Long trip, great results.

Traveling to Cape Girardeau Saturday, the Union track program picked up a team championship and a second-place finish in the Cape Relays.

“I thought both of our teams competed well on the track,” Union Head Coach Chris Kelley said. “We had many personal records.

Union’s girls claimed the team title with 153 points, 17 ahead of second-place Jackson.

Sikeston scored 114 points to place third while Murphysboro, Ill., was fourth at 92, host Cape Central took fifth at 90, Kennett scored 47, Saxony Lutheran had 36, Scott City scored 29 and Cairo, Ill., had three points.

On the boys side, Cape Central won the title with 124 points while Union was second at 120.

Jackson took third with 116 points and was followed by Murphysboro, Ill., at 111, Sikeston at 89, Scott City at 62, Malden at 32, Saxony Lutheran at 22 and Kennett at 20 points.

While there were many positives, Kelley said the team has some areas to work on as well.

“The field events were rough on us,” Kelley said. “I don’t know if it was the weather (it was cool and windy) or a lack of focus. Either way, it’s something we must battle through and perform to our level of expectations. It was nice to bring back two team plaques though.”

Girls Meet

Union captured three meet titles.

• The 3,200-meter relay team won in a time of 10:41.55, just under eight seconds ahead of Murphysboro;

• Anna Houston captured the 300-meter low hurdles championship in 48.36; and

• Kayla Kelly triumphed in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:36.95.

Placing second for the Lady ’Cats were:

• Houston ran a time of 16.55 in the 100-meter high hurdles;

• Union posted a time of 1:53.46 in the 800-meter relay; and

• Union was second in the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 4:21.96.

Union’s third-place finishers were:

• Justice Oliver posted a time of 13.26 in the 100-meter dash, 0.1 of a second behind the winner;

• Union ran third in the 400-meter relay in 53.05;

• Jessee Kruse went 14-11 in the long jump;

• Jill Johnston cleared 4-8 in the high jump; and

• Hannah Mayfield threw the shot put 36-2.

Christa Lenau placed fourth in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 6:02.52.

Janna Ruether was fourth in the 400-meter dash in 1:03.58.

KateLyn Riechers placed fourth in the 300-meter low hurdles in 51.55.

Alonnah Diez recorded a time of 28.17 in the 200-meter dash to end fourth.

Kruse placed fifth in the 100-meter high hurdles in 18.26.

Alyssa Pate finished fifth in the 100-meter dash in 13.75.

Hannah Candrl was fifth in the 1,600-meter run in 6:13.98.

Amber Tharp ran fifth in the 200-meter dash in 28.51.

Lenau was fifth in the 3,200-meter run in 13:40.79.

Mayfield threw the discus 92 feet to place fifth.

Houston cleared 8-0 to end fifth in the pole vault.

Boys Meet

Union’s Trevor King won three individual events.

• King won the 110-meter high hurdles in 14.76;

• King also won the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 40.91; and

• King captured the high jump at 5-10.

Union’s lone second-place finisher was Nick Erwin in the shot put with a throw of 43-5.5.

The Wildcats had a trio of third-place finishers.

• Logan Bellamy was third in the 400-meter dash in 53.06;

• Union was third in the 1,600-meter relay in a time of 3:42.85; and

• Cody Nichols placed third in the discus with a throw of 122-8.

Narvell Smith was fourth in the 100-meter dash in 11.35.

Jordan Nowak took fourth in the 1,600-meter run in 4:53.14.

Union was fifth in the 3,200-meter relay in 9:07.11.

The Wildcats posted a time of 1:42.78 to place fifth in the 800-meter relay.

Smith was fifth in the 400-meter dash in 54.25.

Nowak took fifth in the 800-meter run in 2:10.89.

Dylan Fitzgerald placed fifth in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 10:55.49.

Demetrius McClain cleared 5-0 to take fifth in the high jump.

John Tappe was fifth in the shot put at 41-7.