Pacific Teams Win Tournament Championships - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Pacific Teams Win Tournament Championships

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, January 26, 2013 11:15 pm

What a weekend it was for the Pacific High School varsity boys and girls basketball teams.

The Indians and the Lady Indians both won tournament championships.

The third-seeded Lady Indians (14-3) won their 11th straight game by knocking off top-seeded St. Charles Friday at the Lindbergh Girls Tournament title contest, 51-45.

Lizzy Almo led Pacific with 24 points.

Almo, Kya Hill and Abby Spuhl represented Pacific on the all-tournament team.

Second-seeded Sullivan (15-2) claimed third-place honors with a 50-47 win over fifth-seeded Oakville.

The top-seeded Indians (12-7) captured the Union Boys Tournament Saturday with a 54-46 victory over second-seeded Lutheran South.

Cullen VanLeer paced Pacific with 24 points and was named the tournament’s most valuable player.

Zeth Boyer and Tanner Brown also represented the Indians on the all-tournament squad.

Fifth-seeded St. Clair (8-10) took third-place honors with a 54-38 win over sixth-seeded Northwest.

Fourth-seeded Crystal City won the consolation game over third-seeded Festus, 58-47.

Seventh-seeded Union took the seventh-place game over eighth-seeded Jefferson, 62-47.

It was the second tournament championship this season for both the Indians and the Lady Indians.

Also on the Union all-tournament team were Lutheran South’s Parker VanNest, Brandon Downey and Lezoghia Meneh, St. Clair’s Neyko Dominguez, Crystal City’s Bryan DeGeare and Peyton Pollock and Festus’ Travis Spraul.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News