It’s one of the biggest cross country races of the year.

And several area runners competed Saturday in the Hancock Invitational at Jefferson Barracks Park.

The top 30 varsity finishers earned medals.

In the Class 3 girls race, Borgia was the top team finisher, taking fifth with 137 points.

“It was a very good race by the varsity squads,” said Borgia Head Coach Mitch Figas. “Our girls finished third out of the district teams that were there.”

Pacific was seventh at 171 while St. Clair took eighth at 183.

MICDS won the title with a score of 44.

Borgia’s Megan Heger was the top area finisher, taking 16th in 22:27.37.

“It was a great individual race by Megan Heger earning a medal for her 17th-place finish,” Figas said. “Madison Nelson also ran a great race.”

Other Borgia runners were Corinne Morgan (31st in 23:16.23), Samantha Kang (36th in 23:48.93), Callie Hamai (37th in 24:03.14), Madison Nelson (45th in 24:21.05), Ali Beardslee (52nd in 24:45.66) and Erica Huber (72nd in 26:05.65).

Ashley Brinker paced Pacific with a 26th-place finish in 22:56.84.

Other Pacific runners were Sarah Turner (33rd in 23:16.58), Paige Meshach (44th in 24:18.06), Catherine Hayden (46th in 24:34.65), Hannah Graf (54th in 24:48.83), Hannah Sanders (77th in 26:36.57) and Katee Moore (83rd in 28:24.63).

Lyndsay Hardin led St. Clair with a 28th-place finish in 23:12.09.

Other St. Clair runners were Megan Crasy (38th in 24:04.39), Emily Hardin (48th in 24:39.34), Nicole Souders (49th in 24:42.74), Alexis Love (53rd in 24:48.43), Brianna Rinks (65th in 25:44.14) and Morgan Kaemmerer (74th in 26:08.55).

“We continue to improve our pacing, trying to run even throughout the race,” said St. Clair Coach Ben Martin. “Lyndsay still is working her way back to 100 percent after missing time for injury and health.”

In the Class 3 boys varsity race, St. Clair had the top area team finish, taking ninth at 269. Pacific was 14th at 343.

Cape Notre Dame won with a total of 58.

The top area finisher was St. Clair’s Tyler Hinson, who was 24th in 18:22.21.

Other St. Clair runners were Anthony Giancola (43rd in 19:21.34), Riley Girardier (55th in 19:33.73), Cyle Butenhoff (80th in 20:14.29), Kyle Avery (97th in 20:34.74), Derek Quigley (101st in 20:47.61) and Bill Guyton (120th in 21:43.73).

“Tyler ran strong,” Martin said. “We hit some hard practices last week and their legs may still be feeling the lactic residue of that.”

Pacing Pacific was Jeremy Hill, who took 32nd in 18:40.88.

Other Pacific runners were McCoy Meshach (78th in 20:12.73), Ryan Lause (88th in 20:25.3), McKenzie White (90th in 20:26.14), Zach Myers (100th in 20:38.81), John Whitelock (103rd in 20:50.73) and Andrew Jablonski (122nd in 22:00.27).

Borgia’s varsity team was led by Evan Ayers, who placed 56th in 19:35.06. Collin Mantle was 60th in 19:41.26.

In the Classes 1-2 boys varsity meet, New Haven got a third-place finish from Seth Schenck (17:38.02) and a 14th-place finish from Zach Grater (18:41.89) to lead the way.

New Haven’s other runners were Dominick Pataky, Alex Madden and Alex Majors.

Full results, including the Class 4 varsity and all junior varsity races can be found at mo.milesplit.com.