St. Clair Returns Key Players to Team, Opens at Clayton Tourney - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. Clair Returns Key Players to Team, Opens at Clayton Tourney

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, November 21, 2012 8:45 am

With a promising mix of varsity returners and newcomers, St. Clair hopes for a productive girls basketball season.

The Lady Bulldogs return four starters from last season’s team that went 13-13 overall and 2-5 in the Four Rivers Conference.

“We’re keeping seven full-time varsity kids,” said St. Clair Head Coach Jena Carroll. “I have a strong group of kids on the junior varsity level who also will see some varsity time.”

The team has been working in practice to fill spots left from last season’s graduating seniors.

“We lost five seniors last year,” Carroll said. “We will have to make adjustments. Our girls have done a really nice job of accepting their new roles.”

Leading the Lady Bulldogs’ returning starters is 5-10 junior forward Karissa Hoffman, a first-team all-district and Four Rivers Conference player last season.

St. Clair appears to have plenty of size on its roster.

Sam Deason, a 5-9 junior forward, also is a returning starter, as is 5-8 sophomore forward Allison Hinson.

Senior forward Kayla Klenke, 5-11, started about half of the Lady Bulldogs’ games last season.

St. Clair’s three other full-time varsity players this season are senior Anna Reed, junior Alicia York and freshman Katelyn Guehne.

Other players on the roster are Halley Cokley, Alicia Collings, Hannah Molkenbur, Haley Molkenbur, Miranda Murphy and Emily Presley.

“We have a solid group of girls this year from the freshman level up to the varsity team,” Carroll said. “The girls come in every day, work hard and have a good time. They push themselves and each other at practice every chance they get to learn more and be better.”

St. Clair opens the season against Principia at the Clayton Tournament Monday, Nov. 26, at 5 p.m.

Also at the season-opening tournament, the Lady Bulldogs play McCluer North Nov. 27 at 5 p.m. and Clayton Nov. 29 at 6:30 p.m.

The home opener is Dec. 7 against Waynesville.

St. Clair has been assigned to Class 4 District 9 with Borgia, Union, Pacific, Sullivan and Owensville.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedules

Spring Sports District Schedule

Baseball

Class 5 District 3

At Ronsick Field

Monday, May 18

(6) Washington 5, (3) Marquette 1

(4) Lafayette 2, (5) Rockwood Summit 1

Tuesday, May 19

(1) Eureka 6. Lafayette 2

(2) Parkway South 8 Washington 4

Wednesday, May 20

Championship — Eureka vs. Parkway South, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4 District 3

At St. Mary’s

Saturday, May 16

(5) Bishop DuBourg 7, (4) Affton 4

(3) St. Mary’s 12, (6) Bayless 0

Monday, May 18

(1) Lutheran South 3, DuBourg 1

Tuesday, May 19

(2) Pacific 7 St. Mary’s 0

Thursday, May 21

Championship — Lutheran South vs. Pacific, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4 District 9

At Borgia

Friday, May 15

(5) Union 2, (4) St. James 0

(2) Sullivan 12, (7) St. Clair 2

(3) Salem 6, (6) Owensville 1

Saturday, May 16

Union 4, (1) Borgia 3

Sullivan 8, Salem 7 (8 innings)

Tuesday, May 19

Championship — Sullivan 6 Union 5

Class 2 District 4

At Ste. Genevieve Valle

Monday, May 18

(4) Barat Academy 7, (5) Crossroads College Prep 1

(6) New Haven 8, (3) Kingston 4

Tuesday, May 19

(1) Valle Catholic 11 Barat 1

(2) Crystal City 18 New Haven 2

Thursday, May 21

Championship — Valle Catholic vs Crystal City, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Class 4 District 4

At Washington

Saturday, May 16

(1) Eureka 2, (4) Washington 1

(3) Marquette 2, (2) Lafayette 1

Tuesday, May 19

Championship, — Eureka 2 Marquette 0

Class 3 District 9

At Union

Monday, May 18

(1) Rockwood Summit 8, (4) Pacific 1

(2) Union 3, (3) Parkway West 0

Wednesday, May 20

Championship — Rockwood Summit 3, Union 1

Class 2 District 8

At St. Clair

Monday, May 18

(1) Borgia 6, (4) Owensville 0

(2) St. Clair 4, (3) Sullivan 1

Thursday, May 21

Championship — Borgia vs. St. Clair, 5 p.m.

