St. Clair Stops Smith-Cotton in Rolla Tourney Opener - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. Clair Stops Smith-Cotton in Rolla Tourney Opener

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Wednesday, January 2, 2013 2:00 pm

Smith-Cotton did not have much of an answer for St. Clair’s half-court defense during the opening round of the Rolla Girls Basketball Tournament last Thursday.

The fourth-seeded Lady Bulldogs held the lead all the way in a 43-28 victory over the fifth-seeded Lady Tigers.

St. Clair (6-4) mixed up its defensive looks during the game, but had the most success when playing zone.

“I was happy with our defense in the first and fourth quarters. We held them to two points in the first quarter and two points in the fourth quarter,” said St. Clair Head Coach Jena Carroll. “We made a few adjustments after halftime that really helped us extend our lead.”

Allison Hinson had a solid game on both ends of the floor for the Lady Bulldogs, finishing the game with 15 points. She was 3-3 from three-point range.

“Allison shot the ball really well,” Carroll said. “She made some key shots when we needed them.”

Karissa Hoffman collected 11 points and eight rebounds.

“Karissa stepped up big in the fourth quarter,” Carroll said.

Sam Deason added eight.

“Sam did a great job of stepping up early,” Carroll said. “She had most of our first-quarter points to help us gain a nine-point lead after the first quarter.”

Kayla Klenke scored four points.

“Kayla played good, solid defense when we needed to shut one of their players down,” Carroll said.

Alicia York finished the game with three points. Katelyn Guehne scored two points.

St. Clair jumped to an 11-2 lead following the first quarter and never looked back.

Smith-Cotton struggled to even get the ball to the basket during the first quarter, much less convert, against the Lady Bulldogs’ zone defense.

The Lady Tigers came to life a bit during the second quarter, cutting St. Clair’s lead to 15-11 with 4:33 remaining on the clock.

But a basket by Deason and a three-pointer by Hinson helped the Lady Bulldogs increase their advantage to 23-14 at halftime.

Smith-Cotton never seriously threatened to make a run during the second half.

Another three-pointer by Hinson and baskets by Deason, York and Klenke helped the Lady Bulldogs to a 35-26 lead after three quarters.

The Lady Tigers pulled to within nine points, 37-28, with 3:15 remaining in the fourth quarter, but got no closer.

Baskets by Deason and Hoffman in the final three minutes helped St. Clair secure the victory.

Defense and rebounding played big roles for the Lady Bulldogs, who did not allow many second-chance opportunities.

“A quick start and good shooting helped us pull ahead,” Carroll said. “They came back really well, but our early lead held up.”

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Thursday, Dec. 18

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

%Washington vs. TBA    4 p.m.

%Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff    5:30 p.m.

%St. Clair vs. TBA    TBA

%Sullivan Shootout

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Pattonville vs. Farmington, 4 p.m.

Sullivan vs. Owensville, 5:30 p.m.

Principia vs. Pattonville, 7 p.m.

Borgia vs. Cuba, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Washington at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Washington at Lindbergh    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News