Sullivan Claims Major All-Area Football Awards for 2013 Season - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Sullivan Claims Major All-Area Football Awards for 2013 Season

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, February 8, 2014 12:00 pm

The criteria to receive a major Missourian All-Area football award this year was simple:

Play for Sullivan.

Members of the Four Rivers Conference championship Eagles gathered in all of the top awards in this season’s All-Area balloting. A panel of area sports media members joined in with football coaches to select the 2013 honors.

Eligible schools were from the Four Rivers Conference, plus Borgia, Cuba, Warrenton, Washington and Wright City. The Missourian All-Area football team has been selected each year since 1991.

Sullivan’s winners were:

• Coach of the year — Andy Arnette;

• Offensive player of the year — Justin Biermann;

• Defensive player of the year — Caden Weigl; and

• Special teams player of the year — Jake Lochner.

Arnette led the Eagles to an 8-3 overall record, the Four Rivers Conference championship and the second round of the district tournament during his first season in charge of the Eagles.

Arnette replaced Pat Burke, who stepped down after being named to an administrative position in the Sullivan School District. However, thanks to leaders on both sides of the ball and special teams, he was able to bring the team back from a 0-2 start to win eight games in a row before losing to eventual district champion Westminster.

Hermann’s Andy Emmons was the runner-up with Borgia’s Dale Gildehaus placing third.

Biermann, who has signed with the University of Central Missouri, moved from running back to quarterback this season and led Sullivan’s running offense while running for 1,675 yards and 26 touchdowns on 148 attempts.

He only attempted 61 passes, completing 23 for 328 yards and five touchdowns. The Four Rivers Conference offensive player of the year was named to the league’s first team at quarterback, the coaches’ all-district team and the Missouri Football Coaches Association all-state first team.

Biermann edged out Union junior quarterback Blake Hulsey for the player of the year honor. Tied for third were St. Clair senior running back Skyler Hutchison and Washington senior running back Kyle Summers.

Weigl won a very close contest for defensive player of the year. He edged out Biermann and FRC defensive player of the year Jeff Hinkle of Pacific.

A total of nine players received votes for defensive player of the year with Sullivan having four of those considered.

Weigl, a senior linebacker, was a Four Rivers Conference first team selection, coaches’ all-district and MFCA all-state second-team pick.

He recorded 159 tackles, seven sacks and four fumble recoveries in 2013.

Lochner, a junior, was far ahead of special teams player of the year runner-up Seth Bollmann of Washington with Borgia’s Kelan Winters taking third.

Lochner not only was the All-Area first-team kicker, but also won the first-team punter award this season.

As a kicker, Lochner hit 51 extra points and booted three field goals, including one of 50 yards. He was named to the Four Rivers Conference first team and made the coaches’ all-district team.

As a punter, Lochner posted a 41.5 average while making the FRC first team.

The All-Area first team consists of:

• Quarterback — Sullivan’s Justin Biermann;

• Running backs — St. Clair’s Skyler Hutchison and Washington’s Kyle Summers;

• Wide receivers — Union’s Logan Bellamy and Washington’s Seth Bollmann;

• Tight end — Union’s Jobie Richardson;

• Offensive line — Pacific’s Jeff Hinkle, Sullivan’s Jeremy Stumpe, Union’s Joe Lasky, Sullivan’s James Sappington and Hermann’s Zach Speckhals;

• Defensive line — Sullivan’s Jeremy Stumpe, Union’s Joe Lasky, Hermann’s Jared Privett, Washington’s Nick Cunningham and St. Clair’s Lucas Magruder (five due to voting tie);

• Linebackers — Sullivan’s Caden Weigl, Pacific’s Jeff Hinkle, Hermann’s Jarrod Kolbe and Union’s Nick Maher;

• Defensive backs — Sullivan’s Justin Biermann, Hermann’s Craig Winkelmann and St. Clair’s Collin Avery;

• Kicker — Sullivan’s Jake Lochner;

• Punter — Sullivan’s Jake Lochner; and

• Returner — Washington’s Seth Bollmann.

Making the second team were:

• Quarterback — Union’s Blake Hulsey;

• Running backs — Hermann’s Saige Hale and Sullivan’s Joey Rigdon;

• Wide receivers — Union’s Jacob Carman and Jake Siddens;

• Tight end — St. Clair’s Kevin Cox;

• Offensive line — St. Clair’s Jake Oermann, Warrenton’s Logan Shay, Owensville’s Derek Diekmann, St. Clair’s Lucas Magruder and Washington’s Nick Thiel;

• Defensive line — Hermann’s Zach Speckhals, Warrenton’s Logan Shay and Sullivan’s Danny Oleaz (only three due to tie on first team);

• Linebackers — Sullivan’s James Sappington, Borgia’s John Hanneken, Warrenton’s George Wielms and Pacific’s Dalton Voyles;

• Defensive backs — Union’s Logan Bellamy, Wright City’s Steven Soltysiak and St. James’ Jake Money;

• Kicker — Wright City’s Ben Randolph;

• Punter — Borgia’s Bret Snider; and

• Returner — Sullivan’s Joey Rigdon.

