Junior Legion All-Star Game in Ninth District Runs at Ronsick - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Junior Legion All-Star Game in Ninth District Runs at Ronsick

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, July 26, 2013 5:00 pm | Updated: 10:59 am, Thu Aug 8, 2013.

With the possibility of Washington Post 218 players not participating, the Ninth District Junior Legion All-Star Game takes place Saturday at Ronsick Field in Washington.

The day begins with the Freshman all-star game at 1 p.m. The Junior contest follows at 4 p.m. There will not be a Senior game.

Washington opened action at the Junior Legion state tournament Thursday in Joplin. If Post 218 advances to Saturday’s championship series, its players will not play in the all-star game.

Making up the South Division will be players from Pacific, Washington, New Haven and Wentzville.

The North Division consists of West, Elsberry, St. Charles and St. Peters.

Washington Post 218

A total of 11 players from Washington Post 218 made the all-star squad.

Scheduled to start from Post 218 are first baseman Aaron Meyer, third baseman Spencer Juergens and outfielder Ross Seitter.

Washington’s second-team selections were catcher Justin Baylard, second baseman Ryan Becszlko, shortstop Seth Bollmann, outfielder John Himmelberg and designated hitter Kyle Summers.

Pitchers from Post 218 named to the team were Evan Ayers, Nathaniel Hillermann and Scott Byrne.

Pacific Post 320

Seven players from Pacific Post 320 were named to the all-star team.

“It’s nice to have six players named to the all-star team. We may have a few more if Washington can’t make it,” said Pacific Manager Cory Cowsert. “We had a great season and all of our guys who were selected are very deserving.”

Representing Post 320 in the starting lineup will be Tyler Gerling, Tyler Straatmann and Drew Fonner.

Gerling will start at second base.

“Tyler was a versatile player who played the infield and also pitched,” Cowsert said. “I didn’t expect him to be the kind of player he turned out to be. He started the season guns blazing and was one of our best players all year.”

Straatmann will start at shortstop.

“Tyler probably was our best all-around player this year,” Cowsert said. “He had a lot of big hits. He struggled at the plate early in the season, but it didn’t take him long to get it going. He also was one of our best pitchers.”

Fonner will be a starting outfielder.

“Drew is a fun kid to coach and to be around,” Cowsert said. “He had a good season at the plate, on the mound and defensively in the outfield.”

Allen Fitzgerald was selected a second-team first baseman.

“Allen did whatever we needed him to do to help us win games,” Cowsert said. “He really wanted the team to do well. If he keeps working on seeing the ball and puts it all together at the plate, he’s going to be a special talent. He can hit the ball hard.”

Noah Brocato and Ryan Ray were named all-star pitchers.

“Noah had a good year. He does a good job throwing strikes and pitching to contact. He’s not overpowering, but he’s effective in what he does,” Cowsert said. “Ryan is a different kind of pitcher than Noah because he has more velocity. When his curveball is on, it’s really hard to hit.”

Ryan Howell was named an alternate outfielder.

“Ryan also had a very good year in the outfield, at the plate and on the mound,” Cowsert said. “He did whatever it took to help the team.”

New Haven, Wentzville

New Haven’s all-star selections were Ben Held (second-team third base), Connor Lane (second-team outfield), Matt Miller (pitcher), Drew Loehaseg (alternate second base) and Dalton Gillig (alternate outfield).

Wentzville’s all-star selections were starters Karl Bleikamp (catcher), JP Brandt (outfield) and Clayton Meyer (designated hitter), second-team pick Billy Laretto (outfield), pitchers Justin York and Evan Miller and alternate Tommy Ertl (outfield).

North Division

Starting for the North Division are West’s Nick Preiss (first base), Connor Wootten (shortstop), Tyler Castle (outfield) and Eric Teal (designated hitter), Elsberry’s Brandon Mound (second base), Rhead Leake (third base) and Joe Griesbauer (catcher) and St. Charles’ Tyler Renaud (outfield) and Jason McKay (outfield).

Second-team selections were West’s Grant Black (catcher), Blake Zelowski (second base), Sam Koscher (outfield), Elsberry’s Adam Sherrod (first base), Alex Beauchamp (shortstop) and Luke Robbins (outfield), St. Charles’ Tristan Treadway (third base) and Collin Papka (outfield) and St. Peters’ Austin Womack (designated hitter).

Pitchers are West’s Zack Howard, Alec Jarka and Conner Whalen, Elsberry’s Andrew Kennedy, Jeremy Jennewein and Joseph Allen and St. Charles’ Tristan Treadway.

St. Charles catcher Dom Josten was an alternate selection.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Hillsboro 49, Northwest 34

~New Haven 35, Chamois 28

~Wright City 47, Warrenton 41

^Union 63,  St. Clair 60

~Hermann 63 vs. Montgomery Co 5

St. James 57, Owensville 35

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge 80, Lutheran South 59

^Borgia 46, Washington 43 (OT)

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game — St. Clair vs. Northwest   2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation — Union vs. Hillsboro    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game — Washington vs. Lutheran South   5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship — Borgia vs. Rock Bridge    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Notre Dame 50, Borgia 45

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union 66, Wentzville Liberty 31

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Lutheran South 55, Pacific 49

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — Holt 63, St. Clair 49

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington 61 Warrenton 50

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Summit 39, Union 34

Owensville 41, Pacific 38

Pacific 45, St. James 28

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at DeSoto   5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at DeSoto 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL