Chadwick Edges Washington Swim Team - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Chadwick Edges Washington Swim Team

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, June 21, 2013 9:50 pm

It took two tries, but the Washington Swim Team finally got to compete in their Gateway Swimming and Diving Conference meet Tuesday at Chadwick.

While the Stingrays were competitive, they fell in a close contest to the host squad, 279-250.

“Overall we did pretty good,” said Washington Head Coach Jennifer Alferman. “We had a few mistakes that caused us to get disqualified in a few races and since the score was so close that really hurt us. But majority of the swimmers dropped time in their races and have improved on their dives and strokes which I am very excited about.”

Washington (0-2) hosts Chesterfield Farms Monday. The meet starts with warmups at 5 p.m. and competitive events at 5:30 p.m.

The teams met again Tuesday after storms washed out Monday’s meet. And, as scheduled, the event opened with individual medley races.

“We have not canceled a meet in over 10 years so it was a little crazy but we wanted everyone to be safe,” Alferman said about Monday’s decision. “So we rescheduled it for the next day. It ended up being a beautiful day and we had a great time.”

Washington’s individual medley winner was Ryan Hoerstkamp.

Finishing second in the individual medley races were Robert Halsted, Sarah Eckelkamp, Robert Weirich and Cassandra Halsted.

Taking third in individual medley races for Washington were Avery Lackey, Claire Ayers, Bonnie Eckelkamp, Connor Kriete and Michael Matthews.

In the freestyle event, Washington’s point-scoring winners were Maddy Henderson, Zachary Posinski, Ryan Hoerstkamp, Claire Van Biljon, Robert Halsted, Emily Reuwer, Robert Weirich and Michael Matthews.

In the breaststroke races, Washington’s winners were Zachary Posinski, Madeline Dowil, Mason Kimminau and Bonnie Eckelkamp.

Up next was the freestyle relay event and Washington’s winners were:

• Girls 13-14 team of Sarah Eckelkamp, Bonnie Eckelkamp, Hannah Whitacre and Emily Reuwer; and

• Boys 13-14 team of Connor Kriete, Trevor Brauer, Nick Sikes and Robert Weirich.

In the backstroke, Washington’s winners were Maddy Henderson, Alicia Baylard, Lily Harrell, Caleb Haas, Sarah Eckelkamp and Nick Sikes.

In the butterfly races, Washington’s winners were Zachary Posinski, Avery Lackey, Ryan Hoerstkamp, Lily Harrell, Robert Halsted, Emily Reuwer and Nick Sikes.

Medley relay races closed out the meet. Washington’s winning teams were:

• Girls 9-10 team of Alicia Baylard, Madeline Dowil, Gabrielle Mattli and Avery Lackey;

• Boys 9-10 team of Miles Hellebusch, Mason Kauffeld, Ryan Hoerstkamp and Max Grimes;

• Girls 11-12 team of Lily Harrell, Abby Lynn, Claire Ayers and Claire Van Biljon;

• Boys 11-12 team of Caleb Haas, Louie Eckelkamp, Robert Halsted and Derek Van Booven;

• Girls 13-14 team of Kacie Huxol, Bonnie Eckelkamp, Sarah Eckelkamp and Emily Reuwer; and

• Boys 13-14 team of Nick Sikes, Trevor Brauer, Robert Weirich and Connor Kriete.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West vs. Daniel Boone Post 262, 5 p.m.

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 vs. Hannibal Post 55, 8 p.m.

Friday, July 25

G3 St. Charles Post 312 vs. G1 winner, 5 p.m.

G4 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 26

G5 G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 10 a.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 4 p.m.

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 1 p.m.

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 4 p.m.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Springfield Glendale vs. Jackson, 3 p.m.

G2 Sedalia vs. Eureka, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 25

G3 Washington vs. G1 winner, noon

G4 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

G5 G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 5 p.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 26

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News