Tuesday, April 22

Hillsboro 1, St. Clair 0

*Washington 3, Ft. Zumwalt East 2

*Union 2, Sullivan 0

*Owensville 3, Pacific 2

Wednesday, April 23

Union at Incarnate Word    4 p.m.

Trinity at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

St. Clair at Northwest    4 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    5 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at FZN    5 p.m.

Golf

Monday, April 21

Warrenton 155, Washington 157 (Medalist-War E. Luecke 32)

Tuesday, April 22

St. James Tny    8 a.m.

Borgia at AAA Tny    1 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Borgia at St. Mary’s 3:30 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    4 p.m.

*St. Clair at Owensville    4 p.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 22

Washington Nix Relays (Timberland won both divisions)

Friday, April 25

Owensville Inv    4 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    4 p.m.

Potosi Inv    4 p.m

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Ladue    9 a.m.

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 23

North Tech at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

Bayless at Borgia    5 p.m.

College Softball

Monday, April 21

*ECC at St. Louis (Split-St. Louis won first game, 6-5, ECC won second game in eight innings, 9-8)

Wednesday, April 23

*Three Rivers at ECC, 2 p.m.

Friday, April 25

ECC at Region 16 Tournament, TBA

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News