Priory Survives District Contest With Union in Defensive Struggle - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Priory Survives District Contest With Union in Defensive Struggle

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, October 26, 2012 6:45 pm

Just days before Halloween, Union gave Priory a major scare on the football field.

Playing in the first round of Class 4 District 3 action, the third-seeded Rebels escaped Parkway North High School with an 8-0 victory Thursday over sixth-seeded Union.

“Without their running back, I thought we were the better team,” said Union Head Coach Erick Webster. “We just did not have a good offensive performance. We totaled around 33 yards when you throw in all the plays where we lost yardage.”

Priory (8-2) will play at St. Clair (9-1) in the district semifinals Wednesday at 7 p.m.

The other semifinal game will feature fifth-seeded Westminster (8-2) at top-seeded Sullivan (10-0).

The Rebels’ leading rusher, Thomas Raybuck, who entered the game with 1,411 yards rushing and 21 touchdowns, did not play against Union due to a turf toe injury suffered during practice. He is questionable for the St. Clair game.

The only scoring of the game came on a second-quarter touchdown and a third-quarter safety.

Priory grabbed a 6-0 lead with 6:05 remaining in the second quarter on a seven-yard touchdown pass from quarterback David Nogalski to Patrick Agnew.

The score remained the same until Union quarterback Blake Hulsey was sacked in the end zone for a safety to make the score 8-0 with 50 seconds left in the third quarter.

Union (5-5) played well enough defensively to win, but it was a tough night for the Wildcats’ offense.

Hulsey was 6-20 passing for 43 yards in the contest.

“They brought blitzes and we didn’t handle it very well,” Webster said. “We also didn’t catch the ball and didn’t run it effectively. That put us in a hole.”

Priory accumulated 277 total yards, 200 rushing and 77 passing.

Nogalski was 8-17 passing for 77 yards and one touchdown. He also rushed for 71 yards on 20 attempts.

Dominic Coppola carried the ball 22 times for 80 yards. John Rhodes rushed for 50 yards on 10 carries.

“Our defense did a good job. The thing that hurt us was they threw the ball effectively on third and fourth down, which kept drives alive,” Webster said. “Their quarterback is a good athlete. He runs well and throws decently. If they have their running back against St. Clair, they might be able to pose a slight threat.”

Despite the loss, Union takes momentum into the offseason after playing a solid second half of the campaign.

The Wildcats stood with a 1-4 record after their first five games, but ended their season with four wins in their last five contests.

Union has just four seniors on the roster, Dennis Dodd, Cody Pace, Blake Wright and Nathan Erwin.

“We have a really young team with only four seniors,” Webster said. “Our kids will only get older, faster and stronger. I think we have a bright future.”

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedules

Four Rivers Baseball Classic

Pools

Pool A — Borgia, Wright City, Owensville

Pool B — Festus, St. Clair, St. James

Pool C — Pacific, Montgomery County, New Haven

Pool D — Rolla, Hermann, Washington

All pool games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Friday, March 20

Festus 11, St. James 1 (5 innings)

Washington 7, Hermann 1

Monday, March 23

Wright City 4, Borgia 3

Festus 10, St. Clair 0

Washington 8, Rolla 2

Pacific 14, Montgomery County 0

Tuesday, March 24

Borgia 7, Owensville 0

Wednesday, March 25

Wright City 4, Owensville 2 (Game PPD in top 4th, will be completed Friday)

Pacific 11, New Haven 0

Friday, March 27

St. Clair at St. James

Rolla at Hermann

Montgomery County at New Haven, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 28

At Pool A Fields

Pool A vs. Pool C, 9:30 a.m.

Pool B vs. Pool D, noon

Third-Place game, 2:15 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Other Baseball

Saturday, March 21

Union 10, Russellville 4

Union 5, Rolla 3

Crosspoint 6, Patriots 2

Crosspoint 9, Sidewinders 8

Monday, March 23

O'Fallon Christian 7, Union 6 (10 innings)

Tuesday, March 24

Crosspoint at Sidewinders    4:30 p.m.

