Area Runners Compete in Hancock Invitational - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Area Runners Compete in Hancock Invitational

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, October 2, 2013 3:30 pm

It’s one of the biggest cross country races of the year.

And several area runners competed Saturday in the Hancock Invitational at Jefferson Barracks Park.

The top 30 varsity finishers earned medals.

In the Class 3 girls race, Borgia was the top team finisher, taking fifth with 137 points.

“It was a very good race by the varsity squads,” said Borgia Head Coach Mitch Figas. “Our girls finished third out of the district teams that were there.”

Pacific was seventh at 171 while St. Clair took eighth at 183.

MICDS won the title with a score of 44.

Borgia’s Megan Heger was the top area finisher, taking 16th in 22:27.37.

“It was a great individual race by Megan Heger earning a medal for her 17th-place finish,” Figas said. “Madison Nelson also ran a great race.”

Other Borgia runners were Corinne Morgan (31st in 23:16.23), Samantha Kang (36th in 23:48.93), Callie Hamai (37th in 24:03.14), Madison Nelson (45th in 24:21.05), Ali Beardslee (52nd in 24:45.66) and Erica Huber (72nd in 26:05.65).

Ashley Brinker paced Pacific with a 26th-place finish in 22:56.84.

Other Pacific runners were Sarah Turner (33rd in 23:16.58), Paige Meshach (44th in 24:18.06), Catherine Hayden (46th in 24:34.65), Hannah Graf (54th in 24:48.83), Hannah Sanders (77th in 26:36.57) and Katee Moore (83rd in 28:24.63).

Lyndsay Hardin led St. Clair with a 28th-place finish in 23:12.09.

Other St. Clair runners were Megan Crasy (38th in 24:04.39), Emily Hardin (48th in 24:39.34), Nicole Souders (49th in 24:42.74), Alexis Love (53rd in 24:48.43), Brianna Rinks (65th in 25:44.14) and Morgan Kaemmerer (74th in 26:08.55).

“We continue to improve our pacing, trying to run even throughout the race,” said St. Clair Coach Ben Martin. “Lyndsay still is working her way back to 100 percent after missing time for injury and health.”

In the Class 3 boys varsity race, St. Clair had the top area team finish, taking ninth at 269. Pacific was 14th at 343.

Cape Notre Dame won with a total of 58.

The top area finisher was St. Clair’s Tyler Hinson, who was 24th in 18:22.21.

Other St. Clair runners were Anthony Giancola (43rd in 19:21.34), Riley Girardier (55th in 19:33.73), Cyle Butenhoff (80th in 20:14.29), Kyle Avery (97th in 20:34.74), Derek Quigley (101st in 20:47.61) and Bill Guyton (120th in 21:43.73).

“Tyler ran strong,” Martin said. “We hit some hard practices last week and their legs may still be feeling the lactic residue of that.”

Pacing Pacific was Jeremy Hill, who took 32nd in 18:40.88.

Other Pacific runners were McCoy Meshach (78th in 20:12.73), Ryan Lause (88th in 20:25.3), McKenzie White (90th in 20:26.14), Zach Myers (100th in 20:38.81), John Whitelock (103rd in 20:50.73) and Andrew Jablonski (122nd in 22:00.27).

Borgia’s varsity team was led by Evan Ayers, who placed 56th in 19:35.06. Collin Mantle was 60th in 19:41.26.

In the Classes 1-2 boys varsity meet, New Haven got a third-place finish from Seth Schenck (17:38.02) and a 14th-place finish from Zach Grater (18:41.89) to lead the way.

New Haven’s other runners were Dominick Pataky, Alex Madden and Alex Majors.

Full results, including the Class 4 varsity and all junior varsity races can be found at mo.milesplit.com.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West vs. Daniel Boone Post 262, 5 p.m.

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 vs. Hannibal Post 55, 8 p.m.

Friday, July 25

G3 St. Charles Post 312 vs. G1 winner, 5 p.m.

G4 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 26

G5 G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 10 a.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 4 p.m.

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 1 p.m.

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 4 p.m.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Springfield Glendale vs. Jackson, 3 p.m.

G2 Sedalia vs. Eureka, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 25

G3 Washington vs. G1 winner, noon

G4 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

G5 G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 5 p.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 26

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News