Boy Scout Recruitment Nights Begin Monday - The Missourian: Features People

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Boy Scout Recruitment Nights Begin Monday

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Stories

Posted: Wednesday, August 21, 2013 6:32 pm

Over the next month the Greater St. Louis Area Council, Boy Scouts of America (GSLAC) will begin its School Night to Join Scouting, an annual campaign to recruit youth.

Boys in grades one to five are invited to become Cub Scouts while boys in grade six through 18 years of age can join the Boy Scouts.

Venturing, a co-ed program within the BSA, is available for boys and girls ages 14-21. All three programs focus on developing character, citizenship and personal fitness.

For more than 100 years, the Boy Scouts of America has been the foremost youth-serving program. Today, GSLAC serves over 53,000 youth and has more to offer than ever before.

As Scouting continues to teach traditional values of leadership and teamwork, it also provides cutting edge programs such as STEM (science, technology, engineering, mathematics).

To find a Scout unit or for additional information on Scouting in Southern Warren, Franklin or Crawford counties, people should contact Ken Etter at 314-256-3106 or ken.etter@scouting.org.

Following is a list of dates, times and locations for local School Nights to Join Scouting:

Monday, Aug. 26

•Nike Elementary, Catawissa, 7 p.m. Contact is Cubmaster Frank Kelemen, 314-580-8548 or kelemen.frank@yahoo.com.

Schools drawn from include Nike Elementary, Catawissa; and Robertsville Elementary, Robertsville.

Thursday, Aug. 29

• Cuba Middle School, Cuba, Mo., cafeteria, 7 p.m.

Contacts are Vicky Dunakey, 573-205-7282 or dmaretta@hotmail.com; and Eddie Dixkhoener, 573-205-4958 or e.dickhoener@yahoo.com.

Schools drawn from include Cuba Elementary, Cuba Intermediate and Holy Cross in Cuba.

•Bourbon Elementary, cafeteria, 7 p.m.

Contact is Tony Terry, 573-732-3556 or artx4ndi@centurytel.net.

•Edgar Murray Elementary, St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Contacts are Tammy Coupey, 314-565-6437 or stcoupey@yahoo.com; and Becca and John Wildt, 636-399-6368 or jrwildt@hotmail.com.

Schools drawn from include St. Clair Elementary School, Edgar Murray Elementary School, Lonedell Elementary School and St. Clare Catholic School.

•Steelville Elementary, cafeteria, 6 p.m.

Contact is Mike Retkowski, 314-779-9923, michaelretkowski@gmail.com.

Schools drawn from include Steelville Elementary School, Steelville Intermediate School.

•Zitzman Elementary, Pacific, cafeteria, 7 p.m.

Contact is Tracy Whitehead, 636-388-5061, cubmasterpack923pacificmo@gmail.com.

Schools drawn from include Zitzman Elementary, Truman Elementary and St. Bridget Catholic School, Pacific.

Thursday, Sept. 5

•Marthasville Elementary, 6:30 p.m.

Contact is Larry Hale, 636-459-7390 or gnhikn1@yahoo.com.

Schools drawn from include St. Vincent de Paul, St. Ignatius of Loyola, Augusta Elementary and Marthasville Elementary.

• Beaufort Elementary, 7 p.m.

Contacts are Jackie Nagle, 314-265-7984 or sleepwalker72672@charter.net; and Lisa Williams, 636-675-2095 or williams.lisa@att.net.

• St. Francis Borgia Grade School, cafeteria, 7 p.m.

Contact is Matt Posinski, 636-239-1950, 636-584-1041 or mposinski@gmail.com.

•Central Elementary, Union, 6 p.m.

Contacts are Carrie Moore, 636-234-7183 or clm9607@sbcglobal.net; and Valerie Howland, 636-584-0935.

Schools drawn from include Central Elementary School and Clark-Vitt Elementary School, both in Union.

•Coleman Elementary, Villa Ridge, 7 p.m.

Contacts are Jennifer Lindemann, 636-584-2333 or kyleleah87@gmail.com; and Tim Door, 636-221-9364 or tntdoor@hotmail.com.

Schools drawn from include Coleman Elementary School, St. John Catholic School and Labadie Elementary School.

•Sullivan Elementary, 6:30 p.m.

Contacts are Scott Davis, 573-205-5800 or d_davis71@hotmail.com; and Eric Busch, 314-630-7436 or ebusch71@gmail.com.

Schools drawn from include Sullivan Elementary, Sullivan Primary, Strain Japan and Spring Bluff.

•Immaculate Conception School, Union, playground, 6:30 p.m.

Contact is Tim Plassmeyer, 314-808-2487 or taplassmeyer@att.net.

•Gerald Elementary School, 7 p.m.

Contact is John Colombo, 314-604-3005 or whjjcolombo@aol.com.

Schools drawn from include Gerald Elementary, Strain Japan and Spring Bluff.

•South Point Elementary, Washington, 7 p.m.

Contacts are Delvic Gudmundson, 636-432-1344, 636-358-2158 or deltechy@charter.net; and Susan Benedict, 636-221-1249 or benedictjams@charter.net.

Drawing from South Point Elementary and the Presbyterian Church of Washington.

•New Haven Elementary, 7 p.m.

Contact is Jamie Guignon, 636-259-0744 or guignon@ymail.com.

•Church of Jesus Christ LDS, Sullivan, call the church for more details.

•Washington West Elementary, 7 p.m.

Contact is Angela Stewart, 636-239-9096 or stewartangela@prodigy.net.

•Campbellton Elementary, 7 p.m.

Contacts are Eric Searcy, 636-634-0805 or sediver5@gmail.com; and Mary Wesche, 573-459-2046 or wesche@fidnet.com.

Schools drawn from include Campbellton Elementary and Franklin County R-II.

Friday, Sept. 13

•St. Gertrude Elementary, Krakow, Old Hall, 7 p.m.

Contact is Ed Guehne, 314-704-7190 or cubs462@gmail.com

Schools drawn from include St. Gertrude Catholic School and Clearview Elementary School.

•Our Lady of Lourdes, Washington, Parish Hall room one, 7 p.m.

Contact is Lisa Rogers, 636-390-4913 or schmeman@aol.com.

•Church of Jesus Christ LDS, Washington, call the church for more information.

/features_people