Making a run at the Cape Central Relays title, the Union track Lady ’Cats placed second in the two-day meet.

Union scored 129.5 points, just 1.5 points short of winner McCluer North.

Only one other team, Jackson at 113.5 points, scored more than 100.

Following in the standings were Cape Central (91), Sikeston (80), Marshall (73), Murphysboro (59.5), Scott City (17.5), Saxony Lutheran (4), Cairo (1) and Malden (1).

On the boys side, Union placed seventh with 51 points. Sikeston won the title at 139.5 points with Murphysboro taking second at 115.5 points.

Also in front of Union were McCluer North (108), Jackson (95.5), Cape Central (61.5) and Marshall (59).

Following Union were Scott City (26), Saxony Lutheran (14), Cairo (11), Malden (11) and Tamms (10).

“Our athletes had a good meet,” said Union Head Coach Chris Kelley. “The boys and girls 3,200-meter relay teams ran a season best by over 10 seconds. We need to work on more consistency on each member’s split though.”

Another athlete to step up was Amber Tharp.

“I thought Amber Tharp had a great meet,” Kelley said. “She got PRs (personal records) in the 100 and 200. She’s been a difference maker for us this year.”

Two athletes who also play for Union’s girls soccer team made big contributions.

“Alicia Brueggemann had some good triple jumps, breaking into the 30s for the first time,” Kelley said. “Abbie Brack had a tough workload and responded by running some fast times. Her 1,600 time surprised me.”

On the boys side, Kelley praised the performances of Jordan Nowak.

“Jordan Nowak is starting to drop his 1,600 time to where we expect him to be. He also ran his best split in the 3,200-meter relay.”

Union’s top girls performances in the meet were:

• Union won the 3,200-meter relay in 10:02.06. Running were Brack, Kayla Kelly, Taylor LaValle and Janna Ruether.

• Ruether was second in the 800-meter run in 2:32.6.

• Brack took second in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:42.57.

• Union’s 1,600-meter relay team of Ruether, Kelly, Tharp and Ali Overstreet finished second in 4:12.9.

• Jillian Johnston placed second in the high jump at 4-8.

• Houston took second in the long jump at 15-5.5.

• Tharp placed third in the 100-meter dash in 13.53.

• LaValle took third in the 800-meter run in 2:33.37.

• Brack finished third in the 3,200-meter run in 12:26.04.

• Houston finished third in the 100-meter high hurdles in 16.51.

• Siedhoff ended third in the high jump at 4-6.

• Brueggemann was third in the triple jump at 30-0.

• Tharp was fourth in the 200-meter dash in 28.33.

• Kelly was fourth in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:58.58.

• Houston tied for fourth in the pole vault at 8-6.

• Tharp took fifth in the 400-meter dash in 1:04.46.

• Overstreet was fifth in the 300-meter low hurdles in 52.01.

• Union’s 800-meter relay team of Overstreet, Lyndsy Siedhoff, KateLyn Riechers and Alyssa Pate placed fifth in 15:54.14.

Union’s top boys performances in the meet were:

• Union’s 3,200-meter relay team of Logan Bellamy, Dylan Fitzgerald, Drew Graham and Nowak finished second in 8:38.36.

• Nowak ran third in the 1,600-meter run in 5:00.

• Union’s 400-meter relay team of Nick Maher, Tre Edwards, Bellamy and Ryan Schumaker placed third in 45.49.

• Bellamy finished fourth in the 400-meter dash in 53.2.

• Union’s 800-meter relay team of Dustin Longsdon, Taylor Donner, Nowak and Bellamy placed fifth in a time of 3:44.93.

• Joe Lasky finished fifth in the discus with a throw of 126-3.