Lady Shamrocks Win First-Ever District Track and Field Crown - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Shamrocks Win First-Ever District Track and Field Crown

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 8, 2013 12:30 pm

New Haven’s girls made school history last Saturday.

The Lady Shamrocks captured the track and field program’s first-ever girls district championship.

Competing in the Class 1 District 1 meet at Principia High School, the Lady Shamrocks topped the 10-team girls standings with 137 points.

“Our goal this season was to win the district title and advance as many as we could to sectional. In order for us to do that, it would take every girl contributing,” said New Haven Head Coach John Tucker. “We had two participants in every event except the hurdles (one girl) and the pole vault. We scored points in every event except the pole vault and the 100-meter dash. It truly was a team effort instead of just doing well in certain events.”

Oran finished second in the girls standings with 101 points followed by Viburnum (94), Chamois (88), McKinley Classical Leaders (76), Silex (54.5), Wellsville (43), Clopton (34), Delta (15) and Community (12.5).

The Shamrocks finished fifth in the boys team standings.

Chamois won the 14-team field boys title with 130 points. The top five were rounded out by McKinley (107), Viburnum (62), Clopton (58) and New Haven (54).

The top four finishers in each district event advance to the Class 1 Sectional 1 meet on Saturday, which also will take place at Principia High School. Field events begin at 10 a.m. Track events start at 11 a.m.

Girls Sectional Qualifiers

New Haven won all four relay races.

The 400-meter relay team of Megan Bauer, Emily Grater, Kierstin Monzyk and Kelsey Pecaut won in 55.4.

The 800-meter relay team of Molly Munsinger, Bauer, Grater and Monzyk won in 1:55.

The 1,600-meter relay team of Kayla Borcherding, Taylor Covington, Hannah Kruse and Monzyk won in 4:20.

The 3,200-meter relay of Hannah Pruessner, Borcherding, Covington and Kruse won in 11:12.

The Lady Shamrocks had the top two finishes in the 400-meter dash with Pruessner winning in 1:03 and Covington finishing second in 1:04.

Borcherding was second in the 800-meter run in 2:41.

Pecaut placed second in the long jump at 14-9.

Ereka Bailey ended second in the triple jump at 30-2 1/2.

Beth Schenck was second in the high jump at 4-8.

Munsinger finished third in the 200-meter dash in 28.42. Monzyk was fourth in 28.42.

“I was very proud of the effort and focus that everyone gave,” Tucker said. “I can’t emphasize enough how special it is to be able to say that every girl on the team contributed in some way to our title.”

Boys Sectional Qualifiers

New Haven’s Seth Schenck won both the 800-meter run in 2:01 and the 1,600-meter run in 4:39.

The 3,200-meter relay team of Zach Grater, Dominick Patakey, Keven McDowell and Schenck placed second in 9:07.

Patakey ended third in the 3,200-meter run in 11:05. Grater was fourth in 11:10.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

St. Clair at Washington    7 p.m.

Owensville at Borgia    7 p.m.

Union at Parkway West    7 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    7 p.m.

at Park Hills Central    7 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    7 p.m.

St. James at Cuba    7 p.m.

St. Dominic at Warrenton    7 p.m.

Trinity at Wright City    7 p.m.

Volleyball

Friday, Aug. 22

@ECC vs. Neosho    11 a.m.

Washington at Marquette    4:45 p.m.

@ECC vs. Labette    5 p.m.

Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. St. Louis Panthers    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

@ECC vs. Fort Scott    11 a.m.

@ECC vs. Pratt    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor Tny    TBA

Monday, Aug. 25

Steelville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Pacific at Seckman    4:15 p.m.

Union at Potosi    5 p.m.

Washington at Francis Howell C    5 p.m.

Pacific at Farmington    5 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Bourbon    5:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Central Methodist JV at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Potosi at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    5 p.m.

Battle at Union    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Jefferson City    5:30 p.m.

Belle at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

Linn at Owensville    6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, Aug. 22

Rolla at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

New Haven Tournament    9 a.m.

Lutheran South at Sullivan    10 a.m.

Union Tournament

Union Sports Complex

G1 Washington vs. St. Clair, North Field, 8:30 a.m.

G2 Pacific vs. Liberty, South Field, 8:30 a.m.

G3 Union vs. Farmington, North Field, 10:30 a.m.

G4 Borgia vs. Park Hills Central, South Field, 10:30 a.m.

G5 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, North Field, noon

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 loser, South Field, noon

G7 G1 winner vs. G2 winner, North Field, 1:30 p.m.

G8 G3 winner vs. G4 winner, South Field, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation — G5 winner vs. G6 winner, North Field, 3 p.m.

Seventh Place — G5 loser vs. G6 loser, South Field, 3 p.m.

Championship — G7 winner vs. G8 winner, North Field, 4:30 p.m.

Third Place — G7 loser vs. G8 loser, South Field, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 25

*Notre Dame at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Rolla at Union    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Westminster Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at Union    4:30 p.m.

Duchesne at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Steelville at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Vienna at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Wright City at St. Clair    5 p.m.

New Bloomfield at New Haven    5 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Bourbon at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Linn    4:30 p.m.

Fulton St. Albans at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Pacific at Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    4:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Boys Soccer

Friday, Aug. 22

Crosspoint at ER    4:30 p.m.

Festus at Union    5 p.m.

#Washington vs. Seckman, Northwest    7 p.m.

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 23

#Washington at Rockwood Summit    Noon

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Sunday, Aug. 24

Heartland at ECC    1 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Union at St. James    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Fredericktown    5 p.m.

Pacific at Hillsboro    5 p.m.

Sullivan at SLUH    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Union    7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Union at De Soto    5 p.m.

Pacific at North County    5 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

ECC at McKendree JV    7 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Friday, Aug. 22

Sullivan at Fleet Feet Inv    4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at Parkway Central Inv    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

St. Clair at First Capitol Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Lafayette Inv    9 a.m.

Girls Golf

Monday, Aug. 25

Washington at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

*Borgia at Kennedy    TBA

Boys Swimming

Friday, Aug. 29

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E Inv    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

@Fort Scott Tournament

#Parkway West/Northwest Tournament

Racing News