Leslie Leads Area Boys at Washington Pentathlon - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Leslie Leads Area Boys at Washington Pentathlon

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, April 3, 2013 3:45 pm

Washington’s Brenden Leslie had the top finish among area boys at the Washington Pentathlon, which took place Saturday at Borgia.

A total of 31 boys competed in the pentathlon, which consisted of the 110-meter high hurdles, the long jump, the shot put, the high jump and the 1,500-meter run.

Leslie finished second in the meet with 2,636 points.

Leslie’s individual results were 15.9 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 15-10 in the long jump, 35-5 in the shot put, 5-9 in the high jump and 5:22 in the 1,500-meter run.

Timberland’s Nick Snawder won the boys title with 2,841 points.

Timberland’s Ian Coleman finished fourth with 2,521 points. Kirkwood’s Bryant Boyd was fourth with 2,512 points.

Pacific’s Danny Dieckmann placed fifth with 2,473 points.

Dieckmann’s results were 21.5 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 18-1 3/4 in the long jump, 34-11 in the shot put, 5-10 in the high jump and 4:48 in the 1,500-meter run.

Pacific’s Joon Kim ended seventh with 2,418 points.

Kim’s results were 19.7 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 17-5 in the long jump, 30-5 in the shot put, 5-3 in the high jump and 4:34 in the 1,500-meter run.

Washington’s Dillon Quaethem finished eighth with 2,226 points.

Quaethem’s results were 17.1 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 16-2 1/2 in the long jump, 33-10 in the shot put, 5-2 in the high jump and 5:48 in the 1,500-meter run.

Pacific’s Kelvin Klenke was ninth with 2,205 points.

Klenke’s results were 19.6 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 17-10 in the long jump, 37-1 in the shot put, 5-1 in the high jump and 5:32 in the 1,500-meter run.

Washington’s Caleb Curran finished 10th with 2,172 points.

Curran’s results were 20.9 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 17-4 in the long jump, 28-7 in the shot put, 5-6 in the high jump and 5:01 in the 1,500-meter run.

Union’s Jacob Carman placed 12th with 2,112 points.

Carman’s results were 18.4 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 16-3 in the long jump, 33-0 in the shot put, 4-9 in the high jump and 5:23 in the 1,500-meter run.

Sullivan’s Chris Erxleben ended 13th with 2,109 points.

Erxleben’s results were 20.7 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 16-5 in the long jump, 27-2 in the shot put, 4-10 in the high jump and 4:38 in the 1,500-meter run.

Union’s Jake Siddens finished 15th with 2,017 points.

Siddens’ results were 20.5 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 17-10 in the long jump, 30-6 in the shot put, 4-11 in the high jump and 5:25 in the 1,500-meter run.

Sullivan’s Zach Robertson was 16th with 2,011 points.

Robertson’s results were 19.8 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 17-0 1/4 in the long jump, 26-10 in the shot put, 5-1 in the high jump and 5:21 in the 1,500-meter run.

Borgia’s Brandon Guehne finished 18th with 1,981 points.

Guehne’s results were 21.8 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 16-4 3/4 in the long jump, 29-8 in the shot put, 5-7 in the high jump and 5:25 in the 1,500-meter run.

Pacific’s Michael Ainsworth placed 19th with 1,974 points.

Ainsworth’s results were 19.0 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 15-2 in the long jump, 27-6 in the shot put, 5-0 in the high jump and 5:19 in the 1,500-meter run.

Sullivan’s Zach Holz was 20th with 1,939 points.

Holz’s results were 22.4 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 17-7 in the long jump, 33-3 in the shot put, 5-4 in the high jump and 5:43 in the 1,500-meter run.

Sullivan’s Randy Swaller placed 21st with 1,938 points.

Swaller’s results were 21.5 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 15-3 in the long jump, 30-2 in the shot put, 4-5 in the high jump and 4:39 in the 1,500-meter run.

Washington’s Alex Schull finished 22nd with 1,929 points.

Schull’s results were 17.9 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 15-7 in the long jump, 30-4 in the shot put, 4-9 in the high jump and 5:53 in the 1,500-meter run.

Washington’s Austin Beers ended 23rd with 1,812 points.

Beers’ results were 19.9 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 15-11 in the long jump, 25-1 in the shot put, 5-0 in the high jump and 5:38 in the 1,500-meter run.

Sullivan’s Caden Weigl placed 24th with 1,780 points.

Weigl’s results were 20.6 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 16-11 in the long jump, 28-10 in the shot put, 4-5 in the high jump and 5:31 in the 1,500-meter run.

Sullivan’s Matt McGowan was 27th with 1,621 points.

McGowan’s results were 24.0 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 15-10 in the long jump, 29-1 in the shot put, 5-1 in the high jump and 6:28 in the 1,500-meter run.

Washington’s Alex Betlach placed 28th with 1,489 points.

Betlach’s results were 21.7 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 15-1 in the long jump, 26-3 in the shot put, 4-5 in the high jump and 5:45 in the 1,500-meter run.