Third-team selections were:

• Quarterback — Hermann’s Craig Winkelmann;

• Running backs — St. James’ Jesse Hays and Borgia’s Kelan Winters;

• Wide receivers — St. Clair’s Alex Miller and St. James’ Jamal Scoiners;

• Tight end — Sullivan’s Matt McGowan;

• Offensive line — Hermann’s Jared Privett, Warrenton’s Austin Stoer, Owensville’s Logan Shoemaker, Borgia’s James Mullen, St. James Seth Gibson and Wright City’s Christian Thompson (six due to voting tie);

• Defensive line — Owensville’s Ryan Escalante, Borgia’s Logan Bell, St. Clair’s Jake Oermann and Cuba’s Chris Bach;

• Linebackers — Sullivan’s Brent Davis, St. Clair’s Kevin Cox, St. James’ Cameron Orlando and Union’s Casey Peth;

• Defensive backs — Hermann’s Jordan Leicht, Borgia’s Todd Kleekamp and Sullivan’s Matt McGowan;

• Kicker — Owensville’s Drew Garner;

• Punter — Wright City’s Ben Randolph; and

• Returner — Borgia’s Kelan Winters.

Honorable mention picks, by position, were:

• Quarterback — Borgia’s Justin Baylard and Cuba’s Nick Lemons;

• Running backs — Wright City’s Steven Soltysiak, Owensville’s Tristan Crofford, Warrenton’s Corey Eckenfels and Zach Logan and Sullivan’s Caden Weigl;

• Wide receivers — Borgia’s Drake Raftery, Hermann’s Kody Thompson, Owensville’s Ben Angell, Pacific’s Chris Klenke, Warrenton’s Ryan Bradshaw and Wright City’s Ben Randolph;

• Tight end — Borgia’s Tyler Breckenkamp and Cuba’s Jackson Mitchell;

• Offensive line — Owensville’s Dalton Adams, Cuba’s Chris Bach, Wright City’s Jensen Elrod, Sullivan’s Bryce McDonald and Union’s Nathan Collins;

• Defensive line — Borgia’s Max Baker, St. James’ Marcus Bradshaw, Warrenton’s Dylan Pyatt, Owensville’s Derek Diekmann, Union’s Nathan Collins, Wright City’s Christian Thompson and Andrew Pfuhl and Cuba’s Jacob Brooks.

• Linebackers — Hermann’s Saige Hale, Wright City’s Tim Burks, St. Clair’s Harley Love, Borgia’s Brandon Guehne and Sullivan’s Joey Rigdon;

• Defensive backs — Sullivan’s Michael McDermott, Pacific’s Chris Klenke, St. Clair’s Evander Spinks, Warrenton’s Jacob Abel, Owensville’s Morgan Huebner and Wright City’s Ben Randolph.

• Kicker — St. James’ Addison Conway;

• Punter — Washington’s Kyle Summers and St. James’ Dawson Lynch;

• Returner — St. James’ Dawson Lynch.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 West 11, St. Charles Post 312 1

G4 Daniel Boone 10, Hannibal 2

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City 9, West 2

G6 St. Charles 11, Daniel Boone 10

G7 West 6, St. Charles 2

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — West 11, Jefferson City 0

G9 If-Needed Game — Jefferson City 14, West 12

Jefferson City advances to state tournament in Sedalia.

Senior Legion State Tournament

At Liberty Park, Sedalia

Thursday, July 31

G1 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Lee’s Summit Post 189 Aux. Outlaws 2

G2 Festus Post 253 9, Joplin Miners 2

Friday, Aug. 1

G3 Jefferson City vs. Festus, noon

G4 Lee’s Summit vs. Joplin, 3 p.m.

G5 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 2

G6 Championship — G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 1 p.m.

G7 If-needed game — G6 winner vs. G6 loser, 4 p.m.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Jackson 8, Washington 3

G4 Springfield Glendale 8, Sedalia 3

G5 Jackson 4, Eureka 2

G6 Washington 8, Springfield Glendale 0

Saturday, June 26

G7 Eureka 11, Washington 10 (9 innings)

G8 Championship — Jackson 7, Eureka 6

Jackson advances to Regional Tournament in Leavenworth, Kan.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News