Lady ’Cats Place Second at Cape Central Relays - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady ’Cats Place Second at Cape Central Relays

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, April 24, 2013 1:15 pm

Making a run at the Cape Central Relays title, the Union track Lady ’Cats placed second in the two-day meet.

Union scored 129.5 points, just 1.5 points short of winner McCluer North.

Only one other team, Jackson at 113.5 points, scored more than 100.

Following in the standings were Cape Central (91), Sikeston (80), Marshall (73), Murphysboro (59.5), Scott City (17.5), Saxony Lutheran (4), Cairo (1) and Malden (1).

On the boys side, Union placed seventh with 51 points. Sikeston won the title at 139.5 points with Murphysboro taking second at 115.5 points.

Also in front of Union were McCluer North (108), Jackson (95.5), Cape Central (61.5) and Marshall (59).

Following Union were Scott City (26), Saxony Lutheran (14), Cairo (11), Malden (11) and Tamms (10).

“Our athletes had a good meet,” said Union Head Coach Chris Kelley. “The boys and girls 3,200-meter relay teams ran a season best by over 10 seconds. We need to work on more consistency on each member’s split though.”

Another athlete to step up was Amber Tharp.

“I thought Amber Tharp had a great meet,” Kelley said. “She got PRs (personal records) in the 100 and 200. She’s been a difference maker for us this year.”

Two athletes who also play for Union’s girls soccer team made big contributions.

“Alicia Brueggemann had some good triple jumps, breaking into the 30s for the first time,” Kelley said. “Abbie Brack had a tough workload and responded by running some fast times. Her 1,600 time surprised me.”

On the boys side, Kelley praised the performances of Jordan Nowak.

“Jordan Nowak is starting to drop his 1,600 time to where we expect him to be. He also ran his best split in the 3,200-meter relay.”

Union’s top girls performances in the meet were:

• Union won the 3,200-meter relay in 10:02.06. Running were Brack, Kayla Kelly, Taylor LaValle and Janna Ruether.

• Ruether was second in the 800-meter run in 2:32.6.

• Brack took second in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:42.57.

• Union’s 1,600-meter relay team of Ruether, Kelly, Tharp and Ali Overstreet finished second in 4:12.9.

• Jillian Johnston placed second in the high jump at 4-8.

• Houston took second in the long jump at 15-5.5.

• Tharp placed third in the 100-meter dash in 13.53.

• LaValle took third in the 800-meter run in 2:33.37.

• Brack finished third in the 3,200-meter run in 12:26.04.

• Houston finished third in the 100-meter high hurdles in 16.51.

• Siedhoff ended third in the high jump at 4-6.

• Brueggemann was third in the triple jump at 30-0.

• Tharp was fourth in the 200-meter dash in 28.33.

• Kelly was fourth in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:58.58.

• Houston tied for fourth in the pole vault at 8-6.

• Tharp took fifth in the 400-meter dash in 1:04.46.

• Overstreet was fifth in the 300-meter low hurdles in 52.01.

• Union’s 800-meter relay team of Overstreet, Lyndsy Siedhoff, KateLyn Riechers and Alyssa Pate placed fifth in 15:54.14.

Union’s top boys performances in the meet were:

• Union’s 3,200-meter relay team of Logan Bellamy, Dylan Fitzgerald, Drew Graham and Nowak finished second in 8:38.36.

• Nowak ran third in the 1,600-meter run in 5:00.

• Union’s 400-meter relay team of Nick Maher, Tre Edwards, Bellamy and Ryan Schumaker placed third in 45.49.

• Bellamy finished fourth in the 400-meter dash in 53.2.

• Union’s 800-meter relay team of Dustin Longsdon, Taylor Donner, Nowak and Bellamy placed fifth in a time of 3:44.93.

• Joe Lasky finished fifth in the discus with a throw of 126-3.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

St. Clair vs. Lindbergh, 1 p.m.

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Lutheran South, 4 p.m.

Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff, 5:30 p.m.

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia vs. Sullivan, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL