Area Football Teams Prepare for Openers With Jamborees - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Area Football Teams Prepare for Openers With Jamborees

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, August 17, 2012 10:00 am | Updated: 2:45 pm, Fri Aug 17, 2012.

Fans who can’t wait to see their favorite high school football teams in action are in for a treat.

Teams will compete in jamborees Friday throughout the area.

Jamborees consist of teams getting together for a scrimmage type of event.

Area football teams will be involved in six different jamborees.

Borgia and Washington will play at Borgia. St. Clair and Hermann both will be on their home fields. Union travels to Hillsboro. Pacific, Sullivan and St. James will be at Sullivan. Owensville heads to Blair Oaks.

“It’s an exciting time with the regular season just a week away,” said Washington Head Coach Zach Schneider. “I think every team is ready to play against and hit somebody else.”

The high school football regular season kicks off Friday, Aug. 24.

Borgia Jamboree

Borgia High School will be the site for a four-team jamboree.

Joining the Knights will be Washington, University City and Cardinal Ritter.

All four teams will play at the same time on each half of the field.

Each team receives 12 offensive plays and 12 defensive plays against the three other squads.

The jamboree begins at 7 p.m.

First-round games will be Borgia against Cardinal Ritter and Washington versus University City. Second-round games feature Borgia against University City and Washington versus Cardinal Ritter.

In the third and final round, Borgia plays Washington and Cardinal Ritter meets University City.

St. Clair Jamboree

St. Clair High School will host a four-school jamboree.

Joining the Bulldogs will be Rock Bridge, Helias and Rolla.

The jamboree begins at 6 p.m.

“We’re looking to compete and hit somebody else for a change. We’re excited that we have some high-profile teams coming in, so it should be a pretty good measuring stick to see where we are,” said St. Clair Head Coach Cody McDowell. “It will give our kids a chance to realize the difference between practice speed and game speed.”

Each team will have 18 offensive plays and 18 defensive plays against the three other teams.

A total of 12 of those plays will be varsity and six will be junior varsity.

All four teams will play at the same time on each half of the field.

St. Clair will open against Rock Bridge at 6 p.m. Helias and Rolla also will meet at 6 p.m.

The Bulldogs will then play against Helias while Rock Bridge takes on Rolla.

St. Clair ends the evening against Rolla while Rock Bridge plays Helias.

Admission for the St. Clair jamboree is $3 for adults and $1 for students.

Hillsboro Jamboree

New Head Coach Erick Webster leads Union to its jamboree Friday at Hillsboro High School.

Joining the Wildcats will be Hillsboro, MICDS and Sikeston.

“It looks to be a great test of what we have built,” Webster said.

The jamboree is scheduled to begin at 6 p.m.

Each team will receive 12 offensive plays and 12 defensive plays against the three other teams.

All four teams will play at the same time on each half of the field.

Round one games feature Union against Sikeston and Hillsboro versus MICDS.

In the second round, Union takes on Hillsboro and MICDS meets Sikeston.

The third and final round features Union against MICDS and Hillsboro playing Sikeston.

Admission to the Hillsboro jamboree is $3 for adults and $1 for students.

Sullivan Jamboree

Sullivan High School’s jamboree added Festus this week, making it a six-team event.

Other teams are Sullivan, Pacific, St. James, Salem and Francis Howell North.

The jamboree starts at 7 p.m.

Four teams will play at the same time on each side of the field while one team takes a break.

The opening session features Sullivan’s offense against Howell North’s defense and Salem’s offense against Pacific’s defense.

The second session pairs Howell North’s offense against Sullivan’s defense and St. James’ offense against Festus’ defense.

In the third session, Pacific’s offense meets Salem’s defense and Festus’ offense plays St. James’ defense.

Session four features Howell North’s offense against Festus’ defense and St. James’ offense against Sullivan’s defense.

The fifth session pairs Pacific’s offense against Howell North’s defense and Salem’s offense against St. James’ defense.

The sixth and final session features Sullivan’s offense against Salem’s defense and Festus’ offense against Pacific’s defense.

Admission for the Sullivan jamboree is $2 for both adults and students.

Hermann Jamboree

Led by new head coach Andy Emmons, Hermann hosts a four-team jamboree with Wright City, Cuba and Montgomery County.

The jamboree begins at 7 p.m. with Hermann against Wright City and Montgomery County against Cuba.

In the second round, Hermann meets Cuba and Wright City takes on Montgomery County.

In the final round, Hermann plays Montgomery County and Wright City meets Cuba.

Blair Oaks Jamboree

Owensville heads to Blair Oaks High School for its jamboree.

The 6 p.m. session features Blair Oaks, Tipton, Kirksville and Fayette.

Owensville is in the 7:30 p.m. session with California, Moberly and Fulton.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 St. Charles Post 312 vs. West, 5 p.m.

G4 Daniel Boone vs. Hannibal, 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City vs. G3 winner, 10 a.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 4 p.m.

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 1 p.m.

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 4 p.m.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Washington vs. Jackson, noon

G4 Springfield Glendale vs. Sedalia, 2:30 p.m.

G5 Eureka vs. G3 winner, 5 p.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 26

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News