Friday, March 27

Liberty Christian at Crosspoint    3:30 p.m.

Plaza Heights at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Union vs. St. Vincent, Potosi Tny, 4 p.m.

Union vs. Barat Academy, Potosi Tny, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 28

Union vs. Kingston, Potosi Tny, 10 a.m.

Monday, March 30

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Pacific at Parkway South    4:30 p.m.

Waynesville at Union   4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 31

Borgia at Seckman    4:30 p.m.

Cuba at Union    4:30 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Christian Fellowship    5 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Friday, March 20

Washington 4, Troy 3

Webster Groves 4, Union 1

*St. Clair 2, Owensville 0

Borgia at Rolla Tny    TBA

Saturday, March 21

Borgia at Rolla Tny    TBA

Monday, March 23

*Union 10, St. Clair 0

*Pacific 6, Owensville 0

Tuesday, March 24

*Pacific 3, St. Clair 0

*Notre Dame 2, Borgia 1

Wednesday, March 25

Union 1, Borgia 1 (Game called in second OT due to lightning)

Thursday, March 26

Borgia at Villa Duchesne    PPD

*Union 10, Owensville 0

St. Clair 10, Newburg 0

Mehlville 4, Pacific 0

Friday, March 27

Washington at Pacific    5 p.m.

Monday, March 30

Union at Warrenton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at North County    5 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Tuesday, March 31

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    5 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

Boys Golf

Tuesday, March 24

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia, PPD

Wednesday, March 25

Washington 157, Borgia 169, Cuba 182, St. Clair 188 (Co-medalists W-Matt Hoemann, C-Tyler Feiser 36)

Monday, March 30

Union Inv    8 a.m.

Washington at Bogey Hills Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, March 31

*Pacific at St. James    2 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

*Union/Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Track

Saturday, March 21

Washington at Wash U Inv    10 a.m.

Monday, March 23

Union at Hillsboro Relays    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 24

New Haven at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Pacific Quad    PPD

Thursday, March 26

St. Clair, Pacific at Hermann    4 p.m.

Saturday, March 28

Borgia at AAA Relays, TBA    9 a.m.

Union at Festus Early Bird    TBA

Tuesday, March 31

Borgia Inv    4 p.m.

Pacific Tri-Meet    4 p.m.

Boys Volleyball

Tuesday, March 24

Cape Notre Dame def Borgia, 25-17, 25-10

Thursday, March 26

*Borgia at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Friday, March 27

Borgia at St. Louis Preseason Blast    TBA

Saturday, March 28

Borgia at St. Louis Preseason Blast    TBA

College Softball

Friday, March 20

Cottey at ECC    PPD

Saturday, March 21

Central Methodist JV 9, ECC 0

ECC 13, Central Methodist JV 4

Sunday, March 22

ECC at Missouri Valley JV    PPD

Tuesday, March 24

Joliet at ECC    PPD

Wednesday, March 25

ECC 9, Culver-Stockton JV 5

ECC 12, Culver-Stockton JV 4

Thursday, March 26

*St. Charles at ECC    PPD

Monday, March 30

ECC at Lewis & Clark    2 p.m.

Tuesday, March 31

*Jefferson at ECC    2 p.m.

