Borgia Volleyball Defeats North Tech, Loses Three - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Volleyball Defeats North Tech, Loses Three

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, April 27, 2012 5:00 pm

While the fledgling Borgia volleyball program picked up its third varsity win last week, the varsity Knights suffered two more losses as well.

Borgia (3-13) won over North Tech Wednesday, but lost its next three matches.

The Knights:

• Defeated North Tech last Wednesday at Our Lady of Lourdes, 25-16, 25-17;

• Lost last Friday at Westminster, 25-13, 25-19;

• Lost to Ft. Zumwalt East Monday, 25-18, 25-21; and

• Lost Thursday at undefeated Webster Groves, 25-16, 25-13;

The Knights host Ritenour Friday in the final home match of the season. Junior varsity action begins at 5:30 p.m.

North Tech

Borgia swept North Tech last Wednesday to earn its third win.

“North Tech was a good game for us,” Borgia Head Coach John Nieder said. “We really needed some confidence building after our stretch of previous losses.

Ryan Maune led the attack with 10 kills, six digs, three blocks and one ace.

Alex Severino added seven kills, 17 assists, four digs and three blocks.

Alex Blechle posted six kills, 13 assists, four digs and one ace.

Michael Ince recorded three kills and two blocks.

Jacob Maune ended with two kills, two digs and one block.

Jimmy Pak posted two kills, three digs and an ace.

Tyler Howell had one kill to go with 10 digs.

Korey Fumagalli added two digs.

Westminster

Playing on the road last Friday, the Knights fell in two games.

“Westminster was just a little too strong offensively that night,” Nieder said. “We could not stop their leading hitter, Mitch Penning, who is one of the area’s best offensive players,” Nieder said. “We had hoped to generate points when he rotated to the back row. However he dominated serving as well against us. The first game wasn’t really close. In the second game we gave them a much better effort keeping the score close 25-19.”

Ryan Maune was the kills leader with nine. He added six digs, one block and one ace.

Severino posted six kills, 13 assists, four digs and one block.

Blechle had one kill, five assists and four digs.

Ince recorded one kill and one block.

Jacob Maune recorded one kill and one dig.

Pak had one kill and three digs.

Howell led the defense with 12 digs.

Ft. Zumwalt East

The Knights fell in two games at home Monday to Ft. Zumwalt East.

“Our match against Ft. Zumwalt East was a hard-fought one by both teams,” Nieder said. “It was our senior night and all three of them really stepped up their play.”

Nieder said the Knights had to make some lineup adjustments for the match.

“We were forced to play without our libero Tyler Howell who was absent because of his involvement with a school choir function,” Nieder said. “We utilized senior Joe Rhyne and sophomore Korey Fumagalli to help fill our defensive void. Both of them did a very nice job and I was extremely proud of their efforts. Unfortunately we came up a little short on the scoreboard, but I feel we definitely discovered some additional defensive depth.”

Ryan Maune led the team in kills with 13. He also had six blocks, six digs and one ace.

Severino posted eight kills, 16 assists, eight digs, three blocks and one ace.

Rhyne ended with two kills, three digs and one block.

Blechle had one kill, nine assists and five digs.

Ince recorded one kill and two blocks.

Pak had one kill and four digs.

Fumagalli recorded six digs. Jacob Maune had one block and one dig.

The JV team swept North Tech, 25-9, 25-17; lost to Westminster, 25-17, 16-25, 25-23; and lost in three games to Ft. Zumwalt East.

Webster Groves

The Knights fell Thursday to undefeated Webster Groves, 25-16, 25-13.

“We hung with them in the first match, 13-13, before they pulled away,” Nieder said. “The second game, we struggled with service reception and really couldn’t get into a groove offensively.”

Borgia did win the JV match.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Oct. 3

*Ft. Zumwalt E at Washington    7 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    7 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    7 p.m.

*Hermann at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Festus at Pacific    7 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    7 p.m.

Cuba at Lincoln    7 p.m.

*Warrenton at Winfield    7 p.m.

*Wright City at Van-Far    7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 26

Union 54, Washington 14

*Borgia 45, Duchesne 7

*St. Clair 57, St. James 55 (2 OT)

*Pacific 40, Owensville 34

*Hermann 24, Sullivan 12

Cuba 74, Liberty Wentzville 7

Parkway West 20, Warrenton 7

Mark Twain 32, Wright City 18

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Softball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Washington at Holt    4:30 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Affton    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Steelville    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

Owensville at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Cuba at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Rockwood Summit at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Rolla    4:30 p.m.

Father Tolton at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Crocker    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Belle at New Haven    5 p.m.

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

Hermann at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Washington    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Festus    4:30 p.m.

Linn at New Haven    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Borgia at St. Dominic    4:30 p.m.

District Tournaments

Class 4 District 4

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(5) Rolla at (4) Northwest, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

Rolla-Northwest winner at (1) Lafayette, 4:15 p.m.

(3) Washington at (2) Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3 District 7

At St. Dominic

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(4) Borgia vs. (5) Wentzville Liberty, 2:30 p.m.

(3) Winfield vs. (6) O’Fallon Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

(1) St. Dominic vs. Borgia-Liberty winner, 2:30 p.m.

(2) Warrenton vs. Winfield-O’Fallon Christian winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Hillsboro at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    5 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    5 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Missouri Baptist JV at ECC    3 p.m.

Lewis & Clark at ECC    7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Indian Hills at ECC    9 a.m.

^Southwestern Illinois at ECC    1 p.m.

St. Clair Tny    TBA

Hermann at Lebanon Tny    TBA

Crosspoint at MAC Tournament    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

New Haven at Linn    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    5:30 p.m.

Hazelwood West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Helias at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Blair Oaks    5:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Washington at Holt    5 p.m.

*St.Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

*Owensville at Union    5:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

*Mineral Area at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Columbia Independent at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Union    5 p.m.

Sullivan at North County    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Lincoln at ECC    4 p.m.

Calvary Lutheran at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Heritage    5 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 5

Lincolnland at ECC    1 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 6

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

#St. Louis United B at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

*Thomas Jefferson at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    5 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Wednesday, Oct. 8

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Cross Country

Wednesday, Oct. 1

St. James Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Washington at Parkway West Inv    9 a.m.

Pacific at Potosi Inv    11 a.m.

Borgia, Union Capital City Challenge    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Hermann Inv    4 p.m.

St. Clair, St. James at Cuba Inv    4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Boys Swimming

Monday, Sept. 29

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Borgia at Lutheran SC/Christian    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N Inv    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Washington at CBC    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News