Four Rivers Baseball Classic Starts Monday - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Four Rivers Baseball Classic Starts Monday

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, March 17, 2013 4:00 am

Can Pacific repeat as Four Rivers Baseball Classic champions?

That’s what 12 baseball teams will decide starting Monday at locations around the area.

Pacific, the defending champion after edging Festus in the title last year, 4-3, will host a game Monday when the annual event opens.

The Indians have been placed into Pool C and will host Wright City in the first pool game.

Last year’s runner-up Festus is in Pool B with Washington and St. Clair and won’t play its first game until Tuesday.

The event will be run with pool play Monday (March 18) through Wednesday (March 20) with bracket play set for Saturday, March 23.

The pools are broken down as follows:

• Pool A — Borgia, Owensville and Montgomery County;

• Pool B — Washington, St. Clair and Festus;

• Pool C — Pacific, Wright City and New Haven; and

• Pool D — Rolla, Hermann and St. James.

Pool play for Monday is set for Owensville at Borgia, St. Clair at Washington, Wright City at Pacific and Hermann at Rolla.

Tuesday’s pool play will be Borgia at Montgomery County, Washington at Festus, Pacific at New Haven and Rolla at St. James.

Pool play for Wednesday, March 20, will be Montgomery County at Owensville, Festus at St. Clair, New Haven at Wright City and St. James at Hermann.

Rain dates have been established for March 21 and 22.

Pool tiebreakers beyond wins and losses involve a ratio between runs scored divided by runs allowed. The maximum run differential for a game is 10.

Bracket play has been set with the Pool B winner hosting the winners’ bracket.

The Pool C second-place team will host the consolation bracket for teams placing second in each pool.

And Pool D will host the bracket for teams placing third in each pool.

Bracket play for all three brackets has been set up with the representative from Pool A playing the Pool D team at 9:30 a.m. Representatives from Pools B and C will face each other at noon. The consolation game for each bracket will be at 2 p.m. and the championship will be at 4 p.m.

Should games be delayed after the first week, the tentative makeup date for bracket play is Saturday, March 30, but that could change with Easter taking place that weekend.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News