Four Franklin County Primary Races Emerge As Filing Deadline Hits - The Missourian: Local News

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Four Franklin County Primary Races Emerge As Filing Deadline Hits

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, March 25, 2014 5:21 pm | Updated: 2:10 pm, Fri Mar 28, 2014.

There will be four Republican races for Franklin County offices in the Aug. 5 primary election.

Tuesday at 5 p.m. was the deadline to file for the primary.

Below are the races for county offices:

Franklin County Presiding Commissioner — Incumbent John E. Griesheimer, Washington; Jerry Breihan, New Haven; and Gary W. Getman, St. Clair, all Republicans.

Tim Baker, Robertsville, has submitted a petition to the county clerk’s office to run as an independent candidate in the November general election for presiding commissioner.

County Clerk — Incumbent Debbie Door, Union; and Stephen Pennington Jr., Beaufort, both Republicans.

County Collector of Revenue — Incumbent Linda Emmons; Tori Karim; and Sherri A. Matthews, all Union Republicans.

County Recorder of Deeds — Tami Getman, St. Clair; Langdon Knight, Washington; Jennifer L. Metcalf, Union; Doris A. Meyer, Villa Ridge; and Brian Nieves, Washington, all Republicans.

Judy Carroll, Washington, is running as a Democrat for recorder of deeds.

The below county candidates are unopposed for the Aug. 5 primary:

County Auditor — Incumbent Tammy Vemmer, Republican, Union;

Circuit Clerk – Bill D. Miller, Republican, Washington;

Prosecuting Attorney — Robert E. Parks, Republican, Washington;

Associate Circuit Judge Division 5 — David B. Tobben, Republican, Washington;

Associate Circuit Judge Division 6 — David L. Hoven, Democrat, Washington;

Associate Circuit Judge Division 7 — Stan Williams, Democrat, Pacific.

Other Candidates:

U.S. Rep. District 3 — Incumbent Blaine Luetkemeyer, St. Elizabeth; Joe Frost, Chesterfield; John Morris, St. Peters; and Leonard Steinman, Jefferson City, all Republicans; Democrat candidates Courtney Denton, Arnold; and Velma Steinman, Jefferson City; and Libertarian Steven Hedrick, Warrensburg.

State Senate District 26 — Dave Schatz, Republican, Sullivan; and Lloyd Klinedinst, Democrat, Villa Ridge.

State House District 61 — Justin Alferman, Hermann; and Allan Seals, New Haven, both Republicans; and Tom Smith, Democrat, Washington.

State House District 109 — Incumbent Paul Curtman, Republican, Pacific; and Barbara Bollmann, Democrat, Villa Ridge;

State House District 119 — Incumbent Dave Hinson, Republican, St. Clair; Susan J. Cunningham, Democrat, Pacific;

State House District 110 — Dennis Broadbooks, Republican, Grover.

/local_news

Jobs