2015 District Basketball Tournaments

Boys Basketball

Class 2 District 4

At Barat Academy, Chesterfield

Monday, Feb. 23

(4) Barat Academy 60, (5) Silex 40

(2) Clopton 73, (7) McKinley Classical Leadership 52

(6) Crossroads 38, (3) New Haven 29

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Clopton 56, Crossroads 27

(1) Crystal City 68, Barat 64

Friday, Feb. 27

Championship — Crystal City 66, Clopton 63

Class 3 District 8

At South Callaway, Mokane

Tuesday, Feb. 24

(1) Father Tolton 81, (8) Mongtomery Co 46

(5) Southern Boone 68, (4) Hermann 41

(2) California 70, (7) North Callaway 36

(3) South Callaway 87, (6) Hallsville 66

Thursday, Feb. 26

Father Tolton 40, Southern Boone 23

South Callaway 60, California 34

Saturday, Feb. 28

Championship — Father Tolton 72, South Callaway 60

Class 3 District 9

At St. James

Tuesday, Feb. 24

(1) Blair Oaks 70, (8) Dixon 47

(5) Steelville 51, (4) St. James  48

(2) Eugene 77, (7) Cuba 46

(3) Fatima 59, (6) Bourbon 48

Thursday, Feb. 26

Blair Oaks 81,  Steelville 43

Eugene 50, Fatima 45

Monday, March 2

Championship — Blair Oaks 69, Eugene 44

Class 4 District 9

At Sullivan

Tuesday, March 3

(5) St. Clair 81, (4) Union 60

(3) Sullivan 66 vs. (6) Owensville 40

Friday, March 6

(1) Pacific 66, St. Clair 41

(2) Borgia 46, Sullivan 45

Saturday, March 7

Championship — Borgia 66, Pacific 63

Tuesday, March 10

Sectional

Rolla 72, Borgia 43

Class 5 District 8

At Washington

Monday, March 2

(4) Washington 58, (5) Eureka 46

Thursday, March 5

(1) Lafayette 66, Washington 36

(3) Parkway Central 57, (2) Marquette 46

Friday, March 6

Championship — Lafayette 43, Parkway Central 40

Girls Basketball

Class 2 District 4

At Barat Academy, Chesterfield

Tuesday, Feb. 24

(4) Crystal City 43, (5) Crossroads 23

(3) New Haven 46, (6) Barat Academy 15

Wednesday, Feb. 25

New Haven 53, (2) Silex 44

(1) Clopton 65, Crystal City 25

Friday, Feb. 27

Championship — Clopton 34, New Haven 25

Class 3 District 8

At South Callaway, Mokane

Monday, Feb. 23

(1) Hallsville 52, (8) Mongtomery Co. 40

(4) California 56, (5) Father Tolton 54

(2) Southern Boone 62, (7) South Callaway 37

(6) Hermann 54, (3) North Callaway 44

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Hallsville 44, California 40

Southern Boone 43, Hermann 40

Friday, Feb. 27

Championship — Southern Boone 45, Hallsville 25

Class 3 District 9

At St. James

Monday, Feb. 23

(1) St. James 86, (8) Bourbon 22

(5) Eugene 51, (4) Blair Oaks 48

(2) Fatima 61, (7) Steelville 29

(3) Cuba 46, (6) Dixon 30

Wednesday, Feb. 25

St. James 67, Eugene 21

Fatima 61, Cuba 30

Friday, Feb. 27

Championship — St. James 59, Fatima 39

Thursday, March 5

St. James 46, Licking 38

Saturday, March 7

Quarterfinals

Buffalo 66, St. James 53 (OT)

Class 4 District 9

At Sullivan

Monday, March 2

(5) Owensville 65, (4) Union 40

(3) St. Clair 75, (6) Pacific 68

Thursday, March 5

(1) Borgia 60, Owensville 51 (OT)

(2) Sullivan 68, St. Clair 54

Saturday, March 7

Championship — Borgia 42, Sullivan 35

Tuesday, March 10

Sectional

Borgia 48, Osage 30

Saturday, March 14

Quarterfinals

Hillcrest 64, Borgia 54

Class 5 District 8

At Washington

Monday, March 2

(5) Lafayette, 6 p.m. 44, (4) Parkway Central 43

Tuesday, March 3

(1) Washington 46, Lafayette 34

(3) Eureka 63, (2) Marquette 53

Friday, March 6

Championship — Washington 68, Eureka 51

Wednesday, March 11

Sectional

Washington 53, McCluer North 48

Saturday, March 14

Quarterfinal

Parkway North 64, Washington 53.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL