Wildcats Lose to Blair Oaks - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Wildcats Lose to Blair Oaks

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, January 18, 2013 2:30 pm

Union will try to salvage seventh place from the Rolla Tournament Friday afternoon.

The Wildcats (2-10) face Newburg at 5 p.m. Friday in the seventh-place game following a 73-49 loss to Blair Oaks Thursday.

“We actually played well in the first half and it was a one-point game at halftime,” Union Head Coach Chris Simmons said. “It continued into the third quarter. The score was not indicative of how we played for three quarters.”

Simmons indicated things changed at the start of the fourth quarter.

“At the start of the fourth, we were down six and we began get timid and passive, which resulted in turnovers and easy buckets for them,” Simmons said. “It went downhill fast from there.”

With more big games coming up, starting with a game against Lutheran South Tuesday in the opening round of the Union Tournament (6 p.m.), Simmons knows the team needs to improve quickly.

“We have to get better at overcoming tough circumstances as a team,” Simmons said. “Lutheran South is a good team so we will get prepared for them and give them our best shot.”

Some players stepped up.

“Ashton Dehn really played well for us tonight as he led us in scoring with 12 and really played a role in our success,” Simmons said. “Nick (Ziegler) played well in the first half as he had 11 points, but then they kind of keyed in on him and took him away in the second.”

Simmons indicated Union’s tall players got into foul trouble.

“We rebounded better, but we got in foul trouble early with both our bigs, (Brandon) Ford and (Brian) Borgmann, getting two early fouls.”

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Senior Legion

Blue Springs Wood Bat Tournament

Wednesday, July 9

Washington 7, Gravette Lions 0

Thursday, July 10

Washington 4, Post 339 West (Bellevue, Neb.) 2

Friday, July 11

Washington 14, Geiger Redi-Mix (Leavenworth, Kan.) 0

Washington 4, Hawthorne Outlaws (Lee's Summit) 2

Saturday, July 12

Quarterfinals — Quincy (Ill.) 4, Washington 1

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry def. St. Peters

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia next week.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield def. St. Peters

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles def. Elsberry-Winfield

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 vs. Chillicothe Post 25, 5 p.m.

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 vs. G1 winner, 1 p.m.

G3 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — G2 winner vs. G3 winner, 1 p.m.

G5 Championship if-needed game, 4 p.m.

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 District 16 winner vs. District 10 winner, 10 a.m.

G2 St. Charles Post 312 vs. District 13 winner, 1 p.m.

G3 District 14 winner vs. District 17 winner, 4 p.m.

G4 Washington Post 218 vs. District 10 runner-up, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 17

G5 G1 loser vs. G3 loser, 10 a.m.

G6 G2 loser vs. G4 loser, 1 p.m.

G7 G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 4 p.m.

G8 G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, July 18

G9 G8 loser vs. G5 winner, 10 a.m.

G10 G7 loser vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

G11 G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 4 p.m.

G12 G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 19

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 10 a.m.

G14 Championship G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship G14 winner vs. G14 loser (if needed), 10 a.m.

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    8 a.m.

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    6 p.m.

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    8 a.m.

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

Great Midwest Football League

July 5

Missouri Cyclones 22, Midwest Chargers 14

July 12

Missouri Cyclones at Missouri Valley Pitbulls, St. Charles High School, 5 p.m.

Ninth District Standings

July 1, 2014

District Games Only

Senior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

West    11    2

Daniel Boone 262    9    3

Washington 218    11    5

St. Charles 312    9    5

Elsberry 226    8    5

Wentzville 323    5    5

St. Peters 313    7    7

Pacific 320    3    10

Warrenton 122    0    10

Sullivan 18    1    12

2014 Final Standings

Junior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

Elsberry 226    20    2

Union 297    19    3

Washington 218    18    4

St. Charles 312    14    8

St. Peters 313    12    10

Wentzville 323    12    10

Hannibal 55    10    12

New Haven 366    9    13

Daniel Boone 262    5    14

Warrenton 122    3    16

Pacific 320    3    15

Sullivan 18    0    20

Freshman Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

St. Charles 312    20    0

Washington 218    17    3

Hannibal 55    16    4

Elsberry-Winfield 226    14    6

Wentzville 323    9    11

Warrenton 122    8    12

West    7    13

St. Peters 313    6    14

New Haven 366    5    15

Pacific 320    4    16

Elsberry 226    4    16

*Indicates League Games

Racing News