Class 2 District 9

At Springfield Catholic

Saturday, May 16

(1) Springfield Catholic 10, (4) St. James 0

(2) Bolivar 2, (3) Osage 0

Wednesday, May 20

Championship — Springfield Catholic 6, Bolivar 1

District Track

Classes 1-2, Saturday, May 9

New Haven at Class 1 District 1, Festus

Classes 3-5, Saturday, May 16

Hermann at Class 3 District 4, Centralia

Owensville, St. James at Class 3 District 5, Owensville

Borgia, Pacific, St. Clair, Sullivan, Union at Class 4 District 5, Camdenton

Washington at Class 5 District 2, Principia

Sectional Track

Classes 1-2, Saturday, May 16

New Haven at Class 1 Section 1, MICDS

Classes 3-5, Saturday, May 23

Hermann at Montgomery Class 3 Section 2, Montgomery Co.

Owensville, St. James at Class 3 Section 3, Eldon

Borgia, Pacific, St. Clair, Sullivan, Union at Class 4 Section 3, Eldon

Washington at Class 5 Section 1, Washington

State Track

Lincoln University, Jefferson City

Classes 1-2, May 22-23

Classes 3-5, May 29-30

Boys Volleyball

Class 3 District 3

At O’Fallon Christian

Friday, May 15 Pool - 4:15 p.m.

1. (3) Westminster

2. (6) Bishop DuBourg

3. (11) Parkway North

4. (14) O’Fallon Christian

5. (19) Borgia

Court 1

1 vs. 4

1 vs. 3

2 vs. 5

1 vs. 2

1 vs. 5

Court 2

3 vs. 5

2 vs. 4

3 vs. 4

4 vs. 5

2 vs. 3

Regular Season

Baseball

Friday, May 1

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

St. Clair at Farmington Wood Bat Tny    TBA

Crosspoint at MCSAA Tny    TBA

Saturday, May 2

Borgia 5, Potosi 4 (10 innings)

Hazelwood Central 6, Washington 5

Pacific 2, Salem 0

Crosspoint at MCSAA Tny    TBA

Monday, May 4

Washington 2, Winfield 0

Warrenton 4, Union 0

New Haven at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 5

*Ft. Zumwalt S 6, Washington 0

*Borgia 4, St. Dominic 2

St. Clair 7, Herculaneum 1

Wednesday, May 6

* Ft. Zumwalt S 7, Washington 2

*Union 9, St. Clair 2

Helias 3, Pacific 2

Thursday, May 7

*New Haven at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Parkway Central at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 9

Kirkwood at Washington PPD

&Borgia vs. Lutheran S    PPD

&Borgia vs. Holt    PPD

Pacific at Hillsboro, PPD

Pacific vs. Sikeston, Hillsboro, PPD

&Maryville University

Monday, May 11

Washington at Sullivan    PPD

Borgia 10, Mehlville 0

Potosi 14, Union 2

*Hermann 6, St. Clair 5 (8 innings)

Pacific at Windsor PPD

Montgomery Co. at New Haven    5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 12

Washington 7, St. Clair 4

*Duchesne 7, Borgia 1

Union 7, Salem 5

Pacific 8, Hillsboro 4

Wednesday, May 13

Borgia 3, Pacific 2

Girls Soccer

Friday, May 1

%Borgia vs. Villa Duchesne, St. Dominic    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 2

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Monday, May 4

*Ft. Zumwalt E 3, Washington 1

*St. Dominic 2, Borgia 0

St. Clair 5, Owensville 1

Sullivan 8, St. James 0

Tuesday, May 5

Four Rivers Conference Tny, Owensville

Pacific 3, Sullivan 0

Union 4, St. Clair 0

Thursday, May 7

*Borgia at Duchesne    6 p.m.

