Week 1 Roundup - St. James Wins; Sullivan, Warrenton Fall - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 1 Roundup - St. James Wins; Sullivan, Warrenton Fall

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, August 30, 2013 11:15 pm | Updated: 12:23 am, Sat Aug 31, 2013.

Park Hills Central 3, Sullivan 0

Information from Ryan Storz, Sullivan Independent News, and Marty Tiefenbrunn, KTUI Radio.

No touchdowns were scored in Sullivan where the Eagles lost their football opener to Park Hills Central, 3-0.

Jake Bridges of the Rebels kicked a 24-yard field goal with time expiring in the first half, which were the only points of the contest.

Park Hills Central (1-0) limited Sullivan to just 37 yards of offense.

Sullivan quarterback Justin Biermann was held in check and never got things going.

The Eagles’ leading rusher was Joey Rigdon, who carried the ball seven times for 27 yards.

Caden Weigl rushed for 19 yards on five carries.

Sullivan was 1-8 passing the ball.

It took Sullivan until about the 1:50 mark in the first half to get a first down.

Park Hills Central had seven first downs in the first half, but just one in the second half. The Rebels had 155 yards of offense.

Brayden Manion was the leading rusher, going for 38 yards on four carries. Daniel Marler had 36 yards on 15 carries.

Both teams had two turnovers.

Sullivan (0-1) looks to get back on track in a week two contest Friday at Festus.

St. James 49, Cuba 22

Information from Rob Viehman, Three Rivers Publishing

Points were not hard to come by for St. James in a 49-22 victory over Cuba.

The Tigers (1-0) held leads of 14-8 after one quarter, 28-8 at halftime and 35-22 after three quarters.

St. James was led by Garrett Ubben, who ran for three touchdowns, and Jesse Hays, who added two touchdowns.

Quarterback Brett Karnes rushed for one touchdown and threw for another.

Cuba quarterback Nicholas Lemons rushed for three touchdowns.

St. James visits Houston in week two while Cuba hosts Hermann.

St. James 14-14-7-14-49

Cuba 8-0-14-0-22

First Quarter

S-Jesse Hays 47 run (Derek Hale kick), 11:11

C-Nicholas Lemons 61 run (Jeff Wagner pass from Lemons), 5:57

S-Garrett Ubben 3 run (Hale kick), 3:57

Second Quarter

S-Hays 9 run (Hale kick), 8:20

S-Brett Karnes 11 run (Hale kick), 2:49

Third Quarter

C-Lemons 3 run (run failed), 8:43

S-Ubben 1 run (Hale kick), 6:27

C-Lemons 3 run (Dayton Killeen pass from Lemons), 2:28

Fourth Quarter

S-Ubben 2 run (Hale kick), 10:39

S-Jamal Hawkins 16 pass from Karnes (Hale kick), 5:56

St. Dominic 12, Warrenton 7

By Derrick Forsythe, Warren County Record

St. Dominic handed Warrenton a defeat in Friday night’s season opener in O’Fallon, 12-7.

The Warriors failed to capitalize on numerous scoring opportunities.

Costly turnovers and penalties prevented the Warriors from putting points on the board, while St. Dominic took advantage.

The host team returned a fumble to the red zone, scoring on a two-yard toss in the first quarter.

St. Dominic led 6-0 at halftime.

Warrenton was poised to take the lead late in the third quarter when sophomore Justin McBroom returned a punt 56 yards for a touchdown, but the play was called back on a penalty.

Midway through the fourth, St. Dominic intercepted a tipped pass at the 17-yard line, going ahead 12-0.

Senior running back Drake Wagner countered with the Warriors’ only score of the night, breaking loose for a 78-yard touchdown.

Warrenton’s final drive was upended by the last of quarterback Zach Logan’s three interceptions on a troublesome night.

Logan went 10 of 27 passing.

Wagner ran for 105 yards on 10 carries.

Sophomore Hunter Russell led the receiving crew with three catches for 42 yards.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News