Week 1 Roundup - St. James Wins; Sullivan, Warrenton Fall - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 1 Roundup - St. James Wins; Sullivan, Warrenton Fall

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, August 30, 2013 11:15 pm | Updated: 12:23 am, Sat Aug 31, 2013.

Park Hills Central 3, Sullivan 0

Information from Ryan Storz, Sullivan Independent News, and Marty Tiefenbrunn, KTUI Radio.

No touchdowns were scored in Sullivan where the Eagles lost their football opener to Park Hills Central, 3-0.

Jake Bridges of the Rebels kicked a 24-yard field goal with time expiring in the first half, which were the only points of the contest.

Park Hills Central (1-0) limited Sullivan to just 37 yards of offense.

Sullivan quarterback Justin Biermann was held in check and never got things going.

The Eagles’ leading rusher was Joey Rigdon, who carried the ball seven times for 27 yards.

Caden Weigl rushed for 19 yards on five carries.

Sullivan was 1-8 passing the ball.

It took Sullivan until about the 1:50 mark in the first half to get a first down.

Park Hills Central had seven first downs in the first half, but just one in the second half. The Rebels had 155 yards of offense.

Brayden Manion was the leading rusher, going for 38 yards on four carries. Daniel Marler had 36 yards on 15 carries.

Both teams had two turnovers.

Sullivan (0-1) looks to get back on track in a week two contest Friday at Festus.

St. James 49, Cuba 22

Information from Rob Viehman, Three Rivers Publishing

Points were not hard to come by for St. James in a 49-22 victory over Cuba.

The Tigers (1-0) held leads of 14-8 after one quarter, 28-8 at halftime and 35-22 after three quarters.

St. James was led by Garrett Ubben, who ran for three touchdowns, and Jesse Hays, who added two touchdowns.

Quarterback Brett Karnes rushed for one touchdown and threw for another.

Cuba quarterback Nicholas Lemons rushed for three touchdowns.

St. James visits Houston in week two while Cuba hosts Hermann.

St. James 14-14-7-14-49

Cuba 8-0-14-0-22

First Quarter

S-Jesse Hays 47 run (Derek Hale kick), 11:11

C-Nicholas Lemons 61 run (Jeff Wagner pass from Lemons), 5:57

S-Garrett Ubben 3 run (Hale kick), 3:57

Second Quarter

S-Hays 9 run (Hale kick), 8:20

S-Brett Karnes 11 run (Hale kick), 2:49

Third Quarter

C-Lemons 3 run (run failed), 8:43

S-Ubben 1 run (Hale kick), 6:27

C-Lemons 3 run (Dayton Killeen pass from Lemons), 2:28

Fourth Quarter

S-Ubben 2 run (Hale kick), 10:39

S-Jamal Hawkins 16 pass from Karnes (Hale kick), 5:56

St. Dominic 12, Warrenton 7

By Derrick Forsythe, Warren County Record

St. Dominic handed Warrenton a defeat in Friday night’s season opener in O’Fallon, 12-7.

The Warriors failed to capitalize on numerous scoring opportunities.

Costly turnovers and penalties prevented the Warriors from putting points on the board, while St. Dominic took advantage.

The host team returned a fumble to the red zone, scoring on a two-yard toss in the first quarter.

St. Dominic led 6-0 at halftime.

Warrenton was poised to take the lead late in the third quarter when sophomore Justin McBroom returned a punt 56 yards for a touchdown, but the play was called back on a penalty.

Midway through the fourth, St. Dominic intercepted a tipped pass at the 17-yard line, going ahead 12-0.

Senior running back Drake Wagner countered with the Warriors’ only score of the night, breaking loose for a 78-yard touchdown.

Warrenton’s final drive was upended by the last of quarterback Zach Logan’s three interceptions on a troublesome night.

Logan went 10 of 27 passing.

Wagner ran for 105 yards on 10 carries.

Sophomore Hunter Russell led the receiving crew with three catches for 42 yards.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News