The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Sports

Wright City Holds off Lady Bulldogs

If you ask Garan McCuskey, he’ll tell you his St. Clair softball team is making improvements each time out.

More Sports Articles

AP Sports

Friday 04/18/2014
Blues Beat Blackhawks 4-3 in 3 OTs

ST. LOUIS (AP) — In the first period, Ryan Miller looked like the goalie who limped home 0-5. For the final 80 minutes, 26 seconds, the St. Louis Blues saw the cool, confident backstop they acquired to make the deep playoff run they've long sought.

more »
Friday 03/28/2014
Cardinals Among National League Favorites

Stephen Strasburg leads a deep rotation in Washington. Matt Holliday and St. Louis are back again. And the loaded Los Angeles Dodgers think it’s their time to shine.

more »
Sunday 02/09/2014
Mizzou All-American Sam Says He Is Gay

Missouri All-American Michael Sam says he is gay, and the defensive end could become the first openly homosexual player in the NFL.

more »
Friday 02/07/2014
Mizzou Football Parlays 12-Win Success

COLUMBIA (AP) — A school-record 12-win football season opened some doors at Missouri, especially in Southeastern Conference states.

more »
Wednesday 02/05/2014
Former Rams Cornerback Williams Among Seven Named to Hall of Fame

NEW YORK (AP) — The hang time is over for Ray Guy. The longtime punter for the Oakland Raiders is all by himself once again.

more »
Saturday 02/01/2014
Super Bowl Capsule

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS (15-3) vs. DENVER BRONCOS (15-3)

more »

Sports Videos

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton at Washington    7 p.m.

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Sullivan at Union    7 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    7 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    7 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    7 p.m.

*Montgomery Co at Wright City    7 p.m.

Softball

Monday, Sept. 1

Hermann at Warrenton    4 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 2

*Union at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 3

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4

*Rosati-Kain at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Lutheran S at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 6

Owensville Tny    TBA

St. Clair at Potosi Tny    TBA

Sullivan at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 8

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Windsor    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Van-Far    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Union    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Borgia at Trinity    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 2

*Borgia at St. Dominic    5:30 p.m.

Mehlville at Union    5:30 p.m.

Eureka at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Father Tolton    5:30 p.m.

Waynesville at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Rolla at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Pacific at Washington    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    5 p.m.

Hermann at Fatima    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Bourbon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    5:30 p.m.

Union at North County    6 p.m.

Montgomery Co at New Haven    6 p.m.

Incarnate Word at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 5

Sullivan at Whitfield    5 p.m.

#ECC vs. Labette    5 p.m.

Patriette Lights at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

#ECC vs. Pratt    7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 6

Borgia Tournament    8:30 a.m.

Owensville at Fulton Tny    8:30 a.m.

#ECC vs. Independence    9 a.m.

#ECC vs. Southeast    1 p.m.

St. Clair, Pacific, Sullivan at North County Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 8

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Fox at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Hillsboro at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Tolton at New Haven    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

Pacific at Rockwood Summit    4:15 p.m.

Crosspoint at Rivers of Life    5 p.m.

Washington at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Montgomery Co at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Belle    5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Kingston    6 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Community Christian    6 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

*ECC at Mineral Area    6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 2

*Jefferson at ECC    4 p.m.

St. James at Laquey    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Fatima    5 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Fulton SA at Barat    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 4

ECC at Maple Woods    4 p.m.

North County at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    5 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Friday, Sept. 5

Jefferson City Lightning at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Fulton SA at Tolton    5 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 6

St. Charles at Washington    11 a.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Sunday, Sept. 7

ECC at Blue River    noon

Monday, Sept. 8

Christian Academy at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Pacific at Washington    5 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

Sullivan at Valley Park    4 p.m.

*ECC at St. Charles    4 p.m.

Crosspoint at St. Louis United A    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Union    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Belle    5 p.m.

Mehlville at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at Duchesne    6:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Washington at Warrenton    5 p.m.

Cross Country

Saturday, Sept. 6

New Haven Short Course    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at SLUH Inv    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

Sullivan Invitational    4 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 11

Pacific, Sullivan at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 13

Forest Park Inv    9 a.m.

New Haven, Hermann, Owensville at Linn Inv    9 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 15

St. James at Bourbon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 2

Borgia at Westminster    4 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Borgia at Washington    3 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4

*Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    3:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 5

Washington at Troy Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 8

Washington at Timberland    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

*O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Friday, Sept. 5

Washington at Oakville/CBC    4:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Washington at Kennedy    5:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News