Four Rivers Conference Tny, Owensville

Third-place match — Sullivan 2, St. Clair 0

Championship — Union 6, Pacific 0

Friday, May 8

Washington at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Monday, May 11

Pacific at Wentzville Liberty PPD

Union 10, De Soto 0

St. Clair 5, Valley Park 0

*Rosati-Kain 3, Borgia 0

Tuesday, May 12

*Holt 1, Washington 0 (PKs)

*Pacific 9, St. James 0

Wednesday, May 13

Northwest 6, Pacific 0

Webster Groves 6, Washington 0

Thursday, May 14

Union 11, Farmington 1

Boys Golf

Monday, May 4

Class 3 District Golf    TBA

Tuesday, May 5

District Meet at Washington    9 a.m.

Monday, May 11

Sectional Golf    TBA

Monday, May 18

State Golf    TBA

Tuesday, May 19

State Golf    TBA

Track

Friday, May 1

Warrenton Inv    3:30 p.m.

New Haven at South Callway Relays    4 p.m.

Saturday, May 2

Washington at Victoria Reaves Inv    9 a.m.

Monday, May 4

FRC Meet, Hermann    10 a.m.

Tuesday, May 5

AAA Meet at Borgia    3 p.m.

Thursday, May 7

GAC Meet at Washington    3 p.m.

Friday, May 8

Union, St. Clair, Pacific at Hillsboro Inv    TBA

Saturday, May 9

Classes 1-2 District Meets    TBA

Saturday, May 16

Classes 3-5 District Track    TBA

Classes 1-2 Sectional Track    TBA

Friday, May 22

Class 1-2 State Meet, Jefferson City, TBA

Saturday, May 23

Classes 3-5 Sectional Track    TBA

Class 1-2 State Meet, Jefferson City, TBA

Friday, May 29

State Track    TBA

Saturday, May 30

State Track    TBA

Boys Volleyball

Thursday, May 7

*O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 12

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6 p.m.

Friday, May 15

Borgia at District Tournament    TBA

Saturday, May 16

Borgia at District Tournament    TBA

College Softball

Region 16 Tournament, Kirkwood

Friday, May 1

G1 (1) Mineral Area def. (4) Cottey

G2 (3) ECC 8, (2) St. Louis 5 (8 innings)

G3 STLCC def. Cottey

G4 ECC 7, Mineral Area 4

Saturday, May 2

G5 STLCC def. Mineral Area

G6 STLCC 4, ECC 3

G7 ECC 4, STLCC 3

Friday, May 8

Lincoln Land 8, ECC 0

Lincoln Land 7, ECC 2

Lincoln Land qualifies for NJCAA Division II national tournament.

American Legion Baseball

Post 218 Freshman Legion Tournament

At Dutzow Ballpark

Post 218 Results

Washington 11, Creve Coeur 5

Festus 4, Washington 2

Washington 12, Ballwin 2

Washington 14, Festus 1

Post 218 Junior Legion Tournament

At Rotary Recreational Complex - Ronsick Field

Pool A — Washington, Ballwin, Thoman Boothe

Pool B — Jefferson City, Eureka, Union

Friday, May 22

Washington vs. Ballwin    6 p.m.

Eureka vs. Union    8:15 p.m.

Saturday, May 23

Washington vs. Thoman Boothe    11 a.m.

Ballwin vs. Thoman Boothe    1:30 p.m.

Jefferson City vs. Union    4 p.m.

Jefferson City vs. Eureka    6:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 24

Consolation game    noon

Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up    2:30 p.m.

Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up    5 p.m.

Third-place game    7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 25

Championship    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL