Siedhoff Displays Supreme Champion in Beef Breeding - The Missourian: Fair

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Siedhoff Displays Supreme Champion in Beef Breeding

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, August 17, 2013 6:32 pm | Updated: 9:05 pm, Tue Aug 20, 2013.

Jessica Siedhoff of New Haven displayed the supreme champion heifer in the Beef Breeding Show at the Washington Town and Country Fair Sunday, Aug. 11.

Siedhoff’s Chianina heifer was selected the best among all entries in the show.

Judging was done by Chuck Miller of Columbia.

The showmanship winners were split into three separate classes.

Blake Voss of Beaufort captured the senior showmanship award for ages 16-19.

Kyle Strauser of Augusta was the winner of the intermediate showmanship for ages 12-15.

Anna Elbert of Washington was the junior showmanship winner for ages 8-11.

New this year was the Home Raised Steer Show, which took place following the Beef Breeding Show.

Angus

Champion heifer, open show, Jessica Siedhoff.

Champion heifer, junior show, Jessica Siedhoff.

Charolais

Champion heifer, junior show, Hanna Eckstein.

Reserve champion heifer, junior show, Velma Eckstein.

Hereford

Champion heifer, open show, Blake Voss.

Reserve champion heifer, open show, Ben Ridder.

Champion heifer, junior show, Blake Voss.

Reserve champion heifer, junior show, Ben Ridder.

Crossbred

Champion heifer, junior show, Kyle Strauser.

Reserve champion heifer, junior show, Kyle Strauser.

Maintainer

Champion heifer, open show, Blake Voss.

Champion heifer, junior show, Blake Voss.

Chianina

Champion bull, junior show, Abbie Edmundson.

Champion heifer, junior show, Jessica Siedhoff.

Bucket Calf

First place, Class 1, Lillian Gildehaus.

First place, Class 2, David Ley.

Home Raised Show

First place, Class 1, Mitchell Bevfoden.

First place, Class 2, Anthony Straatmann.

First place, Class 3, Adam Homeyer.

First place, Class 4, Hannah Pehle.

First place, Class 5, Stephanie Holdmeyer.

Champion, Hannah Pehle, was awarded $340.

Reserve champion, Adam Homeyer, was awarded $215.

/

Jobs