Union Rolls Past Freeburg In CYC Tourney Opener, 7-0 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Union Rolls Past Freeburg In CYC Tourney Opener, 7-0

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, May 1, 2014 12:00 pm

Making a statement to open the 25th Annual Joseph Carenza Memorial CYC Girls Soccer tournament, the Union Lady ’Cats rolled to a 7-0 victory over Freeburg, Ill.

The Lady ’Cats (13-3) face Webster Groves Tuesday in the second round at 6 p.m.

“No doubt Webster is going to be a difficult game,” Union Head Coach Matt Fennessey said. “Hopefully we’ll be able to give them a good game.”

The winner faces Lindbergh in the semifinals Wednesday at 6 p.m. The loser plays at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday.

Union is guaranteed a fourth game in the tournament on Thursday.

Union scored three times in the first half and four in the second against the Lady Midgets.

“We got off to a good first goal with one of our captains, Bethany Coons,” Fennessey said. “She put a nice shot on goal which the keeper had a tough time handling and went in the back of the net. Her partner Karlie Peth had several good chances too. They were clicking up top for us all night.”

Coons netted two goals and added two assists while Peth ended with one assist.

Kaylyn Bigley scored twice while Bri Clark, Maline Davis and Taylor Gaebe each had one goal.

Clark, Natalie Helling and Kacie Weatherly also had assists.

Others stood out as well.

“Mariah Nowak played one of her better games,” Fennessey said. “She’s really starting to come into her own at the center mid position. Were going to need her to be a big player for us coming down the stretch.”

Freeburg pressed for a goal late in the contest, but Union was able to hold.

“Defensively, we made a great stand at the end of the game,” Fennessey said. “Jordan Thorpe played goal for us and made a couple big saves toward the end of the game.”

Thorpe made nine saves in the shutout.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News