Sullivan’s Jacob Woodcock ended 30th with 1,472 points

Woodcock’s results were 22.7 in the 110-meter high hurdles, 14-3 in the long jump, 27-3 in the shot put, 4-4 in the high jump and 5:28 in the 1,500-meter run.

Pacific’s Ben Cates ran 23.7 in the 110-meter high hurdles and dropped out with an injury.

Also competing were Kirkwood’s Michael Burns (sixth), Timberland’s Clayton Daniels (11th), Kirkwood’s Terryon Gilbert (14th), Kirkwood’s Zach Waller (17th), Kirkwood’s JC Cherry (25th), Kirkwood’s Oscar Sanguinette (26th) and Kirkwood’s Myron McClain (29th).

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Friday, Jan. 2

Sullivan at Washington    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

Community Christian at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    7:45 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

&Borgia vs. Lutheran N    TBA

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles vs. Bayless    6 p.m.

%Westminster vs. Washington    7:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

%Borgia vs. St. Clair    6 p.m.

#South Callaway vs. North Callaway    6 p.m.

#Hermann vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

%Francis Howell Central vs. Union    7:30 p.m.

#Montgomery Co vs. New Bloomfield    7:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

#South Callaway-North Callaway loser vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield loser    6 p.m.

#South Callaway-North Callaway winner vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield winner    6 p.m.

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville loser vs. Harrisburg-New Haven loser    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville winner vs. Harrisburg-New Haven winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

%St. Charles-Bayless loser vs. Westminster-Washington loser    4 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair loser vs. Francis Howell Central-Union loser    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles-Bayless winner vs. Westminster-Washington winner    7 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair winner vs. Francis Howell Central-Union winner    8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game    4 p.m.

%Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

#Championship game    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Girls Basketball

Friday, Dec. 26

Seckman Tournament

Northwest 43, Mehlville 42

Festus 58, Patriettes 13

Seckman 36, Oakville 28

Pacific 73, Carnahan 38

Saturday, Dec. 27

Seckman Tournament

Mehlville 39, Patriettes 35

Oakville 73, Carnahan 38

Festus 47, Northwest 30

Pacific 51, Seckman 33

Monday, Dec. 29

Seckman Tournament

Seventh-place game—Carnahan vs. Patriettes    1:30 p.m.

Third-place game—Seckman vs. Northwest    1:30 p.m.

Consolation game—Oakville vs. Mehlville    3 p.m.

Championship game—Pacific vs. Festus   3 p.m.

Rolla Tournament

St. Clair vs. Waynesville    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Rolla Tournament

St. James-Sedalia loser vs. Waynesville-St.Clair loser    2 p.m.

St. James-Sedalia winner vs. Waynesville-St. Clair winner    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 31

Rolla Tournament

Consolation game    9 a.m.

Seventh-place game    9 a.m. at MS&T

Third-place game    12 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 2

Hermann at Washington    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Bourbon    6 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 5

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

*Holt at Washington    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    5:30 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    5 p.m.

Park Hills Central at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Cuba at New Haven    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington    6 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    6:15 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Borgia vs. MICDS (St. Joseph’s Academy Shootout)    12:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

Lutheran South at St Clair    5:30 p.m.

Lindbergh at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

@Washington vs. Patriettes    5:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias vs. Sullivan    7 p.m.

#North Callaway vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann vs. South Callaway    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific at Ursuline    4:30 p.m.

Ft. Zumwalt East at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

@Borgia vs. Eureka    7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Harrisburg-Russellville loser vs. North Callaway-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

#Harrisburg-Russellville winner vs. North Callaway-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co loser vs. Hermann-South Callaway loser    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co winner vs. Hermann-South Callaway winner    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Northwest at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

@Washington-Patriettes loser vs. Helias-Sullivan loser    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union loser vs. Borgia-Eureka loser    7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

@Washington-Patriettes winner vs. Helias-Sullivan winner    5:30 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game    6 p.m.

#Consolation game    6 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union winner vs. Borgia-Eureka winner    7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game    1 p.m.

#Third-place game    2 p.m.

@Consolation game    2:30 p.m.

@Third-place game    4 p.m.

#Championship    5 p.m.

@Championship    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Union at Warrenton    6 p.m.

Montgomery Co at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Parkway West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Wrestling

Friday, Dec. 26

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 27

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Monday, Dec. 29

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Jan. 7

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington     6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Washington at Granite City    4:30 p.m.

Borgia at Hancock Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Union at Liberty Quad    5 p.m.

Washington at Warrenton    6 p.m.

*Sullivan at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

*Washington at Holt/Ft. Zumwalt East    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Westminster at Pacific    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Union at Branson    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

Borgia at Owensville Tny    9 a.m.

Washington, Pacific at 141 Rumble    TBA

Union at Branson Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt North    6 p.m.

Union at Sullivan/St. James/Warrenton    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Borgia/Washington at MICDS    4:15 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 12

Borgia at DuBourg    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Washington at Clayton    4:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt West    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt East/Timberland    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL