Lady ’Cats Place Second at Cape Central Relays - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady ’Cats Place Second at Cape Central Relays

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, April 24, 2013 1:15 pm

Making a run at the Cape Central Relays title, the Union track Lady ’Cats placed second in the two-day meet.

Union scored 129.5 points, just 1.5 points short of winner McCluer North.

Only one other team, Jackson at 113.5 points, scored more than 100.

Following in the standings were Cape Central (91), Sikeston (80), Marshall (73), Murphysboro (59.5), Scott City (17.5), Saxony Lutheran (4), Cairo (1) and Malden (1).

On the boys side, Union placed seventh with 51 points. Sikeston won the title at 139.5 points with Murphysboro taking second at 115.5 points.

Also in front of Union were McCluer North (108), Jackson (95.5), Cape Central (61.5) and Marshall (59).

Following Union were Scott City (26), Saxony Lutheran (14), Cairo (11), Malden (11) and Tamms (10).

“Our athletes had a good meet,” said Union Head Coach Chris Kelley. “The boys and girls 3,200-meter relay teams ran a season best by over 10 seconds. We need to work on more consistency on each member’s split though.”

Another athlete to step up was Amber Tharp.

“I thought Amber Tharp had a great meet,” Kelley said. “She got PRs (personal records) in the 100 and 200. She’s been a difference maker for us this year.”

Two athletes who also play for Union’s girls soccer team made big contributions.

“Alicia Brueggemann had some good triple jumps, breaking into the 30s for the first time,” Kelley said. “Abbie Brack had a tough workload and responded by running some fast times. Her 1,600 time surprised me.”

On the boys side, Kelley praised the performances of Jordan Nowak.

“Jordan Nowak is starting to drop his 1,600 time to where we expect him to be. He also ran his best split in the 3,200-meter relay.”

Union’s top girls performances in the meet were:

• Union won the 3,200-meter relay in 10:02.06. Running were Brack, Kayla Kelly, Taylor LaValle and Janna Ruether.

• Ruether was second in the 800-meter run in 2:32.6.

• Brack took second in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:42.57.

• Union’s 1,600-meter relay team of Ruether, Kelly, Tharp and Ali Overstreet finished second in 4:12.9.

• Jillian Johnston placed second in the high jump at 4-8.

• Houston took second in the long jump at 15-5.5.

• Tharp placed third in the 100-meter dash in 13.53.

• LaValle took third in the 800-meter run in 2:33.37.

• Brack finished third in the 3,200-meter run in 12:26.04.

• Houston finished third in the 100-meter high hurdles in 16.51.

• Siedhoff ended third in the high jump at 4-6.

• Brueggemann was third in the triple jump at 30-0.

• Tharp was fourth in the 200-meter dash in 28.33.

• Kelly was fourth in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:58.58.

• Houston tied for fourth in the pole vault at 8-6.

• Tharp took fifth in the 400-meter dash in 1:04.46.

• Overstreet was fifth in the 300-meter low hurdles in 52.01.

• Union’s 800-meter relay team of Overstreet, Lyndsy Siedhoff, KateLyn Riechers and Alyssa Pate placed fifth in 15:54.14.

Union’s top boys performances in the meet were:

• Union’s 3,200-meter relay team of Logan Bellamy, Dylan Fitzgerald, Drew Graham and Nowak finished second in 8:38.36.

• Nowak ran third in the 1,600-meter run in 5:00.

• Union’s 400-meter relay team of Nick Maher, Tre Edwards, Bellamy and Ryan Schumaker placed third in 45.49.

• Bellamy finished fourth in the 400-meter dash in 53.2.

• Union’s 800-meter relay team of Dustin Longsdon, Taylor Donner, Nowak and Bellamy placed fifth in a time of 3:44.93.

• Joe Lasky finished fifth in the discus with a throw of 126-3.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 West 11, St. Charles Post 312 1

G4 Daniel Boone 10, Hannibal 2

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City 9, West 2

G6 St. Charles 11, Daniel Boone 0

G7 West 6, St. Charles 2

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — West 11, Jefferson City 0

G9 If-Needed Game — Jefferson City 14, West 12

Jefferson City advances to state tournament in Sedalia.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Jackson 8, Washington 3

G4 Springfield Glendale 8, Sedalia 3

G5 Jackson 4, Eureka 2

G6 Washington 8, Springfield Glendale 0

Saturday, June 26

G7 Eureka 11, Washington 10 (9 innings)

G8 Championship — Jackson 7, Eureka 6

Jackson advances to Regional Tournament in Leavenworth, Kan.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News