Market Hog Show Results - The Missourian: Fair

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Market Hog Show Results

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, August 4, 2012 6:32 pm

Here are the judging results of Thursday’s market hog competition at the Washington Fair.

There were 152 animals judged Thursday ranging in weight from 240 to 290 pounds. They were divided into 10 weight classes for judging.

All 152 hogs were awarded blue ribbons and are eligible for the Fair auction.

The exhibitors are listed first, followed by the weight of the animal. First-place winners are listed at the beginning of each class but others are not listed in any order:

Class 1

Abraham Madden, New Haven, first place, 241 pounds; Dane Piontek, Washington, 240; Drew Piontek, Washington, 240; Madison Brinker, Washington, 240; Ellie Piontek, Washington, 241; Lexi Geisert, Washington,242;

Jorden Dare, Leslie, 242; Andrew Hellmann, Washington, 243; Matthew Otten, New Haven, 243; Kelley Siem, Augusta, 243; Logan Heather, Washington, 243; Keegan Rehmeier, Augusta, 245.

Class 2

Thomas Heather, Washington, first place, 248 pounds; Nicole Brinker, Washington, 246; Sally Kelley, Augusta, 246; Ellen Herring, Union, 247; Heather Nevills, Washington, 247; Elizabeth Birkmann, Union, 247; Walker Romine, Cuba, 247;

Joseph Schroeder, Barnhart, 248; Jenna Loepker, Union, 248; Kylie Kuenzel, Washington, 249; Olivia Robinson, Washington, 249; Sara Kopmann, Marthasville, 250; Willy Irwin, Marthasville, 250.

Class 3

Cassy Jo Aholt, Union, first place, 256 pounds; Kailey Robinson, Washington, 252; Anna Dare, Leslie, 253; Samantha Erselius, Robertsville, 253; Brittany Reynolds, Washington, 254;

Felicia Skaggs, Washington, 254; Louis Obermark, Labadie, 254; Royce Burger, Washington, 255; Ryan Vondera, Union, 255; Atlee Walde, Washington, 255;

Carrie Fritzemeyer, Beaufort, 255; Meaghan Millerick, Villa Ridge, 256; Emilie Gildehaus, Leslie, 256; Joe Kassebaum, Leslie, 256; Emily Voss, Washington, 256.

Class 4

Cameron Whitworth, St. Clair, first place, 260; Sophia Hellebusch, Marthasville, 257; Hallie Giesike, Washington, 257; Lydia Otten, New Haven, 257; Kamren Struckhoff, Augusta, 258; Samantha Gildehaus, Leslie, 258; Austin Jasper, Washington, 258;

Hannah Rethemeyer, New Haven, 258; Luke Herring, Union, 259; Andy Rott, Washington, 259; Hannah Nevills, Washington, 259; Isabel Kimminau, New Haven, 259; Natalie Hoerstkamp, New Haven, 259; Brandon Mitchell, Villa Ridge, 260; Luke Schroeder, Barnhart, 260; Lucy Hellebusch, Marthasville, 260.

Class 5

Emily Pruessner, Marthasville, first place, 261 pounds; Alexa Bell, Washington, 261; Macy Robinson, Washington, 261; Jacob Schroeder, Barnhart, 261; Jacob Geisert, Washington, 261; Kayleigh Schweich, Washington, 261; Jordan Pohl, Washington, 261; Riley Otten, New Haven, 261; Zachary Walde, Washington, 262; Delaney Schmidt, Defiance, 264;

Karen Dubbs, Villa Ridge, 264; Jason Flagg, Union, 264; Jamie Kopmann, Marthasville, 264; Liz Spaunhorst, Villa Ridge, 264; Richard Tobben, Washington, 265;

Joseph Rethemeyer, New Haven, 265; Ethan Voss, Washington, 265; Kate Brinker, Washington, 265; Joshua Seibert, Gerald, 265.

Class 6

Darby Schmidt, Defiance, first place, 270 pounds; Hunter Rehmeier, Augusta, 266; Andrew Beckerman Jr., Washington, 266; Calvin Obermark, Labadie, 266;

Alex Flagg, Union, 266; Morgen Dare, Leslie, 267; Logan Roewe, Washington, 267; Jacob Nelson, New Haven, 267; Seth Roewe, New Haven, 267; James Hellebusch, Marthasville,268; Jackson Piontek, Washington, 269;

Megan Bauche, Washington, 269; Lauren Roewe, Washington, 269; Jacob Schau, Robertsville, 269; Amanda Vollmer, Washington, 270; Megan Hanneken, Washington, 270.

Class 7

Lizzie Meyer, Marthasville, first place, 272 pounds; Aaron Piontek, Washington, 271; Connor Vollmer, Washington, 271; Logen Dare, Leslie, 271; Chelsea Pohl, Washington, 271; Abby Loesing, Labadie, 271; Anna Kuenzel, Washington, 271; Hunter Wilkinson, Berger, 272;

Caroline Otten, New Haven, 272; Megan Hellmann, Washington, 272; Jared Spaunhorst, New Haven, 272; Amy Roewe, Washington, 272; Samantha Holdmeyer, Washington, 273; Cole Fischer, Washington, 273.

Class 8

Daniel Mallinckrodt, Augusta, first place, 278 pounds; Bradley Pohl, Washington, 274; Paige Robinson, Washington, 274; Meghan Seibert, Gerald, 274; Shannon Roewe, New Haven, 274; Elizabeth Voss, Washington, 274;

Tyler Mitchell, Villa Ridge, 274; Ethan Brandt, New Haven, 275; Otto Spaunhorst III, New Haven, 276; Joseph Geisert, Washington, 276; Paul Kassebaum, Leslie, 277; Amanda Hellmann, Washington, 277;

Zach Jasper, Washington, 278; Sam Piontek, Washington, 278; Katie Kluesner, Washington, 279; Trenton Kormeier, New Haven, 279; Justin Rehmeier, Augusta, 279.

Class 9

Heather Mallinckrodt, Augusta, first place, 283 pounds; Kyle Monzyk, New Haven, 280; Jennifer Lakey, Washington, 280; Tyler Pruessner, Marthasville, 281; Sarah Hellmann, Washington, 281;

Brian Nelson, New Haven, 281; Clayton Birkmann, Union, 281; Jared Kopmann, Marthasville, 281; Madeleine Piontek, Washington, 282; Tyler Nelson, New Haven, 282; Calvin Bidner, Wildwood, 282;

Trista Kormeier, New Haven, 283; Matthew Millerick, Villa Ridge, 283; Nicholas Hellmann, Washington, 283; Colton Vollmer, Washington, 283.

Class 10

Lauren Hoerstkamp, New Haven, first place, 284 pounds; Kayla Vondera, Union, 284; Teddy Meyer, Marthasville, 284; Cole Reed, Washington, 285; Jacob Bauche, Washington, 285;

Sydney Piontek, Washington, 285; Gabriel Dubbs, Villa Ridge, 286; Raymond Fryer, St. Clair, 288; Nicole Rott, Washington, 289; Eric Brinker, Washington, 290;

Drew Armfeld, New Haven, 290; Ollie Gildehaus, Leslie, 290; Ellen Brinker, Washington, 290; Matt Kuenzel, Washington, 290; Ryan Brandt, New Haven, 290.

/

Jobs