Area Football Players Earn All-State Status - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Area Football Players Earn All-State Status

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, December 13, 2013 6:30 pm

All-state football teams for the 2013 high school season were recently released by the coaches and the media.

The coaches team was put together by a vote of members of the Missouri Football Coaches Association. First, second and third teams in each of the six classes were selected.

For the media team, the same group which handled the state polls this season also handled the all-state selections. First and second teams in each of the six classes were selected.

In Class 5, Washington senior Kyle Summers was named a second-team all-state selection at running back by both the coaches and the media.

In Class 4, Sullivan senior Justin Biermann was a first-team selection by both organizations, but at different positions.

Biermann, the Eagles’ quarterback, was a first-team offensive pick at the athlete spot on the coaches team. He also was a first-team selection at defensive back on the media team.

Pacific senior Jeffrey Hinkle was a second-team Class 4 selection at linebacker on the coaches team.

Sullivan senior Caden Weigl also was a second-team Class 4 pick at linebacker on the coaches team.

Sullivan senior Jeremy Stumpe was named a Class 4 third-team offensive lineman on the coaches team.

St. Clair senior Skyler Hutchison was a Class 4 third-team running back on the coaches team.

In Class 2, Hermann junior Zach Speckhals was a third-team offensive lineman selection on the coaches team.

The complete media all-state football team can be found online at www.emissourian.com.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News